Authors starting with C from No Garbage Books
Bookseller: No Garbage Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: No Garbage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2084
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 104 Next
| 1) |
the Art and Science of Taking to the Woods
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1970. Hardback; 288 pp. very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. . Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Prinicples of Teaching for Christian Teachers
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1940. 351pp; good condition; hardcover; pages are browned from age; prev. owner's name written in front cover; front cover inside is stained from age; some writing on pages; cover is faded and a little bent and frayed at corners; spine is stained and faded at top; tight binding; Training the Christian to teach using four factors such as How to teach, what to teach, and where to teach. Uses principles such as, Child Psychology, Pedegogy, the Bible, and the Ch... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 3) |
Ministers of God, Ministers of the People : Testimonies of Faith from Nicaragua
|
|
|
Maryknoll, NY, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1983. 130 pp; paperback; very good condition. Three priests in the Nicaraguan government explain how they combine their priesthood and their political commitment. Some pen underlining, p/o name in front cover page.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.50 x 8.25. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.15
|
|
| 4) |
El Escorial
|
|
|
Newsweek, 1971 Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. thorough history of the building and its glory days, loaded with color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.70
|
|
| 5) |
Baedeker Paris
|
|
|
MacMillan & Co LTD, 1995 Paperback. 3rd Edition. 12mo, 256 pp., the plastic cover hold a folding map of Paris Fine, plastic wraps hundreds of color photos. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.68
|
|
| 6) |
Baedeker Paris
|
|
|
MacMillan & Co LTD, 1995 Paperback. 3rd Edition. 12mo, 256 pp., the plastic cover hold a folding map of Paris Fine, plastic wraps hundreds of color photos. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.68
|
|
| 7) |
Gauguin: The Quest for Paradise
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1992. 195pp; hardcover; very good conditon; clean pages; tight binding; signature on the inside cover.. paper back. G + to VG. 5 2/3"7 2/3"tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 8) |
Cimmaron by Cadillac 1982 Service Manual
|
|
|
General Motors Corp., 1982. Paperback: Very good condition: slightly dirty pages pages, tight binding, frayed edges from shelving.. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Delicious Baking (Creative Cuisine Ser.) (Originally Published as "Good Home Baking")
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1985 Paperback. Very Good. 1st Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0895863464.. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.70
|
|
| 10) |
My Glorious Discovery
|
|
|
Cloverdale, IN: Ministry of Life, 1970. 95 pp; paperback; very good condition. The author's personal testimony. P/O stamp in front cover, some underlining.. Paperback. Very Good. 5.25 x 8.25. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 11) |
Love's Pilgrimage
|
|
|
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub., 1986. Paperback: Very good condition: clean pages, tight binding, frayed edges from shelving.. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 12) |
Alive in the Wild
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1970. 244 pp The alligator, buffalo, sea lion, caribou, grizzly bear, and golden eagle: the life stories of these and many ot her fascinating animals as told by 35 outstanding North American naturalists. Drawings by Robert Candy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Clearing the Fields : Solutions to the Global Landmines Crisis
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1994. paperback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. . paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Urban Reader
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1971. 416pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; the cover has creases on it, lead poisoning silent epidemic in the slums.. paper back. Good. 6 1/4"9 1/2"tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 15) |
The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
|
|
|
A narrative history of the Jewish people, written by the best-selling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization". Cahill un... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. 291 pp; hardcover; clean pages, tight binding; p/o name in front; traces our cultural heritage back to its ultimate source; ancient Israel.. hardcover. like new. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 16) |
Call Me Irresponsible
|
|
|
New York, NY: Paramount Music Corp, 1962. 5 pp From the movie starring Jackie Gleason and Glynis Johns, "Papa's Delicate Condition". P/o name on front, corners very slightly creased are only flaws.. Sheet Music. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Einstein: A Pictorial Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Citadel Press, 1955. 126 pp Biography of the genius scientist and humanitarian. Cover is scuffed, corners bumped, p/o name in front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 18) |
Strictly Business: Planning Strategies for Privately Owned Businesses
|
|
|
QPB Pub., 2002. 608pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; practical answers from America's foremost business planning authorities.. hard back. new/Good. 5 3/5"9 1/4"TALL. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
Her Wits About Her: Self-Defense Success Stories by Women
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1987. 305pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; priviouse owner's name; a message that women can fight back, and do so effectively. How women from all walks of real life, accounts in this collection, showsshouting, running, kicking, teamwork and using weapons at hand.. paper back. G+ to VG. 5 3/4" 9 1/4" tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.20
|
|
| 20) |
Animal Species and Their Evolution
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bro. 190pp; paperback; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name in front cover; some discoloration to white cover; A lucid introdutiont with a wealth of examples so stimulating that studenst will undoubtedly wish to read more.. paper back. G + to VG. 8 1/2" 10 1/4''tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (848)Fine or New (263)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1473)$5-10 (414)
$10-25 (162)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)With dust jacket (1123)
Signed (35)
Filter by country:
United States (2084)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


