Authors starting with C from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 999
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
| 1) |
TENTS, TEMPLES, AND PALACES, a Survey of the Old Testament
|
|
|
Brussels: International Correspodence Institute, 1981 ........243 Pages, illustrated. Good copy in strong binding. Library stamp to title page, some shelf wear . . Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by STEWART Bill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 2) |
OFFICIAL SOUVENIR, DIVISION ONE 1981/1982
|
|
|
Swansea: Swansea City A F C, 1982 ....58 Pages illustrated. Clean copy in tight staple binding. Front cover has a approx 2-3 inch tear to side edge, repairable, few small creases to covers. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Pictorial Cover. Acceptable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.84)
|
|
| 3) |
Wild Boar in Europe
|
|
|
Cologne: Konemann, 2001 HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 136 pages, illustrated throughout. A very clean copy in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book - may attract additional postage. . Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 4) |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 2003 376 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, glossy & bright DJ in very good clean condition. Generally clean internally with only a few light marks and has neat ex library stamps & sticker residue. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 5) |
LIBERATION THEOLOGY
|
|
|
Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books, 1994 HERE AT LAST IS A COLLECTION OF READINGS FROM A CROSS SECTION OF THE WORLD'S LEADING EXPONENTS OF LIBERATION THEOLOGY, DESIGNED TO OFFER AN OVERVIEW OF LIBERATION THEOLOGY AND ITS CENTRAL THEMES...AN INTRODUCTORY READER. Third printing. 307 pages. A good, clean copy with spine un-creased and in a tight binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.99
($20.85)
|
|
| 6) |
THE NATURAL LAXATIVE COOKBOOK
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co, 1995 ...PAPERBACK. 159 pages. Clean soft covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, usual library stamps and markings, fep has been neatly removed. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 7) |
AA TOWN WALKS - Book of Town Walks in Britain
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1984 ...HARDCOVER. 135 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, top edges lightly sunned. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 8) |
MEN'S HEALTH TODAY 2000
|
|
|
USA: Rodale Inc, 2000 THE WORLD'S BEST NEW ADVICE ON LIVING LONGER, STRONGER, HEALTHIER, BETTER. 312 pages, text and illustration. Bound in Laminated Cover Boards. Boards are clean with minor shelf wear and 2 small tears to top of spine, this has not affected the binding, as is tight and secure. Corners are straight. Page edges show very minimal wear.. Hard Cover. Good-Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.83)
|
|
| 9) |
OUT OF THE DARK, One Woman's Harrowing Journey to Discover Her Past
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press, 2003 .......376 Pages illustrated. A clean copy in tight binding. Spine very slightly angled, DJ has minor shelf and edge wear, price un-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.43)
|
|
| 10) |
GUIDE TO THE ZODIAC
|
|
|
London: Judy Piatkus Publishers, 1997 304 pages. Soft cover, bright and clean, page edges and corners tidy.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.23)
|
|
| 11) |
THE APOSTOLIC AGE
|
|
|
Duckworth, 1975 ...PAPERBACK. 222 pages. Clean soft covers, binding good, crease to spine, minor shelf wear, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.42)
|
|
| 12) |
THE TRAVELLING PHOTOGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
London and Sydney: Pan Books Ltd, 1985 ...HARDCOVER, 239 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, very light shelf wear, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Authors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.63)
|
|
| 13) |
Einstein's Universe
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1979 Hardback with dust jacket, 178 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, tiny marks to page edges and minor shelf wear around edges and corners of DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.63)
|
|
| 14) |
Bill Caldwell Cartoons
|
|
|
London: Express Newspapers Plc, 1990 Paperback. 128 pages. Oblong format soft covers, clean and bright, spine un-creased, binding strong. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 15) |
THE ART OF THE CONQUISTADORS
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1961 HARDCOVER. 300 pages. Bound in textured yellow cover boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt motif on front cover. No DJ. Usual remnants of library stickers, stamps and reference on first pages. Covers loose on spine, but all intact. Page edges marked on bottom corner. Photographs by Claude Arthaud and Francois Hebert-Stevens. 181 PHOTOGRAVURE ILLUSTRATIONS 4 COLOUR PLATES 4 MAPS.. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.84)
|
|
| 16) |
YORKSHIRE'S PRIDE
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books Ltd, 1984 ..... 150 YEARS OF COUNTY CRICKET. 240 pages, illustrated. Clean, square boards, binding strong.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 17) |
ADRIFT
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1986 SEVENTY-SIX DAYS LOST AT SEA. 234 pages. DJ bright and clean, page edges slightly tanned.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.22)
|
|
| 18) |
IN SEARCH OF TIGER
|
|
|
Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd, 2003 A journey through Golf with Tiger Woods. 240 pages, a clean copy in all round good condition, minimal shelf wear, DJ price un-clipped, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.43)
|
|
| 19) |
QUILTS, PATCHWORKS AND SAMPLERS - an Encyclopedia of Techniques and Designs
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1995 ...HARDCOVER, This book can be posted to U.K. postcode addresses only. 160 pages, illustrated, glossy and clean pictorial laminated boards with same design dust wrapper [clean, glossy, no tears], packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 20) |
CARD GAMES FOR TWO
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1995 More than 100 card games for two, new games as well as traditional favourites, games to suit all levels of skill....Reprint. 96 Pages, illustrated. Clean glossy soft covers with un-creased spine. A tight square copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.42)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (361)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (396)$10-25 (472)
$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (516)Paperback (286)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (602)
Signed (28)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (999)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



