Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Left Coast Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Left Coast Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1575
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 79 Next
1) The Great Collectors
Cabanne, Pierre

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1963 xviii, 305 pp., plates, bib. notes; 22 cm. Translation of Le roman des grands collectionneurs. Spine lean, cracked front hinge repaired with cloth book tape. Clean inside copy. Worn dust jacket. A functional working copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp
Cabanne, Pierre; Padgett, Ron (Translated by)

New York: Viking Press; Documents of 20th-Century Art Ser., 1971 136 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1967, under title: Entretiens avec Marcel Duchamp. Translated from the French. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, no spine creases. Previous owner's name/half-title page, a few light markings in the text, occasional pen strokes in the margins, chiefly clean. A superb resource for anyone researching Marcel Duchamp, dada, or the modernist avant-garde.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good.... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp
Cabanne, Pierre; Padgett, Ron (Translated by)

New York: Viking Press; Documents of 20th-Century Art Ser., 1971 136 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1967, under title: Entretiens avec Marcel Duchamp. Translated from the French. Reading copy: Copious highlighting & underlining. Another copy available. A superb resource for anyone researching Marcel Duchamp, dada, or the modernist avant-garde.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Van Gogh
Cabanne, Pierre; Woodward, Daphne (Translated by)

New York: Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser., 1986 287 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 21 cm. First published, 1961. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Previous owner's blind stamp/flyleaf, otherwise unmarked.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp
Cabanne, Pierre, and Duchamp, Marcel; Padgett, Ron (Translated by), and Motherwell, Robert (Introduction by), and Dali, Salvador (Preface by), and Johns, Jasper (Appreciation by)

Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp
Stock photo.
New York: Da Capo Press, 1987 136 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1967, under title: Entretiens avec Marcel Duchamp. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. A superb resource for anyone researching Marcel Duchamp, dada, or the modernist avant-garde. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) El Escorial
Cable, Mary

New York: Newsweek Books; Wonders of Man Ser., 1971 Cloth, 172 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Richly illustrated with colour plates. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) El Escorial
Cable, Mary

New York: Newsweek Books; Wonders of Man Ser., 1971 Cloth, 172 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Removal of bookplate from front free endpaper left a small patch on the lining papers (minor). Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) L'Abbazia di Chiaravalle Milanese: Il Monastero e la Chiesa, Storia e Arte
Caccin, Angelo Maria

Milan: Moneta, 1979 60 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 24 cm. Text in Italian. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Cistercian abbey, dating from the 12th century. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Dinosaur Hunters: A True Story of Scientific Rivalry and the Discovery of the Prehistoric World
Cadbury, Deborah

London: Fourth Estate, 2000 384 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Barcelona, 1992 Anos de Cultura = Barcelona, Twenty Centuries of Culture
Cadena, Josep M

Barcelona: Ayuntamiento de Barcelona, 1984 Pictorial boards, 129 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 31 cm. Text in English and Spanish. MUY BIEN. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/title page, otherwise unmarked. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated survey of the visual arts in Barcelona, Spain, and the maturation of Catalan culture. The sections on the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries are particularly strong, abundantly il... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
11) Paul Cadmus: Prints and Drawings, 1922-1967
Cadmus, Paul; Johnson, Una E. (Text by)

Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Museum, 1968 Pictorial boards, 66 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to boards, with rubbing & wear to extremities. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
12) Only in San Francisco
Caen, Herb

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960 Cloth, gilt, 286 pp., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, price-clipped on the front flap, with a small hole on the spine, protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
13) Herb Caen's San Francisco: The Guide to the City and the Bay Area Today
Caen, Herb

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965 Cloth, 239 pp., illus., index; 22 cm. Topstained blue. Map on lining papers. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. With Drawings by Earl Thollander.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Thollander, Earl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Herb Caen's San Francisco, 1976-1991
Caen, Herb; Mecchi, Irene (Edited by)

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992 Cloth, viii, 262 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Gently browsed, clean copy. Stated "First edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Writers & Society in Contemporary Italy: A Collection of Essays
Caesar, Michael, and Hainsworth, Peter (Joint Editors)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986 xii, 289 pp., biblios., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Top edge lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. Appears unread. An interesting anthology with essays on Eco, Calvino, Sciascia, Pasolini, Morante, Buzzati, Fortini, Zanzotto, Fo, and the neo-avant-garde.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) West '81: Art and the Law
Cafesjian, G. L

Saint Paul, MN: Minnesota Museum of Art, 1981 58 pp., illus. (some col.); 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. "A broad interpretation by contemporary American artists of issues and concerns, both current and historic, which relate to the law." Includes: Paul Cadmus, Balcomb Greene, Red Grooms, Richard Haas, Joseph Hirsch, Robert Indiana, Jack Levine, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Saul, Andy Warhol, others.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) This Promised Land, El Salvador: The Refugee Community of Colomoncagua and Their Return to Morazan
Cagan, Beth, and Cagan, Steve

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1991 Cloth, xii, 200 pp., illus., biblio.; 26 cm. SIGNED. Boldly signed by authors/front free endpaper, no dedication. Boards slightly bowed. Small remainder mark/top edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Recommended by Noam Chomsky, Barbara Ehrenreich, Ariel Dorfman, others.. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Cagan, Steve (Photographs by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Silence: Lectures and Writings
Cage, John

Silence: Lectures and Writings
Stock photo.
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1973 276 pp.; 24 cm. First published, 1961. Tight, clean text. Previous owner's name/half-title page, otherwise unmarked.. 12th printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Modern Art in the United States: A Selection from the Collections of the Museum of Modern Art, New York
Cahill, Holger; D'Harnoncourt, Rene (Introduction by)

London: Tate Gallery, 1956 51 pp., 44 pp. of plates, illus.; 25 cm. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Tate Gallery, 5 January to 12 February, 1956. Organized by the Tate Gallery & the Arts Council. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. An episode in the Cultural Cold War, circulated by MoMA and the USIS.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Masters of Popular Painting: Modern Primitives of Europe and America
Cahill, Holger, et al

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1938 Cloth, 169 pp., 1 l. incl. illus., plates, ports. col. front., col. pl.; 26 cm. Edition of 5000 copies. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Another copy available. CONTENTS: Committee of Honor for the French Section of the Exhibition; Lenders to the Exhibition; Preface and Acknowledgment, by A. H. Barr, Jr; European Section of the Exhibition: Preface, by Jean Cassou; Maîtres populaires de la r&eac... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1575
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 79 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1277)
Fine or New (515)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (280)
$5-10 (245)
$10-25 (516)
$25-50 (280)
$50-100 (195)
$100-250 (55)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (685)
Paperback (889)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (666)
With dust jacket (898)
Signed (56)

Filter by country:
United States (1575)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: