Authors starting with C from Klein's Garland Arts
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 185
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
The Way of Ecben: a Comedietta Involving a Gentleman
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. mcBride & Co., 1928. Stated first impression, bound in quarter cloth and black and gold handmade paper. Unopened and unread. Spine titles faded, otherwise as new.. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
King Albert's Book
|
|
|
London: Daily Telegraph, 1914. The Daily Telegraph in conjunction with The Daily Sketch, The Glasgow Herald and Hodder and Stoughton, Introduction is dated Christmas 1914, unstated first English edition, 1914.Shelf soiled and with a tear along the top of the front cover by the hinge which has been glued. Contents unmarked and very good.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. WW I. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mildred Pierce
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1945. Fourth printing of the Tower books Motion Picture Edition, paper starting to age; brown cloth with a dj featuring the star of the film, Joan Crawford, in mylar. The jacket is along the edges and has a fold line down the spine which has also worn to white.Mylared Scans available.. 4th Printing . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photoplay Edition. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Past All Dishonor
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1946. front free endpaper missing and tanning affecting the front flap of the end paper and the facing page; other wise would be very good. " Here is Cain at his peak, in a new novel that deals, inevitably, with violent emotions and violent deeds... The hero is a young Confederate spy in Virginia City... at the height of the boom period " . First Edition. Hard Bound. Good/Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Postman Always Rings Twice and Double Indemnity
|
|
|
Franklin Center, P. A.: Franklin Library, 1988. Bound in gilt decorated brown cloth with a pictorial paste-down on the front and the back; all edges gilt. . Reprint. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Reprint. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hey Diddle Diddle
|
|
|
Avenel. Blue leatherette with gilt imprint of the milk maid & gilt lettering on the spine. Illustrations are beautiful, and the text block is clean & unmarked. The corners are a little worn. Reprint edition. . Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ralph Caldicott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens Illustrated, Nursery Rhymes. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fantasy! Cartooning Book and Kit
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co, 2006. New and unused paperback book in box with 16 pages of special perforated tracing paper; 1 black fine-tip marker, 1 micro-tip marker; 1 mechanical lead sketching pencil, 1 non-reproducible pencil; and, 8 different coloured drawing pencils. . ISBN: 1402738536. First Edition. Boxed. New. Folio. Boxed Set. CARTOONING DRAWING_TECHNIQUE. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fantastic Planet: A World of Magic and Mystery
|
|
|
Crescent, 1980. This story is an account, 'reconstructed from the diary of Commander Lenain, of the crew's forced landing on the strange world of Mystery and the momentous events which swept them up in the shaping of its destiny'. Illustrated throughout with full colour and bound in brown buckram with white titles. Beautifully illustrated by a variety of artists; almost as new and in mylar. Stated first edition, but may be a book club edition.. ISBN: 0517292254. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fin... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Miss Minerva and William Green Hill
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee. 22 b/w illustrations by Angus MacDonald. Bound in dark red pictorial cloth stamped in black and with the hard to find pictorial dust jacket. Corners very lightly bumped and some small chips along the edges of the jacket, two short tears with old tape repairs on the inside and one skinned area at the top right corner of the jacket. Still looks good in mylar.. Reprint. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good-. Illus. by Angus macDonall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Free as a Running Fox
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1970. 323 pages, decorative endpapers. " It is the duty of every POW to escape if he can. Here is the incredible but true account of an RAF. fighter pilot who spent every waking minute for three years in the enthusiastic pursuit of his duty -" Near fine in a attractive jacket with just a little wear to the corners,. Book Club. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. RAF, wwII, POWs. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Later Roman Empire : AD 284-430
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1993. 238 ppg including index. Black boards with gold title on spine, pictorial dust jacket. Examins the transformation of the Roman world into a Christian culture . ISBN: 067451193x. 2nd Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ROME HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Secret of Skeleton Island
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. VG/VG. DJ chips at top and bottom of spin e. DJ/Near Fine. Min edge soil, pictorial endpapers, frontispiece. Dated i n ink at end of text. A Ken Holt Mystery, boys series.. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Riddle of the Stone Elephant
|
|
|
New York: GROSSET, 1950. Number 2 in the Ken Holt series. The jacket is chipped and worn along the edges and the front flap is missing. The book itself is clean. tight and unmarked.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. BOYS SERIES, MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Meanwhile Back at the Castle
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. 244 pages, published by G&D for A. W.W. Norton. "Suzie and Sam on the verge of total involvment - the Peace Movement! Women's Lib! Rock! VISTA! Politics _ are forced to leave New York City when their fathr inherits some money and decides ...to buy an island on the St. Lawerence River." Great 60's style dust jacket, not price clipped, but a little bumped along the edges; mylared. The book has a red remainder dot on the bottom edge; otherwise fine.... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Liar's Tale: A History of Falsehood
|
|
|
Through his natural, historical, and philosophical examination of lying, Campbell comes to applaud the naturalness of untruth... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. 363 pages indexed. "...a provocotaive work that unsettles some of our most treasured belirs about truth... Deception, in various forms, proves to be not an aberration but a natural part of human experience..." As new, unread and unmarked, in new mylar.. ISBN: 0393025594. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. TRUTHFULNESS FALSEHOOD PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Zodiac 6 an International Review of Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1991. 270 pages, written in Italian and English on architecture and its history. Very well illustrated with color and black and white photographs, drawings. Perfect bound. The cover is a little shelf soiled and has a sticker glue mark at the lower right corner. . ISBN: 0847855910. 1st. American. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Eyewitness History of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1990. Four volume set including Opening Guns, The Bloody Struggle, War in the East and War in the West, as new save for a previous owner's last name on the front endpaper of each volume, in dust jackets and in a matching box. The box has one short closed tear at the upper corner of the front. No other faults noted. May require extra postage.. ISBN: 0831730846. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Quarto. Boxed Set. UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Criminal Shadows: Unlocking the Minds of Serial Killers and Sexual Predators - and Cracking Cases
|
|
|
New York: Metro Books , 2006. 300 pages, afterword, notes, bibliography, and aknowledgements. New and unread. mylar protected.. ISBN: 0760780277. Reissue. Hard Bound. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. New. Crime, Crime Solving, Murder, Sexual Predators. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Marie Louise and Christopher at the Carnival
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1981. Marie Louise Series illustrated, signed with a very nice drawing of the three main characters "To Mozelle from all of us! Jose Aruego" A little shelf worn, in new mylar. Almost as new.. ISBN: 0684170140. Signed by Illustrator. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Jose Aruego and Ariane Dewey. Quarto. FESTIVALS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE HOLIDAYS. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Inklings: C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien, Charles Williams and Their Friends
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Black cloth with embossed title on front board & gilt lettering on spine. Book as new save for a small previous owner's name in ink on the FFE. Appendices include biographical notes, bibliography, and sources of quotations.Short ink lines next to text on many pages throughout, but not affecting the text. Jacket lightly shelf worn and with a 1" closed tear at the top of the spine. Now protected with new mylar. "A group of writers w... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (151)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (185)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


