Authors starting with C from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 285
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
MIA PRINCESS: Princess Diaries IX
|
|
|
NY: HarperTeen, 2008 While getting over her breakup with her boyfriend, Mia finds a diary from a 16th Century princess ancestor. Book's spine is bumped on the bottom o/w a nice copy. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Ed, 2nd Prtg. Paper-covered Boards. About Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 2) |
PRINCESS ON THE BRINK: Princess Diaries VIII
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 2007 Besides having a heavy work load from school, Mia's boy friend is moving to Japan for a year. Very nice copy.. First Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Howard Huang, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
PARTY PRINCESS: Princess Diaries VII
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 2006 Mia is student council president of her high school and the council is broke but her grandmother has a scheme that makes Mia's boyfriend think she is a nut. Very nice copy.. First Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Howard Huang, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 4) |
PRINCESS IN TRAINING: Princess Diaries VI
|
|
|
With Michael, her geeky but gorgeous boyfriend, at Columbia Mia is sure there's absolutely nothing to look forward to in 10th... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 2005 Mia is now Student Body President that her grandmother thinks will be good practice when she becomes the ruler of Genovia but her school work is suffering and her boyfriend is now in college. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Howard Huang, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
PRINCESS IN PINK: Princess Diaries V
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 2004 Mia's wish to attend her prom may in jeopardy due to a service workers' strike and the unwillingness of Michael to take her to the dance. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Howard Huang, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
PRINCESS IN WAITING: Princess Diaries IV
|
|
|
In this fourth entry in the popular Princess Diaries series, Mia struggles to find a way to balance her obligations to the pe... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 2004 Mia is introduced to the country she will one day rule with mixed feelings on both sides. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Howard Huang, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
READY OR NOT: An All-American Girl Novel
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 2005 High school junior Samantha tries to decide if she is ready to "go all the way" with her boyfriend who happens to be the President's son and 9 other decisions she must make. Another novel about teenage girls by the author of "THE PRINCESS DIARIES." OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Erin Schell, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
AVALON HIGH
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 2006 At first, Ellie's new high school seems to be a normal place but she soon wonders if some of the students aren't reincarnations of Arthurian characters! Another novel about teenage girls by the author of "THE PRINCESS DIARIES." Slight edge wear to the dust jacket; OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Modern Dog Design, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE CABLE CAR AND THE DRAGON
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1972 A zany tale set in San Francisco during the Chinese New Year's celebration about a young cable car that is tired of his job so he turns left instead of right on Jackson St, ending up in the middle of a parade where he meets a Chinese dragon who is also bored with his work. Copy has a little soil and edgewear both to book and dust jacket w/library stamps inked out and a small label on the dj's spine. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 7th Printing. PictoriaI Boards. About Very Good/Good+... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
BOTTEGHE OSCURE READER
|
|
|
Wesleyan University Press, 1974 A 475-page selection of poems & short stories by 20th-century writers taken from "Botteghe Oscure", a bi-annual literary magazine published in Rome between 1948-1960 by Mrs Caetani. Poems included were published in their original languages, mostly the 5 major tongues of Europe. This collection was edited by Garrett with his 19-page introduction. Paper wraps are rubbed at the extremities and have a few spots. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Ab... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK. R Caldecott's Picture Book No. 4
|
|
|
NY & London: Warne This is a reissue of children's nursery rhymes which was first published in the 1880s, handsomely illustrated by Caldecott in color and with brown line drawings & brown text. Caldecott is considered "the father" of children's picture books. Gray cloth covers with green & black illustrations of characters in the book on the cover which is very faintly bowed. The book has a rare dust jacket, edge worn w/very small chips and a bit soiled & lightly foxed, wi... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 12) |
SING A SONG OF SIXPENCE
|
|
|
NY: Barron's, 1988 This is a re-issue of a child's favorite nursery rhyme which was first published in 1880, handsomely illustrated by Caldecott, considered "the father" of children's picture books. Each text page has a charming b&w drawing with a full-sized color illustration on each right-hand page. Nice copy; OUT OF PRINT.. First American Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/About Fine. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE TERRIBLE CHURNADRYNE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1959 A mystery for young people by the creator of the "Mushroom Planet" series in which a who town wonders what sort of monster is stalking San Lorenzo Peak. Many illustrations throughout. This is a former library copy that has seen lots of use. Pages have foxing and finger-soil, the dj flaps were pasted inside the front cover. Still a good reading copy of this scarce book. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Library Cloth Binding. About Good/No Dj. Illus. by Beth & Joe Kr... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE TERRIBLE CHURNADRYNE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1959 A mystery for young people by the creator of the "Mushroom Planet" series (her 4th book) in which a who town wonders what sort of monster is stalking San Lorenzo Peak. Many illustrations throughout. Slight bumping to the corners with light wear to the dust jacket's extremities. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY CAMERON ON THE FFE; a very nice copy of this scarce book. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. 11th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Beth & Joe... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE COURT OF STONE CHILDREN
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1973 Nina, a teenager all alone in San Francisco, is stimulated to fantasize on a group of children's statuary in a museum garden. One, a statue of a girl named Dominque, attracts her and she begins to unravel the mystery of the younger girl's life. Superb storytelling by the creator of "The Mushroom Planet" series. Dj flaps pasted to the endpapers, otherwise a very nice former library copy. TRINA SCHART HYMAN WAS A MULTI-CALDECOTT WINNER & book was THE NATIONAL BOOK AWARD ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 16) |
"I CAN'T" SAID THE ANT
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, 1963 A decent softcover copy of this favorite book of simple rhymes for young folk with green and red text and drawings. Pages of this early copy are lightly yellowed, covers slightly soiled with minor wear to the edges. OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Printing. Paper Wraps. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 17) |
"I CAN'T" SAID THE ANT
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, 1961 A nice softcover copy of this favorite book of simple rhymes for young folk with green and red text and drawings. Copy is clean but has signs of light signs of handling. OUT OF PRINT.. 18th Printing. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE STORY OF THE EASTER BUNNY
|
|
|
Morris Plains, NJ: Unicorn Publishing House, 1993. The sweet story of how a little bunny, teased by his friends for his extra long ears and wonderful disposition becomes the Easter Bunny. A lovely picture book, showing the trials and tribulations Little Bunny goes through until he finds his true calling. The illustrator is another member of the talented Hildebrandt family of artists. Nice copy; OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Mary Hildebrandt. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE NEW ENGLAND BUTT'RY SHELF COOKBOOK. Receipts for Very Special Occasions
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1982 For this cookbook, Campbell chose over 200 treasured recipes from her own BUTTERY BOOK which is a collection of family recipes dating back to her great-grandmother's time. Many of the recipes had remained within her family and have been, in certain cases, adapted for modern cooking methods. There are 16 full-page color illustrations by Tudor + many b&w drawings. Very minor soil & wear. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY TASHA TUDOR IN 1987 ON THE TITLE PAGE.... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE TURTLE WHOSE SNAP UNFASTENED
|
|
|
Chicago: Volland, 1927 An early printing of this charming Volland book with 7 entertaining animal tales, wonderfully illustrated by Cadie. Copy is a little rubbed at the extremities but is overall a very nice volume in this collectible series. OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Edition, 1st Thus. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Ve Elizabeth Cadie. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)Fine or New (115)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (183)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (282)
Signed (39)
Filter by country:
United States (285)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



