Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : PabloAlto Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : PabloAlto Books [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)
Stock photo.
In this accessible and often entertaining survey, historian Thomas Cahill reviews the achievements of Classical Greece and its huge influence on Western civilization. Beginning with an overview of Greek history--partly as Homer presented it in the ILIAD and the ODYSSEY--he goes on to focus on the other early figures who have most influenced Greek civilization (including Sophocles, Sappho, Socrates, Plato, and Aristotle) and to explore their contributions to modern attitudes toward, for example, war, philosophy, literature, government, and religion. He also writes about the interrelationships between Greek and Roman ways of thinking, and the influence of Christianity on the Greeks, and vice versa.

Anchor. Paperback. Good Plus. Cover bright and clean. Some turned pages and just a few underlined passages. ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)
$14.95
2) Ka: Stories of the Mind and Gods of India
Roberto Calasso

Ka: Stories of the Mind and Gods of India
Stock photo.
Knopf. Hardcover. Fine. Fine condition, both book and jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)
$27.50
3) A Woman In the House
Caldwell, Erskine

NY, 1964: Macfadden Books 50-228. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good Plus. Overall Good plus condition, three 'X' marks on back cover - spine tight, light creasing and edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)

$2.95
4) Georgia Boy
Caldwell, Erskine

Signet 760. paperback. VG+. 1st printing. Tight and bright cover - clean spine - cellophone slightly peeling. Chapter illustrations by Birger Lundquist. ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)

$10.50
5) Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Jung Chang

Wild Swans : Three Daughters of China
Stock photo.
An international bestseller with over three million copies in print, this is the story of three generations, mostly of women, in a Chinese family.

Touchstone. Paperback. Good +. Some reading wear at spine and corners. ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)
$16.00
6) The Enormous Radio
Cheever, John

NY, 1958: Berkley G-119. 1st Edition. Paperback. VG+. Cover clean and bright with no reading creases to cover or spine. No markings inside or out. Lower spine has small torn edges. ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)
$4.50
7) Rural churches in transition
Carl Anderson Clark

Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1959. Paperback. VG+. Ex-library, owner noted on inside cover, otherwise a nice clean copy. ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)
$11.00
8) The Cure for All Diseases
Hulda Regehr Clark

The Cure for All Diseases
Stock photo.
Naturopath Hulda Clark’s research into the disease process revealed that parasites or pollution cause illness, and in CURE FOR ALL DISEASES, she offers expansive advice on how the patient can take healing into his or her own hands, or minister to their loved ones in a cost-effective manner. Using an audio oscillator, termed the Synchrometer, built at home following instructions in the book, the reader learns to seek out, find through sound waves, selectively electrocute, and thus destroy the offenders, (except any shielded by the intestinal or abdominal lining). Once the parasites are eliminated, further support is given using specific herbs and nutritional treatment. If pollutants are at fault, their detoxification and avoidance are essential. Explicit directions and a no-nonsense approach to healing offer a clear way forward for the adventurous health consumer.

New Century Press. Paperback. VG. Light reading crease to spine, bright cover, text clean. ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)

$21.95
9) Captain Ebony
Cochran, Hamilton

Dell D125. paperback. VG. Illus. by Mueller, Carl. Colorful mapback - 35c cover price - single crease to back cover. Illustration by Carl Mueller. 'Love and Danger In Slave-running Days' ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)
$10.50
10) Dangerous Lady
Cohen, Octavus Roy

Popular Library 264. VG+. Illus. by Belarski, Rudolph. New York: Popular Library - 1950. Popular 264. A bright and tight copy. Slight spine slant. A light reading creases on the front cover. Rubbing to back cover. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by (cover art by Rudolph Belarski). ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)


$15.00
11) Mr. Lucky
Conroy, Albert

Dell First Edition B165. paperback. NF. Illus. by Engle, Mort. First Edition September 1960 ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)
$15.00
12) Mob Says Murder, The
Conroy, Albert

New York, 1958: Gold Medal 780. paperback. VG+. Gold Medal #780, 1st ed. VG+ Bondage cover. Front and back covers bright and uncreased. Spine square and tight. A nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)

$25.00
13) Holy Terror: The Fundamentalist War on America's Freedoms in Religion, Politics, and Our Private Lives
Flo Conway

Delta. 1st Updated Edition. Paperback. VG+. First printing of Updated Edition. Book is in Very Good condition with light spine-creasing and some shelf-wear ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)
$10.95
14) The last Adam (Harvest books)
James Gould Cozzens

Harcourt, Brace. Paperback. VG. Harcourt, Brace And Company. Good+ ; 1st Harvest Paperback Edition; Later Printing D.7.59 - prev. owner inscription on inside page, otherwise very good condition, mild shelf wear. ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)

$2.25
15) The Oriental Religions in Roman Paganism
Franz Valery Marie Cumont

Dover Pubns. 1st. Paperback. Fine. Dover 1st edition. Very clean copy, no creases or shelf wear. ... (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States)
$5.95
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations