cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Name on the Schoolhouse
Calkins, Kenneth L.; Compiler & Editor

Olympia, Washington, USA: Washington State Retired Teachers Association, 1991. COMPILER / EDITOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has orange cover with B/W photograph and black and white lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Cover has surface scratching and rubbing, negligible to very minor edge wear, barely curled to creased corners, slightly scuffed spine edges, and very slightly bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to barely soiled. COMPILER / EDITOR INSCRIBED TITLE P... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Life in Many Facets: A Collection of Verse
Calkins, Thomas V

New York: Exposition Press, 1958. gray/green cloth, dark green letering front board and spine; minimal wear to boards; rear upper corner slightly bumped; faint cocking to spine; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear and sunning, not price clipped; 117 pp. (2 - Poetry). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THOMAS V. CALKINS; LIFE IN MANY FACETS; A COLLECTION OF VERSE;. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Violent Transactions: The Limits of Personality
Campbell, Anne and John J. Gibbs (edited by)

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1986. gilt lettering on a black spine; black hardcover has mild wear; bumping to corners; soiling (spilt coffee) to edges, endpapers, otherwise contents clean; minor waviness to contents; dj has mild wear, few chips, faint fading; 267 pp. including index.. ISBN: 0631146334. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIOLENT TRANSACTIONS; THE LIMITS OF PERSONALITY; ANNE CAMPBELL; JOHN J. GI BBS; AGGRESSIVENESS; AGGRESSIVE BEHAVIOR; HUMAN VIOLENCE. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Celtic Inspirations for Machine Embroiderers
Campbell-Harding, Valerie; Grey, Maggie

Celtic Inspirations for Machine Embroiderers
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Quilters' Resource Inc., 2003. Softcover book has color illustration and tan lettering on front, and tan spine and back with black lettering on spine and back and color illustration on back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to slightly creased corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 128 pp. with color photographs, B/W illustrations, in... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Making Dolls' Houses for Children
Campden, Vic

London: Brockhampton Press, 1991. Illustrated papercovered boards; with white and yellow lettering on navy spine; contents very clean; binding tight - book seems unused; some color photographs; many diagrams; 165 pages;. ISBN: 1860193714. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Campden, Vic; Krachun, Zvondo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUILDING DOLLHOUSES; CHILDREN'S DOLLHOUSES. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Shelburne Breakfasts : Morning Meals with the Inkeepers
Campiche, David; Anderson, Laurie

Ocean Park, Washingon, USA: Harris & Fredrich, 1990. AUTHORS INSCRIBED FFEP. Softcover book has :Best Inn of the Year" sticker on the front, surface rubbing, scratching and finger creases, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly bumped/creased corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled with small scratches. AUTHORS INCSRIBED FFEP. Interior clean with B/W drawings, introduction, recipes, index, and about the authors and artist. Seasonal breakfast recipes... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Metropolitan Seminars in Art. Portfolios 1-12 and Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting. Portfolios A-L
Canaday, John

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Book-Of-The-Month Club. ca 1958-1960; sold as complete sets of the Metropolitan's Museum's program Art Seminars In the Home, Metropolitan Seminars in Art, Portfolios 1-12 and Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting, Portfolios A-L; all plates present; red and black lettering on green spines; pictorial hardcovers have light wear; closed tears to paper covering spines; instances thumbing to contents; sturdy bindings; PLEASE NOTE-24 books total- these books ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
8) Terry and the Pirates in Shipwreck : Illustrated Pop-Up Edition
Caniff, Milton

Chicago, Illinois, USA: Pleasure Books, Inc., 1935. HArdcover book has color illustration on front and back with black and orange lettering. Cover has a few small brown spots on the upper front and very light surface rubbing, negligible to minor edge wear, slightly rounded/scuffed corners, slightly scuffed spine, and bumped/slightly feathered spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges brown but clean. "Merry Christmas 1936 Mike Gores" written at top of title page; otherwise, interior clean with sharp to bare... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
9) Historical Dictionary of Fascist Italy
Cannistraro, Philip V.; Editor

Westport, Connecticut, USA: Greenwood Press, 1982. Green cover with white lettering in red box on front and spine. Cover has one barely scuffed corner and very slightly bumped spine ends. Page edges lightly soiled. Book has no other wear or damage. 657 pp. with maps, list of contributors, preface, acknowledgements, abbreviations, 10 appendices, and index. Provides students with basic information, definitions, and descriptions, and scholars with a fundamental research tool containing detailed factual data no... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
10) The Cheat
Capek, Karel

London, England, UK: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1942. Hardcover book has tan cover with green lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket black on front and spine with green and white illustration and white lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and white back with black lettering. Cover has surface scratching, minimal to very minor edge wear, bumped to bumped/slightly scuffed corners, and bumped slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges slightly off-white and slightly wavy on bottom edg... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) East Side, West Side, All Around the Town
Caraher, Joseph F

Naples: Pajokirk Publishers, 2003. dj has black lettering on a gray spine; gray cloth, red lettering fron board and spine; top of spine and top corners faintly bumped; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight edgewear; [xxii] 346pp.; b&w photos and illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) John Donne: Life, Mind and Art
Carey, John

An account of the life and work of John Donne, written by the distinguished English literary critic.

New York: Oxford University Press, 1981. brown hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to boards; bottom of spine lightly bumped; contents clean; binding sound; 303 pp. including notes, index. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 0195202422. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Our Planet Earth
Carona, Philip B

Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. c. 1967; 2nd printing; title in the Follett Beginning Science Books series; dj has white lettering on a black spine; light blue hardcovr, blue drawing of Earth front board, blue lettering on spine; light wear to board edges; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear, short closed tear, not price clipped; 32pp.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Axel Ebel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Oklahoma Herpetology : An Annotated Bibliography
Carpenter, Charles C.; Krupa, James J

Norman, OKlahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. Hardcover book ha pale blure cover with blue illustration and lettering on front and spine. Cover has negligible surface and edge wear, slightly scuffed to slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid; slightly cocked to the right. Pag edges clean with small dent in bottom edges. Interior clean. 258 pp. with preface, introduction, checklist, annotated bibliography, genus and key word index, and English name index. A... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) "I Was the Enemy"
Carpenter, Willis; Carpenter, Roberta

Goshen, Indiana, USA: Willis and Roberta Carpenter, 1994. Spiral-bound softcover book has white cover with black illustration and lettering on front, and B/W photograph and black lettering on back. Cover has minimal to neglgible edge wear, and slightly curled corners. Spiral binding tight with no broken holes. Page edges clean to barely soiled. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 257 pp. with B/W photographs , diagrams, acknowledgements, dedication, fo... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) A History of the British Steel Industry
Carr, J.C. & W. Taplin

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1962. dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to cover; dj has minor wear, short closed tears, price clipped; contents clean; binding sound; 632 pp. including appendices, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BESSEMER; SIEMENS; PERCY GILCHRIST; RICHARD THOMAS; IRON; STEEL. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) I'm Easy
Carradine, Keith

New York: Warner Bros. Publications, 1977. black lettering on a white spine; pictorial softcover has mild wear, rubbing, soiling; creasing, short tears to spine; contents clean; sturdy binding; 44 pp.; b&w photographs.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SONG BOOK; LYRICS. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Prisoner : A Television Masterpiece
Carraze, Alain; Oswald, Helene

New York, New York, USA: Barnes & Noble, 1995. Hardcover book has black cover with white lettering on spine. Dust jacket white with color photographs on front with blue and black lettering, black and blue lettering on spine, and cloud photograph with brown figure and blue and black lettering on back. Cover has scratch on front, minimal edge wear, sharp to slightly rounded corners, and slightly bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket written indentations and scratche... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Poems, Essays & Whatever
Carter, Page H

Olympia, Washington, USA: Page Publishing, 2002. AUTHOR INSCRIBED DEDICATION PAGE. Softcover book has grey-red photograph and white and maroon lettering on front, and sepia spine and back with white letterin on spine and sepia photograph and white lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface wear with one small dent on the front, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to lightly soled. AUTHOR INSCR... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) The Expert's Guide to Rifle & Handgun Marksmanship : A Primer for Hunting & Target Shooting
Casada, Jim

Birmingham, Alabama, USA: Palladium Press, 2004. AUTHOR SIGNED BACK OF SECOND FFEP. Leather flexible hardcover book has brown cover with gold design on front, and gold lettering on spine. Cover has short impression on front and small dimple on back, and slightly bumped lower spine end. AUTHOR SIGNED SECOND FEEP. Five pages have one to several small dents on the side edges. Book has no other wear or damage. 467 pp. with acknowledgements, note on selection, contributors biographies, select bibliography, "angl... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00


Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (120)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: