Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Shadow Shapes (Memoirs of a Chinese Student in America)
T.M.C

Peking: Peking Leader Press, 1928. 215 pages. Uncut onion skin type paper. Board covers with cloth spine cover. Black title on front cover. The author's name is given only as T.M.C. Chip at the top of the spine and some shelf wear on the cover. Interesting book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
2) The Story of a Man and a Garden
Callaway, Howard H

NY: The Newcomen Society in North Amerida, 1965. staple bound booklet. 28 pages. address by callaway to the newcomen society third district of georgia.. First Edition. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.01
3) Life in a Risen Savior
Robert Candlish

Minneapolis: James and Klock Christian Publishing, 1977. 398 pages. Brown faux leather covers with gilt titles on spine. A 1/2" vertical tear at the top of the dust jacket and minor wear on the jacket. Foreword by Cyril J. Barber. Reprint of the original book published in 1863. Reprinted from a copy in the library of Cyril J. Barber.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.16
4) Heart Songs
Cappleman, Josie Frazee

Richmond, Va.: B.f. Johnson Publishing Co., 1899. gray cloth decorative cover. Title page has 660 written above publishers info. Frontispiece is a picture of the author with her signature below. Dedication is to the united Daughters of the Confederacy. Preface by Ms. Cappleman. 263 numbered pages. Last page is unnumbered. Owner's name is written in pencil on the frontispiece and on the back cover. The hinges are tearing away from the binding and the cover has staining and soiling. The text is in very go... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.62
5) Exiles
Caputo, Philip

Exiles
Stock photo.
Three powerful novellas: A young man on his way to a funeral meets an upper-class couple who take him under their wing becaus... read more

NY: Random House, 1998. 353 pages. Small amount of toning of paper from age.. Paper Back. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.38
6) The Modern Wonder Book of the Air
Carlisle, Norman, Reginald Cleveland and Jonathan Wood

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1945. 315 pages. red cloth coves with gold impressed titles and pictureo f airpalne. End pages decorated with airplanes. Photo illustrations throughout. The spine of the cover is sunned and the covers have generalized shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
7) Shaping the Invisible, Development of the Advanced Enclosed Mast/Sensor System 1992-1999
Carlisle, Rodney P. & Ellsworth, William M

Naval Surface Warfare Center. 138 pages. There is a handwritten inscription on the title page that I believe is signed by Mr. Ellsworth, "To my dearest sister Dr. Frances E. Young with all my love. Bill". Per the preface: "This book tells the story of how, over the period 1992-1999, the Office of Naval Research was able to sponsor a remarkable team effort to transition science and technology into the fleet....". Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $42.70
8) One Man and God
Thomas B. Don Carlos

Petaluma, Calif: By the Author, 1947. Red cloth covers with gold titles. 120 pages. Title page states: Copyright 1944, First Edition 5000 Copies in USA. Copyright, Canada 1947 Second Printing 5000 Copies in Canada. The covers have some denting on the corners and shelf wear at the edges. The spine has slight sunning. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
9) North SAR : A Novel of Navy Combat Pilots in Vietnam
Carroll, Gerry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Introduction by Tom Clancy. Author's first novel. First Pocket Books Hardcover Printing. Full number line. Dust jacket price is clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $32.42
10) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. 368 pages. Stated, Special Edition for Consumer Reports Subscribers Only $2.00. Covers have minor wear on the edges. Free of names and other markings.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Darling, Lois and Louis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.20
11) Piloting, seamanship and small boat handling : a practical treatise dealing with those branches of motorboating with which every yachtsman should be familiar
Champman, Charles F

NY: Motor Boating, 1966. over sized book. 1961-62 Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Chipped. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.97
12) Croquet : Complete Guide to History, Strategy, Rules and Records
Charlton, William T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Turtle Press, 1977. 174 pages with illustrations. Aqua colored covers have rubs on the corners otherwise the book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is tattered and torn. . Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.61
13) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Rocks and Minerals
Charles W. Chesterman

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Rocks and Minerals
Stock photo.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 850 pages. Gray flexible vinyl covers. Color illusrations. Pocket width for field use.. Flexible. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.84
14) Jeremy Thrane
Christensen, Kate

Jeremy Thrane
Stock photo.
For years, Jeremy has been in love with his boss, the charismatic action star Ted Masterson. When Ted and his wife adopt a ch... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001. First Edtition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
15) The Night the Mountain Fell the Story of the Montana-Yellowstone Earthquake
Edmund Christopherson

Missoula, Montana: Earthquake Press, 1962. 88 pages with numerous photogpraphs and fold out map of the Madison Canyon Earthquake Area at the back cover. The cover has generalized shelf wear otherwise very good condition.. Soft Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.47
16) Without Remorse
Clancy, Tom

Without Remorse
Stock photo.
A former Navy Seal and Vietnam vet returns to Vietnam to rescue American soldiers who were presumed killed in action, but are... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G P Putnams Sons, 1993. Complete number line 1 through 10. Not limited edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.21
17) The General Catalogue of Jacobson and Company ; Architectural and Decorative Ornaments...Vol 2
Jacobson & Co

NY: Jacobson & Co, 1929. Green cloth covers with raised black titles and decoration. Covers have some stains and shelf wear, otherwise, very good condition. 254 plates illustrating, describing and pricing architectural decoration.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $41.51
18) The Horseman's Bible
Coggins, Jack

New York: Doubleday, 1966. a basic guide: riding, jumping, hunting, packing, polo, training, grooming, feeding, stabling, shoeing, tack plus a concise history of the breeds. with over 200 illustrations and photopraphs. 187 pages. The book has wear on the edges and corners of the spine. light soiling on cover.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Coggins, Jack. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.32
19) A Taste of the Past
Connor, Phyllis

Winston-salem: Old Timey Publishing Co., 1991. 64 page, staple bound booklet of recipes.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.91
20) Vahnfried
Conybeare, C. F. P

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Tribner & Co., Ltd, 1902. corrections with page locations on clipped sheet inside front cover. 196 pages. mild foxing on pages. rough cut edges. pink tint cloth covers. mild sunning on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $54.03


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: