Authors starting with C from Copperfish Books, LLC
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 230
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Fifty Fables from La Fontaine
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth over boards, soiled and rubbed. Paper pastedown labels on front and spine, browned and foxed. Uncut page edges. Unmarked text, name inked to ffep.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 77 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Open Boat, and Other Tales of Adventure
|
|
|
Doubleday & McClure. Good. 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth with silver and black (or dark green) decoration. No dust jacket. Covers scuffed and soiled, dampstains on front and back. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn. Spine leans, hinges secure. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 336 pages . ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 3) |
Change to Strange: Create a Great Organization by Building a Strange Workforce
|
|
|
Wharton School Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0131572229 . Unmarked text, light bumping, secure binding.; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Irish Essays
|
|
|
John Jay Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0894440284 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very light wear to cover. Dust jacket is faded on spine, chipped along edges. Secure binding. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 125 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bichu the Jaguar
|
|
|
World, NY. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. Very light wear to cover and dust jacket. Price clipped from jacket. Light foxing (spotting) to page edges. Secure binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Investing in Convertible Securities: Your Complete Guide to the Risks and Rewards
|
|
|
Longman Financial Service. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0884627365 . No marks or writing in text. Dampstain at bottom front of jacket, mostly visible on underside, with light effect on black cloth board. Else light wear. Binding and pages secure. ; O3080531002 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Een Venetiaans Geheim (the Rule Of Four)
|
|
|
Signature. Very Good. 2004. Softcover. 9056720635 . French text. Light crease to spine, sound binding. ; 1.3 x 9.29 x 6.14 Inches; 389 pp . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
A tricentennial anthology of South Carolina literature, 1670-1970
|
|
|
University of South Carolina Press. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0872491919 . Book is still sealed in original publisher's shrink wrap. Foxing/spotting to page edges. Light weat to dust jacket corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 580 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sung at the Alamo
|
|
|
Mathis, Van Nort & co. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Signed by author on ffep, dated 4-9-37 (no inscription). Attractive printed bookplate also on ffep. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Dampstained along top edge. Light rubbing to cover edges. Dust jacket is similarly dampstained (as are endpapers), darkened on spine, a few edge tears. New mylar jacket protector. The most famous battle of the Texas Revolution presented in poetical form.; Small 8vo 7½&... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Western Americana Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Friendly Foreigners
|
|
|
Trafford Publishing. As New. 2006. First Printing. Paperback. 141202823X . No marks or writing in text. Minimal edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History)
|
|
|
A study of Native American experiences in the American Revolution rather than Native American participation as allies or enem... read more
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0521471494 . Hardcover with dust jacket. No marks or writing. Light wear to DJ. Very nice copy! ; M4071125065 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
English Costume, 1066-1820
|
|
|
Adam & Charles Black. Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. No writing or marks. Browning to endpapers. Light soiling to red cloth covers and page edges. DJ very worn, chipped with small tears at edges, 1 inch piece missing at top of spine. Secure binding.; U2071022007 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Institutes of the Christian Religion (2 vols)
|
|
|
London: James Clarke & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Complete set of two volumes. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Both volumes have quarter-size black marker spot at top of front pastedowns and scattered markings in text. Light foxing and tanning to endpapers and edges. Edges bumped, tiny bit of exposure to top back edge near spine. Secure bindings. [os]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 582 + 704 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Girls in the Gang: A Report from New York City
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. Very Good-. 1986. Softcover. 0631149260 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Light wear to cover and edges. Secure binding. ; 277 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Introduction to Mechanics
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Gilt lettering bright on spine. Secure binding. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
John W. Campbell Anthology: Three Novels
|
|
|
Doubleday. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0385068190 . Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. First blank page torn out by library. Binding is cracked in two places, pages still secure. Page edges are soiled. Jacket flaps are glued to endpapers. Not pretty, but a usable reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
SHAKESPEARE'S HAMLET: The Second Quarto 1604 (Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library)
|
|
|
Western Federal Savings. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. Facsimile. Hardcover. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Bumping to spine head, else light wear to covers. Dust jacket is browned at edges and spine, bumped at spine head with dampstain on rear along spine. Square, secure binding. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Presidential Campaigns And Elections
|
|
|
M. E. Sharpe Inc. Very Good. 2003. Hardcover. 0765680424 . Complete set of 3 vols. Non-circulating reference copies. Usual library stickers, stamps, and markings. Very light wear, sharp corners, secure bindings. Books appear barely used. [os]; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Crowds and Power
|
|
|
Penguin Putnam. Fair. 1981. Softcover. 0140036164 . No marks or writing. Spine and cover creased, pages tanned, edges worn but no tears, several pages with bent corners. Secure binding. ; I704JAN06 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Coppering the Cannon
|
|
|
Authorhouse. Very Good. 2004. Paperback. 1420810340 . No marks or writing in text. Secure binding. Light wear to cover and edges. ; A1070203055 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (3)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (18)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (230)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





