Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) What Men Live By - Work, Play, Love, Worship
Cabot, Richard C


Boston: Houghton Mifflin,, 1914. 341 pages, purple cloth with gilt letters, spine slightly faded, some light wear to spine and cover tips, else tight and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$9.95 Price: $7.96
2) The Way Life Begins - An Introduction to Sex Education
Cady, Bertha C. & Vernon M


NY: American Social Hygiene Assoc., (1917), 4th prtg, 1926. vii+80 pgs, illustrated in color & B&W, VG, hardcover.. MEDICAL BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.60
3) Fairchild's Dictionary of Fashion
Calasibetta, Dr. Charlotte


NY: Fairchild Publications, 1975. 693 pages, pictorial covers, illustrated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$60.00 Price: $48.00
4) Lewd, Blasphemous, and Obscene
Calder-Marshall, Arthur


London: Hutchinson, 1972, 1st ed.. "Being the Trials & Tribulations of Sundry Founding Fathers of Today's Alternative Societies", 248 pgs, Near Fine in Near Fine dj, hardcover.. SOCIOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.50 Price: $10.00
5) The Evolution of Insects
Callahan, Philip S


NY: Holiday House,, 1972. 192 pages, with photographs by the author.. ISBN: 0823402134. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Near Fine Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$16.95 Price: $13.56
6) Across Africa
Cameron, Verney Lovett,


NY: Harper,, 1877. 508 pgs + ads, hardcover, illustrated with 33 full page plates plus many smaller woodcuts, includes large folding map showing author's route in front pocket, original gilt decorated brown cloth with Africa outline, mask, and author's signature on front in gilt, map has cracked at folds into 5 pieces, but all present, else a VG tight copy with bright cover & spine, photos available upon request.. First American Edition. AFRICA. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$320.00 Price: $256.00
7) The Abandoned Room , A Mystery Story
Camp, Wadsworth


NY: W.R. Caldwell & Co., 1917. 348 pages, frontispiece, International Adventure Library, Three Owls Edition, red cloth with black spine label and three embossed owls on cover, tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.50 Price: $10.00
8) The Puritan in Holland, England, and America
Campbell, Douglas


NY: Harper & Bros, 1892,. first edition, 2 volume set, 509+588 pgs, hardcovers, slight cover soil, VG.. RELIGION, PURITANS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$30.00 Price: $24.00
9) The Hero with a Thousand Faces
Campbell, Joseph

The Hero with a Thousand Faces
Stock photo.

Princeton University Press, 1973. 416 pages, Bollingen Series XVII, owner's name at top of first page, else a clean tight copy.. ISBN: 0691017840. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.95 Price: $10.36
10) Knowledge, Experience, and Ruling Relations: Studies in the Social Organization of Knowledge
Campbell, Marie & Manicom, Ann, edited by


University of Toronto Press,, 1995. 288 pages, a clean tight copy with no names or marks, like new.. ISBN: 0802007201. Hard Cover. Fine,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$125.00 Price: $100.00
11) Herbert H. Dow - Pioneer in Creative Chemistry
Campbell, Murray & Harrison Hatton


NY: Appleton Century Crofts, , 1951. 168 pgs, illustrated, VG hardcover in VG- dj.. First Edition. CHEMISTRY BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.60
12) Adamaster, Poems
Campbell, Roy


NY: Dial Press, Lincoln MacVeagh, 1931. 103 pages, quarter black cloth with orange and purple decorative paper over boards, front endpaper neatly excised (barely noticeable), some light rubbing to cover tips, else a clean tight copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.95 Price: $10.36
13) 50 Great Ghost Stories
Canning, John, ed


NY: Bell Publishing Co.,, 1971. 495 pages.. ISBN: 0517136708. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Near Fine Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$9.95 Price: $7.96
14) 50 Great Horror Stories
Canning, John, ed


Bell Publishing Co.,, 1971. small pen mark on text block edge, else a clean and tight, jacket has some minor shelf rub.. ISBN: 0517136716. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good//Very Good Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$7.95 Price: $6.36
15) Our Artist in Cuba, Fifty Drawings on Wood
Carleton, George W


NY: Carleton Publisher,, 1865. Leaves from the Sketch-Book of a Traveler during the Winter of 1864-5, binding shaken but complete, original blue gilt decorated cloth covered bevelled edged boards spotted and worn, spine cloth gone. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$16.00 Price: $12.80
16) Peter Puzzlemaker - A John Martin Puzzle-Book
Carlson, George


NY: Platt & Munk Co., 1929. pictorial front & rear covers in blue, red, and black with man opening a box of puzzles with question marks rising up on front and on the back cover a man painting a question mark on the sky, some rubbing to cover edges, one record blank filled out with owner's name and some blank pages at end of book have pencil drawings, else pages are basically clean, covers are still fairly bright, and binding tight. In the used and rare book business since 1979. . Hard Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$35.00 Price: $28.00
17) Sartor Resartus, The Life & Opinions of Herr Teufelsdrockh
Carlyle, Thomas


NY: Scribners, 1905,. 250 pgs, original dark red cloth with gilt letters, frontispiece portrait of Carlyle after Samuel Lawrence engraved by Armitage, volume one of the centenary edition of the works of Thomas Carlyle in 30 volumes, but this work complete in one volume, owner's bookplate, VG, hardcover.. LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.60
18) On Heroes, Hero-Worship, and the Heroic in History
Carlyle, Thomas


NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 334 pages, original covers of cream color gilt decorated cloth with gilt paper decorated with green leaves and pink flowers, gilt decorated spine, no date but probably ca 1890, printed by the Norwood Press, Boston; some wear to cover tips, binding and hinges firm, a beautiful little 19th century book.. Hard Cover. VG-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$20.95 Price: $16.76
19) Deep South
Carmer, Carl


NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. brown cloth sunned at bottom one inch of covers, else a clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$10.95 Price: $8.76
20) Listen for a Lonesome Drum, A York State Chronicle
Carmer, Carl


NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1936. 381 pages, red boards, a clean tight copy, dust jacket has some shelf rubbing to tips and one chip at upper left corner of front panel not affecting any letters, now in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good//VG- Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$10.95 Price: $8.76


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (51)

Filter by country:
United States (106)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: