Authors starting with C from Two Dog Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
For the Faith, Life of Just De Bretenieres, Martyred in Korea March 8, 1866
|
|
|
Catholic Foreign Mission Society, 1918. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dj. Frontis portrait of Just De Bretenieres with tissue guard plus 16 additional illustrations. Brownish gold cover, gilt lettering and paste on photo. Front hinge is partially split but binding tight and clean; pages clean and free of tears, creases or writing. The last page of the glossy advertisements in the back is foxed, the ffep has a lighter square and there is a small address label from the previous owner . Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 2) |
Official Analytical Methods of the American Spice Trade Association
|
|
|
American Spice Trade Association, 1968. Ring-bound, simulated leather. Very Good. Ring bound, blue simulated leather cover with gilt lettering and logo. 47 pages. Binding is clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
CHRONICLES OF THE SCHONBERG-COTTA FAMILY
|
|
|
T. NELSON and Sons, 1894. Hardcover. Good. Published by T. Nelson and Sons, 1894. Hardcover, green cloth with pattern stamped in black and lettering in gilt on the front and spine, black endpapers. The corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped and worn. Small ornate gift card to the previous owner inside the front cover. Binding tight, pages clean. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
LOST CITIES
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. 1963 Library Edition published in 1963. Mild shelf/storage wear, otherwise very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE STICKIT MINISTER
|
|
|
Merrill & Baker, 1893. Hardcover. Good. Published by Merrill & Baker. No publishing date but letter for 2nd edition dated 1893, previous owner's name and date of 1902 inside front cover. To[ edge gilt, other two edges untrimmed. The corners are bumped and there is some wear at the head and tail of the spine. Small spot of wear on the front cover. Pages clean and in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chivalry;: Dizain des reines,
|
|
|
R. M. McBride & Company, 1926. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover novel, no jacket. Brown cloth with a small rearing horse in circle in gilt on the front and title in gilt on spine. Fore-edge and bottom edge untrimmed. The corners are bumped and the gilt on the spine is mostly worn off. 4 small spots on back cover. Free endpapers slightly tanned on one side. Pages clean, binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Line of Love. Introduction by H.L. Mencken
|
|
|
Robert M. McBride & Co, 1921. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover novel, no jacket. 1926 printing from 1921 copyright. Brown cloth with a small rearing horse in circle in gilt on the front and title in gilt on spine. Fore-edge and bottom edge untrimmed. The corners are bumped and the gilt on the spine is worn. Worn (or chewed) spot on the back fore-edge. Free endpapers slightly tanned on one side. Pages clean, binding tight. Some pages unopened. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Only in San Francisco
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY & CO INC, 1960. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition with DJ. DJ has 2" tear and a bit of sunning on spine, otherwise very good. 286 PP. Grey boards with gilt lettering. Former owners bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Masters of Popular Painting
|
|
|
MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NYC, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Tan cloth, lettering in blue on the spine. Many illustrations. Binding tight and clean except for a faint rusty color on the inside edges of the cloth. A few small spots of foxing on the endpapers, otherwise pages good. Corners strong. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science: Founded December 29, 1885: Volume 43 1933 Edition
|
|
|
Burford, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good. 1933 Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science. Hardbound, no jacket. Spine faded, otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Surgical Anatomy
|
|
|
W. B. Saunders, 1933. 1st. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, green cloth, title in gilt on black square on spine. The edges of the cover and spine are rubbed and the corners are worn. Previous owner's name is written inside the front cover and the endpapers are a little soiled, otherwise the pages are in good, clean condition. Binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tales from the Cloud Walking Country
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding clean and tight, very light fading to top edge. Pages clean and unmarked. Jacket lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
This Thing Called Love
|
|
|
Triangle Books, 1942. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1942 3rd printing by Triangle Books. DJ sunned on spine, text darkened with age, otherwise very good with no names, markings or inscriptions. Triangle Books # 92. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 14) |
Farm Festivals
|
|
|
New York Harper & Brothers, 1881. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cover has beveled edges, nice illustration in gilt and black with gilt lettering. All page edges gilt. One corner is bumped, all corners have light wear, there is a little wear at the head and tail of spine and one tiny spot on the top edge. Pages clean and unmarked except for gift inscription to Tillie from her aunt and uncle. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The James Carling Illustrations of Edgar Allan Poe's "The Raven" (38 Illustrations Painted in 1882)
|
|
|
Delmar, 1982-12-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Very good hardcover in fair jacket. Turquoise cloth with lettering in gilt on front and spine. Illustrated endpapers. The book is very clean and unmarked, near fine. The jacket has several stains on the front and back, a piece missing on the front bottom edge and some small holes and scratches on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 16) |
Foods: Or, How the world is fed (Carpenter's Industrial Readers)
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1907. Hardcover. Good. Tan cloth with picture and lettering in brown. Corners bumped and a little wear at the head and tail of the spine. Two small spots on the front. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Through the Looking Glass, The Hunting of the Snark
|
|
|
Modern Library, Random House. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Illustrated by John Tenniel. Not dated. Green cover with gilt logo on front and gilt lettering on spine. Edges and spine are faded. Binding tight, pages unmarked but slightly tanned. Three pages have creased corners. Partial split to front hinge. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The High Country: A History of the Explorations of Northwest America
|
|
|
W. W. Norton and Company, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover, stated First Edition. History of the explorations of Northwest America. Binding and pages both clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
How You Look and Dress: A First Course in Clothing
|
|
|
Mcgraw-hill Book Company, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. One bottom corner is slightly scuffec, otherwise like new. Don't think it has been read. Binding and pages clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
The BOY SCOUTS On The TRAIL
|
|
|
A. L. Burt,, 1913. Hardcover. Acceptable. Published by A.L. Burt, copyright 1913. Hardcover, light tan pictorial cover with boy scouts in orange and black. The cover has wear on the front and rear gutters and in a few spots on the edges. The corners are bumped and worn. A little faded with a few spots. Front hinge partially split but binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















