Authors starting with C from High Castle Books, IOBA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA x
Results 1 - 20 of 322
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
RIFLE FOR RENT: A Dramatic True Story of One of the Most Colorful Figures of the Untamed Southwest
|
|
|
Derby, CT: Monarch Books, Inc., 1963 141 pp., pictorial wraps, # MA388; Book shows a few stress lines & slight lean to spine w/ a little wear to top end; light wear to corners of covers w/ a small wear spot to top corner of back cover at spine & a couple of areas of light soil to covers overall; discount stamp to top edge of page block; pages browning lightly towards edges / "This was Tom Horn." /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
CARPOOL
|
|
|
NY, NY: Random House, 1991 258 pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ blue boards, gold & metallic-blue lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has small light brown stain to bottom corner of page block; "Friends of Library" stamp & small black "x" to front endpaper, else fine; Jacket has short closed tear to bottom end of rear flap fold, else fine / "A novel of suburban frustration." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
THREE OF A KIND: Three Short Novels
|
|
|
NY, NY: Blakiston / Knopf, 1944 xv, 327 pp., deckle edges; maroon binding w/ gold lettering/decoration; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows wear to corners & spine ends w/ extra wear to top of rear board near spine; boards curved slightly inward towards corners; minor blemishes to boards; endpapers-pages browning; Jacket shows chipping & short tears to edges; some foxing esp. on & near spine; rear panel has portion eaten away at bottom left & some flaked off surface areas; about half of r... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 4) |
GRAND LAKE: The Pioneers
|
|
|
Denver, CO: World Press, 1946 295 pp., red cloth w/ black lettering; Book has lean to spine w/ light wear to ends of spine & corners of boards; bottom corners bumped; some small spots and blemishes to boards w/ a darkish stain to front joint; foxing to top edge of page block; endpapers browning; picture cut from missing jacket pasted to half-title; portion cut from rear panel of missing jacket pasted to page following preface / Illustrated with B&W photos. Maps printed to endpapers. /. Hard Cover. G... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
THIS VERY EARTH
|
|
|
NY, NY: Signet, 1951 (159) pp., wraps, #838 / "One of Erskine Caldwell's most fully realized families, Chism Crockett and his daughters are important additions to Caldwell's broad and compassionate canvas of underprivileged Southerners." /. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
STAR QUEST: An Incredible Voyage Into the Unknown
|
|
|
NY, NY: Crescent, 1979 64 pp., black cloth w/ white lettering, Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows slight wear to spine ends, bottom corners lightly bumped, a little foxing to top & bottom of title page & last page, 1/2" internal rub/creases to pages 61-62; Jacket shows some very light rubbing, crease to upper central area of rear panel (possibly manufactured in) / The book is written as nonfiction of the 23rd century. Illustrated with 31 full-page or two-page color pictures, showcasing the... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 7) |
AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY IN MEXICAN RELATIONS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Macmillan, 1932 x, 644 pp., brown cloth w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book has very worn area to head of spine, but otherwise has only light shelfwear w/ corners very slightly bumped; browning & light foxing to edges of page block & browning to endpapers; DJ has darkening to spine w/ pieces missing at both ends; spots of soil & a small pen mark to front panel; chipping and-or creasing to all edge; darkening & small holes along folds w/ front flap detached (but held i... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
RADIO WORKSHOP FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
NY, NY: McGraw - Hill Book Co., 1948 xvi, 398 pp., drab green covers w/ gold & dark blue lettering & decoration; Book shows mild wear & light bumping to ends of spine & corners of boards; browning & a couple of small abraded areas to edges of page block; previous owner's name & bookplate to front endpapers; foxing to a couple of pages preceding title & preceding rear endpapers w/ very occasional spots of foxing to interior / Illustrated with B&W photos. NOTE: What looks a... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
T ZERO
|
|
|
NY, NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. / A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book, 1969 152 pp., red orange cloth w/ black lettering to spine & embossed design to front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows 1" closed tear to bottom edge of front panel w/ a very short tear & small crease nearby & a 1/2" tear next to spine; some fairly light wear to ends of spine & ends of flap folds; a little light rubbing to front panel w/ a very small rub or scrape toward top of rear pane... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
A TIME FOR PEACE
|
|
|
London, UK: Hutchinson, 1987 195 pp., blue cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has 2 bumps to top board edges, small dent to rear board; front end paper torn out, small pen line to top corner of blank page; some wear to ends of spine/folds, wear & creasing to extreme top edge; a few minor nicks & scratches to rear panel / Author of "Total War" and "Top Secret Ultra." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE, AD 284-430
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1993 (xviii), 238 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ black boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light bumping to top edge & corner of front board; some minor soil to fore edge of page block; small neat notation by prev. owner to front pastedown; Jacket shows a couple of faint rub lines / ". . . a compelling guide for anyone interested in the cultural development of late antiquity." B&W illustrations and maps. /. Fir... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
ELIZABETH MADOX ROBERTS, AMERICAN NOVELIST
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956 xvi, 283 pp., pale orange cloth w/ dark green lettering; Book has usual ex-lib faults: Dust jacket in Mylar, taped to boards; library & withdrawn stamps to top & bottom of page block, endpapers, dedication page; card pocket-barcode to front endpaper; also 2 small stains, marker lines, & faint foxing to edges of page block; Jacket shows edge wear esp. to ends of spine; label to bottom of spine w/ small area of adjoining surface lifted by previous sti... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
JUICE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Poseidon Press, 1988 254 pp., wraps; Book has a few minor dents and creases to the covers, slightly soiled page edges, else fine / A limited-edition special advance reader's copy. /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
BEAUTY SURGERY
|
|
|
Pasadena & Webster, TX: Self Published iii, 146 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light edgewear w/ light to moderate corner wear; a little curling to corners w/ creasing to bottom corner of front cover / Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. /. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
LEGENDS OF THE WEST: a Collection of U. S. Commemorative Stamps
|
|
|
U. S. Postal Service, 1993 80 pp., maroon simulated-leather w/ light-orange & gold lettering; original box shows wear to corners & some creases to flaps & bottom panel; long scratch to one side / NOTE: Stamps not included. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W reproductions and photos. /. Hard Cover. Fine/Good (box). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
GOD IN HOLLYWOOD
|
|
|
NY, NY: Wisdom House, 1961 160 pp., wraps, # G-2; READING COPY / "This is the most intimate, revealing, exciting book ever written about the inner fears and joys of Hollywood's famous stars. For the first time in any book, they freely discuss their religions in a tinsel town often labeled 'the wickedest city in the world.'" /. Mass Market Paperback. Fair to Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
TERRY AND THE PIRATES
|
|
|
NY, NY: Nostalgia Press, 1970 unpaginated, brick-red cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows corners of boards moderately bumped; a few spots & some light soil to top edge of page block; pages browning slightly at edges; DJ shows tears, creasing & small chips to edges, esp. at ends of spine & folds; some minor soil & a few small rubs & scratches overall / Contents: Terry, the Pirates, and I, by Milton Caniff; Milton Caniff Before Terry and the Pi... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 18) |
BLUE RIVER
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 220 pp., wraps / Author of "Emperor of the Air." /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
PLANTS OF THE TEXAS SHORE: A Beachcomber's Guide
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press ( Sea Grant College Program ), 1985 77 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows just a little rubbing to front cover along spine w/ a few surface chips to top edge * a very small crease to corner; back cover has a small yellowed rectangle from an old label / Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. /. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good -. Illus. by Suzanne Gillespie Daughtery (drawings); Mary Michael Cannatella (photographs). 16mo - over 5&fr... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE CIRCLE OF THE GODS
|
|
|
London, UK: Heinemann, 1979 178 pp., green binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has bump to heel of spine w/ 2 small bumps to bottom edges of boards; light soil & small brown stain to top edge of page block; very light brown spots to endpapers, including reverse sides of free endpapers w/ similar spot to top margin of one page; Jacket shows wear at top of spine; price is clipped from bottom corner of front flap with new price added by publisher's sticker /. Later Prin... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (192)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)Paperback (138)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)With dust jacket (234)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (322)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
