Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from RugBooks.com

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: RugBooks.com (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: RugBooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Once Upon a Time in Central Asia (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cagatay, Ergun

Istanbul. 9.5 x 13 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1996. Illustrated by 86 Color Plates 18 Black and White; Vintage photographs of the areas of Khiva, Bukhara, Khokand, Samarkand, Kazakhstan, Altay, and Tuva from the Russia Imperial; 3.5; 214 pp.; Collection and private and military photographic archives. Mostly 1860-1900. English/Turkish/Russi an text. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $330.00
2) Costumes in China 1644-1912 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cammann, Schuyler

Philadelphia. 7 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1979. Illustrated by 3 Color Plates 17 Black and White; Philadelphia Museum of Art Bulletin Vol 75 Number 326.; 0.5; 19 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
3) China's Dragon Robes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cammann, Schuyler

Chicago. 6 x 9 Paperback in New condition. 1952 (2001). Illustrated by 20 Black and White; 0.5; 230 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) European Carpets (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Campana, M

Milan: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 5 x 7.5 Hardback in dustjacket . in Very Good condition. 1969. Illustrated by 70 Color Plates; Carpets from Spain, Portugal, England and France. Cameo series.; 1.5; 158 pp.; "In this introduction to the history of European carpets Michele Campana admits their indisputable Eastern origin... The author surveys the major centers of carpet production since the Middle Ages in England, France, Spain and Portugal, explaining the different methods of ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Marietta College Crafts National Exhibition '81 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canavier, Elena Karina et al

Marietta College Crafts National Exhibition '81
Marietta. 9 x 7 oblong Paperback in Good condition. 1981. Illustrated by 28 Color Plates; 0.5; 12 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) The Rebellious Reformer: The Drawings and Paintings of Riza-yi 'Abbasi of Isfahan FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canby, Sheila R

The Rebellious Reformer: The Drawings and Paintings of Riza-yi 'Abbasi of  Isfahan
London: Azimuth Editions. Very Good; 8.5 x 13 Hardback in Very Good condition. Deaccessioned from a . museum's research library. Minimal marks.. 1996. Illustrated by 68 Color Plates 92 Black and White; 4; 247 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
7) Coptic Egypt, The Christians of the Nile FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cannuyer, Christian

Coptic Egypt, The Christians of the Nile
Stock photo.
New York. 5 x 7 Paperback in Very Good condition. 2001. Profusely illustrated in color with 18 color plates of Coptic textiles.; 1; 144 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Fra Trama e Ordito 2, Mostra Antiquaria di Arti Tessili: Arazzi, Tappeti, Tessuti (Between the Warp and Weft 2, Show of Antique Textile Arts: Tapestries, Carpets, Fabrics) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cantella, M and Anna Gramiccia ed

Fra Trama e Ordito 2, Mostra Antiquaria di Arti Tessili: Arazzi, Tappeti,  Tessuti (Between the Warp and Weft 2, Show of Antique Textile Arts:  Tapestries, Carpets, Fabrics)
Rome: Leonardo - De Luca. Very Good; 8.25 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. Corner bumped.. 1992. Illustrated by 50 Color Plates; GWO 193. An exhibition catalog of a muliple-dealer show at Castello di Sartirana with three essays on the Museo Arti Tessili. Italian text.; 1.5; 136 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) Chinese Court Robes in the Victoria and Albert Museum FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Capon, Edmund

London. 7 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1970. Illustrated by 11 Black and White; Victoria and Albert Museum Bulletin Reprint #14.; 0.5; 11 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
10) Summaries of the Lectures and Poster Sessions FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
International Conference on Oriental Carpets

Germany: International Conference On Oriental Carpets. Very Good; 8 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1993. Illustrated by No illustrations; From the 7th I.C.O.C. German/English text.; 52 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) "Pars" Carpets in the Persian Style: Exhibition of 19th century Carpets and Rugs (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zadah Persian Carpets

London: Zadah Persian Carpets. Very Good; 8 x 10.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1983. Illustrated by 4 Color Plates, 9 Black and White; GWO 2168. Dealer exhibition and sales catalog for ICOC IV.; 0.5; 16 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Image Idol Symbol-Ancient Anatolian Kilims FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cassin, Jack

New York. 18.25 x 12.75 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1989. Illustrated by 10 Color Plates; GWO 1199. Two volume set. Limited edition. Issued in paperback and handsomely rebound in cloth.; 5.5; 29 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
13) Kelim Soumak Carpet and Cloth, Tribal Weavings of the Caucasus FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cassin, Jack

New York: Jack Cassin. Very Good; 8.5 x 12 Hardback in New condition. 1990. Illustrated by 17 Color Plates; GWO 1380. Beautiful examples of mainly flat-weaves. Limited to 125 copies.; 1.5; 46 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
14) Cult Kelim (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cassin, Jack

(New York): Jack Cassin. Very Good; 5.5 x 8.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1990. Illustrated by 9 Color Plates; GWO 1873. Ancient kelim fragments from Cairo Museum.; 0.5; 29 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Tent Band-Tent Bag, Classic Turkmen Weaving (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cassin, Jack and Peter Hoffmeister

Coburg/Esback: Magna Mater Press. As New in As New dustjacket; 9 x 8 Hardback in dustjacket in As . New condition. 1988. Illustrated by 40 Color Plates, 48 Black and White; GWO 1537. The authors' collections form the basis of this book.; 1.5; 127 pp.; Good old Central Asian pieces are shown, many in fragmentary condition . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
16) Baluch Spirit - The Color of Light FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Castriota, David

Waltham. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1998. Illustrated by 40 Black and White; Dealer exhibition catalog of Baluch piled rugs and bags at Basha's Gallery.; 0.5; 86 pp.; Poor quality b/w photocopied rugs with good technical analysis. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
17) Arts and Crafts Rugs for Craftsman Interiors: The Crab Tree Farm Collection FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cathers, David and Linda Parry et al

Arts and Crafts Rugs for Craftsman Interiors:  The Crab Tree Farm  Collection
New York: W.W. Norton and Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket; 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very . Good condition. 2009. Illustrated by 125 Color Plates; Among the rugs discussed are works by British Arts and Crafts luminaries William Morris and Gavin Morton, druggets imported from India, Navajo blankets and rugs, and rare Crex and Abnákee examples. This essential publication illustrates the use of rugs in Craftsman settings and provides detailed descriptions and color photographs of mo... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
18) Bakshaiesh e Serapi: Tappeti dell'area di Heriz (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cattai, Mirao

Milano: Mohtashem. Very Good; 8.5 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. 2000. Illustrated by 16 Color Plates; Oriental carpet dealers sales and exhibition catalog of large 19th century decorative carpets from Northwest Persia. Italian text.; 1; 39 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
19) Tappeti Anatolici XVI-XIX Secolo FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cattai, Mirco

Tappeti Anatolici XVI-XIX Secolo
Milano: Mohtashem. As New; 9.5 x 11.5 Hardback in As New condition. 2009. Illustrated by 28 Color Plates; Dealer sales and exhibition catalog of antique Turkish rugs.; 1.5; 62 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $102.00
20) Tapestries of Europe and of Colonial Peru in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston I-II (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cavallo, Adolph S

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Very Good; 10 x 10 Hardback in slipcase in Very Good condition. 1967. Illustrated by 75 Color Plates 75 Black and White 26 Figures; 2 volume boxed set.; 247 pp. text . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)
Fine or New (15)
New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (3)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (166)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: