Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from RareNonFiction.com

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: RareNonFiction.com (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: RareNonFiction.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 854
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) Dispatches from North-west Kansu
Cable, A. Mildred; French, Francesca L

London: The China Inland Mission, 1925 73 pages including black and white photographic plates. Recounts adventures of Christian missionaries in north-west China. Usual library markings. Only external library indications are mild discolorations where labels removed from spine. Red illustrated cloth covered boards. Title page loose but present. Prior owner's name atop illustrated front endpaper. Somewhat above-average wear. Hinges intact. . Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $128.38 ($120.22)
2) In Veronica's Garden *SIGNED BY AUTHOR*
Cadwaladr, Margaret

In Veronica's Garden *SIGNED BY AUTHOR*
Canada: Madrona Books, 2002 212 pages. Author's signature upon title page. Index. Bibliography. "Captures the essence of the life of an interesting British Aristocratic woman who moved to Qualicum Beach in post WW II days after marrying a well-known Canadian lawyer and entrepreneur. Together they developed an important seaside garden in the tradition of William Robinson... Written with candid accounts of the life of Veronica and captures vividly her life and times." - from back cover. Ph... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $79.95 ($74.87)
3) Modern Mathematics 7 - A Discovery Approach
Cadwell, J. Donald; et al

Toronto: Thomas Nelson, 1970 308 pages including index. Topics include: sets and numbers; systems of numeration; number sentences; properties of whole numbers; factoring whole numbers; fractional numbers; and more. Four school stamps else unmarked. Moderate wear. Solid copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($28.05)
4) Complete Works of H. Emilie Cady : Lessons in Truth, How I Used Truth, and God a Present Help
Cady, H. Emilie

USA: Unity Books, 1995 290 pages. Your life can be transformed by the power of your thoughts, words and beliefts. The spiritual truths presented in these three timeless books will increase your personal empowerment and enhance your spiritual growth. A clear, concise representation of New Thought philosophy and metaphysical Christianity. Discard stamp upon half title page else unmarked. Moderate wear. Binding solid. Nice working copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $54.95 ($51.46)
5) Theory and Application of Industrial Electronics - McGraw-Hill Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series
Cage, John M.; Bashe, C.J

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1951 290 pages including index. Moderate wear and soiling. Faint stain to front board. Attractive volume with gilt and red trim. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $34.36 ($32.17)
6) How to Get the Most from Your Scanner - a Survival Manual for New Scanner Owners
Cain, Jack

New Westminister, BC, Canada: J & M Communications, 1993 73 pages with line drawings. Light sunning to glossy covers along the spine. A valuable reference for anyone who has just purchased a scanner or is planning to buy one. Experienced scanner users will gain valuable tips to improve their abilities. Topics include: radio theory, frequency bands in Canada, improving reception, scanning the cellular and trunk systems, and what to look for in a new scanner.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($28.05)
7) Education on the Edge of Possibility
Caine, Geoffrey; Caine, Renate N

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Association for Supervision & Curriculum Development, 1997 279 pages with index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($28.05)
8) Canadian Banking and Monetary Policy - Second Edition
Cairns, James P. Et al: Editors

Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1972 403 pages. Examines 7 issues: Objectives of Economic Policy; The Role and Effectiveness of Monetary Policy; Monetary Policy in an Open Economy; The Responsibility for Monetary Policy; Central Banking; Commercial Banking and Financial Intermediation; Issues in Monetary Economics. Unmarked.Average wear. Solid working copy.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $54.95 ($51.46)
9) Farmhouse Cookbook - Country Cottage Collection
Calabria, Jo Anne

London, United Kingdom: Charles Letts, 1991 111 pages. Brings you recipes from country kitchens the world over. The food is uncomplicated, wholesome, and simply delicious. You'll find superb regional dishes reflecting different lands and people, each having their own particular flavour and syle stemming from local resources and harvests. Presents casseroles, risottos, and pasta dishes, poultry and game dishes, country breads, cakes, puddings and much more, all in vivid colour photography. Unmarked.... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($28.05)
10) The Milkmaid: An Old Song Exhibited and Explained in Many Designs
Caldecott, Randolph

The Milkmaid: An Old Song Exhibited and Explained in Many Designs
London: Frederick Warne and Co. 22 pages. Undated. Illustrated butter-coloured boards. Coloured pictures and outline sketches. Usual library markings. Somewhat above-average wear. Binding intact.. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Caldecott, Randolph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former Library Copy. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $49.95 ($46.77)
11) The Three Jovial Huntsmen
Caldecott, Randolph

The Three Jovial Huntsmen
London: Frederick Warne and Co. 31 pages. Undated. Illustrated butter-coloured boards. Coloured pictures and outline sketches. Usual library markings. Average wear. Binding intact.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Caldecott, Randolph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former Library Copy. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $49.95 ($46.77)
12) A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go
Caldecott, Randolph

A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go
London: Frederick Warne and Co. 24 pages. Undated. Illustrated butter-coloured boards. Lovely coloured pictures and outline sketches. Usual library markings. Somewhat above-average wear. Binding intact.. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Caldecott, Randolph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former Library Copy. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $49.95 ($46.77)
13) The Diverting History of John Gilpin - A Caldecott Picture Book
Caldecott, Randolph

The Diverting History of John Gilpin - A Caldecott Picture Book
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 31 pages. Undated. Illustrated butter-coloured boards. Colour pictures and numerous outline sketches. Somewhat above-average wear. Binding intact. Usual library markings. . Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Caldecott, Randolph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former Library Copy. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $49.95 ($46.77)
14) Some Will Say Heresy
Calderwood, Robert H

Belleville, ON, Canada: Guardian Books, 1999 143 pages including bibliography. Presents the author's thoughts re: homosexuals in the church. Minimal wear. Unmarked. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($28.05)
15) Office Practice for Sheriffs, Deputy-Sheriffs and Sheriff's Officers
Caldwell, A.C

Hamilton, ON: Court House, 1949 169 pages plus a 42 page index. "A compilation of data intended to serve as a handbook in the Sheriff's office for ready reference and to acquaint the Sheriff's staff with their statutory duties, couched in simple and concise language." - from preface. Contents include "Whipping" and "Capital Punishment" plus much more. Author was Sheriff of the County of Wentworth. Inkstamp upon front endpaper else unmarked. Average wear to red clot... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $76.44 ($71.58)
16) Mentoring Strategic Change in Healthcare : An Action Guide
Caldwell, Chip

Mentoring Strategic Change in Healthcare : An Action Guide
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: A S Q Quality Press, 1995 262 pages including index. Learn how to set the stage for a total quality management (TQM) transformation in your organization. Takes the rhetoric and theory of TQM and shows ways to put them into action. Author weaves his 20 years of experience and ideas into a proven framework for quality called the transformation model, a model that health care strategists - mentors - can and should use to capture the creative energies of the entire workforce to acheive... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $128.37 ($120.21)
17) The Handbook for Managing Change in Health Care
Caldwell, Chip (editor)

Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: A S Q Quality Press, 1998 735 pages including index. A milestone book, this pioneering reference is the first contributed resource from the nation's leaders in health care quality management. Author is a recognized leader in health care and has brought together more than 35 experts to write a handbook that specifically addresses the pressing needs of the health care industry. Designed for any professional involved in change management, this handbook will benefit hospitals, nurs... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $200.70 ($187.94)
18) Angels & Oranges
Caldwell, Erin

Saltspring Island, BC, Canada: Alandra-Vtral, 1995 204 pages. A unique collection of angelic messages which will transport you into the extraordinary. A loving, guiding embrace to accompany you on your own journey. Bursts with vision, wonder, beauty and boundless energy.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($28.05)
19) The Wizards - Millionaire Magicians of the Vancouver Stock Market
Caldwell, Michael

West Vancouver, BC: Creative Classics Publications Inc., 1987 287 pages. "The real story of the Vancouver Stock Exchange is the promoter: If you tell their story, you've said it all." - Rupert Bullock, B.C. Superintendant of Brokers (1985). Excellent copy. Unmarked with minimal wear. Discusses Murray Pezim, Peter Brown, Harry Moll, Bruce McDonald, Norm Keevil Jr., Robert Friedland, and many others. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($28.05)
20) The Calgary Gardener Vol. 2 : Beyond the Basics
Calgary Horticultural Society; Leatherbarrow, Liesbeth; Reynolds, Lesley

Alberta, Canada: Fifth House Publishers, 1998 232 pages including notes, references and index. Presents all new gardening information that will inspire gardeners of all skill levels to discover that gardening in Calgary and the Chinook region can be elevated beyond the ordinary. Beautiful colour photography throughout. Very light wear. Minor crease to lower corner of front cover. Excellent copy.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($28.05)


Results 1 - 20 of 854
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (362)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (461)
$50-100 (234)
$100-250 (113)
$250-500 (37)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (401)
Paperback (344)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (225)
With dust jacket (507)
Signed (53)
With photos (397)

Filter by country:
Canada (854)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: