Authors starting with C from Westside Stories
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 322
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Dangling in The Tournefortia
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, CA Black Sparrow Press, 1998. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use: just a little faint soiling; binding shows barely discernible spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Clear Acetate DJ shows mild rubbing; unclipped. No longer 'As New', but remains close to it. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 281pp. Hardback with clear Acetate DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.80
|
|
| 2) |
The Theosophical Outlook [Problem of Religion and Philosophy by C. Jinarajadasa; Problem of Education by G.S. Arundale; Problems of National and International Politics by B.P. Wadia; and Problems of Social Reform by T. Sadasivier]
|
|
|
London & Benares Theosophical Publishing House, 1919. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good: very light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to cloth over boards; former owner's rubber stamp address at front endpapers; Private library bookplate has been removed from front pastedown, leaving very light scar and shadow at front free endpaper; similar sticker removed at heel of backstrip, leaving very faint scar); binding square and se... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Conscious Interlude
|
|
|
San Jose, CA Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1957. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, so stated. SIGNED AND DATED [12/19/57] BY AUTHOR. First Ed, so stated. NOTATIONS IN COLORED PENCIL AND INK for the first half or so of the book. Else, Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; slightest spine lean; faint sunning at the backstrip and front panel. Binding secure. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 390pp. Blue cloth o... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Deciphering Violence: The Cognitive Structure of Right and Wrong
|
|
|
New York, NY Routledge, 1998. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 189pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 5) |
Figures of Earth: A Comedy of Appearances
|
|
|
New York, NY Ballantine Books: Del Rey, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed; later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; former owner name and phone at front endpaper; binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 290pp. Introduction by Lin Carter. Illustrated by Frank C. Pape. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.40
|
|
| 6) |
Castaways: The Penikese Island Experiment
|
|
|
Chelsea, VT Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 1988. Hardcover with dustwrapper Presumed First Edition, though unstated; First Impression, so stated Very Good in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ shows indications of light use. Book shows light wear to extremities; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; faint soiling; light wear to extremities; price intact; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New", but remains a clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edi... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Sons of Noah & Other Stories
|
|
|
Seattle, WA Broken Moon Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 149pp. Trade Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of American Painting: The Evolution of Painting in America from Colonial Times to the Present
|
|
|
New York, NY Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1907. Hardcover First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+: shows only the most minute indications of use. Mild rubbing to extremities. front and rear hinges starting, but remain quite secure. Binding square; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 396pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt designs and titles at front panel and backstrip. Impressively illustrated with an array of black and white ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 9) |
Photography as a Fine Art
|
|
|
New York, NY Amphoto [American Photographic Book Publishing Company], 1972. Hardback with DJ. Reprint Edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows lower corner tips very mildly bumped; former owner's name at front free endpaper; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; faint soiling; price unclipped; mylar-protected4.15. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 191pp. Interpretation and ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
Feasts & Seasons
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York Cahill & Company Publications, 1980.. 8vo. 48pp. Love Songs of the Irish. Staple-bound pamphlet. Trade Paperback: Fine. 'As New'. Volume 1, Number 2, March-April 1980 edition of this softcover literary/artistic periodical. Includes works by Yeats, Synge, Moore, Cahill, Flanangan, Joyce, Heaney, O'Casey, O'Mara. Black & green ink on heavy cream paper. Nice Celtic designs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.65
|
|
| 11) |
City of Walls: Crime, Segregation, and Citizenship in Sao Paulo
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA University of California Press, 2000. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus, later printing. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; faint thumbing at fore-edge. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 487pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 12) |
A Gaelic Grammar: Containing Parts of Speech and the General Principles of Phonology and Etymology With a Chapter on Proper and Place Names
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland, UK Colton Book Imports, 1972. Hardback with DJ. Reprint Edition. Reprint Edition, originally published in Glasgow in 1923. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows a tiny spot at the front pastedown endpaper; else just a hint of shelfwear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows some sun-toning along the top edge of both panels and at the backstrip, though all titles remain bold and clearly legible; unclipped; mylar-protected.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.40
|
|
| 13) |
Great Lion of God
|
|
|
New York, NY Fawcett Crest Books, 1970. Mass Market First Ed thus, later printing. Very Good in Wraps: shows toning at outside edges of wrapper covers; prices removed; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; one inch tear at top edge front panel has been carefully tape-repaired; binding shows slight spine lean and is a bit concave, but remains secure; text clean. A sturdy reading copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 700 pgs. A fascinating, moving, and spiritual story about St. Paul and... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Essential Calhoun: Selections from Writings, Speeches, and Letters
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ Transaction Publishers, 1992. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows a superficial scratch at the top edge of the text block; else flawless, except for the fact that this is a REMAINDER, showing a mark at the bottom edge. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ flawless; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Book-Club or Ex-Library. 8vo. 436pp. Edited and Introduced by Clyde N. Wilson. Foreward by Russell Kirk. (L... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
Some Folks Won't Work
|
|
|
New York, NY Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1930. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Good: light wear; former owner's name and date at front free endpaper; slight spine lean; binding secure; text clean. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 202pp. Unemployment in America at the beginning of the Great Depression. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 16) |
The Struggle: for Fame, Love, Honor and Treasure
|
|
|
Los Angeles Self Published/ C.S. Hutson & Co. , (1926).. Hardcover with dustwrapper Presumed First Edition, though unstated Very Good + in Good + DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows price intact. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 287pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt titles and designs. Presumably self-published romance of a writer who swears vengeance onall women wh... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 17) |
Bad Faith: A Forgotten History of Family, Fatherland and Vichy France
|
|
|
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 607pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 18) |
Acid Deposition: Atmospheric Processes in Eastern North America
|
|
|
Washington DC National Academies Press, 1983. Trade Paperback First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 375pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.65
|
|
| 19) |
Prayers from a NonBeliever: A Story of Faith
|
|
|
New York, NY Penguin Putnam: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2003. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 128pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Walking in This World: The Practical Art of Creativity
|
|
|
The author of THE ARTIST'S WAY presents a practical, 12-week program designed to help readers tap into and develop their crea... read more
New York, NY Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book without flaw, except that the binding shows the slightest lean, while remaining perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows barely discernible wear along the top edge; else flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, B... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.40
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (148)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (91)
Filter by country:
United States (322)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




