Authors starting with C from West Egg Books
Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Something About Eve
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1927. Reddish-brown boards, stallion rearing up stamped in gold within a circle on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 364pp., in a white dust jacket with illustration of Eve sitting naked by Tree of Knowledge. VG, most of gold rubbed from lettering on spine, top edge foxed, thin water stain at head of bottom board, corners lightly scuffed, in a Good dust jacket held together but much soiled, three inch chip where "some" of title was at head of front cover, two holes i... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mildred Pierce
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1946. Blue boards, white-stamping to spine, 258pp., in a dust jacket with photos from movie adaptation of novel featuring Joan Crawford. Sixth printing. Minor dust stains to boards, tear at center of ffe, hole at center of half-title, ink name on front pastedown, in a dust jacket with nicks and chips at ends of spine and head of rear cover, but photos bright and clean. Made into a popular film starring Joan Crawford for which she won an Academy Award. . Hard Cove... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Place Called Estherville
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1949. Pale blue cloth with title and author in red sign on front and red-stamping on spine, 244pp Sunning to spine and slight edgewear. A crisp, clean copy. By the author of Tobacco Road and God's Little Acre . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Southern Literature, American Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Erskine Caldwell's Men & Women
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1961. Brown paper boards, publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 313pp., in a golden brown dust jacket with figures sketched in orange. Bright and clean but four corners bumped, rear ones more seriously, in a dust jacket with 1 inch tear at tail of front cover, chips at head of spine, some creasing along head of covers and flaps, nick at head of rear fold-over which is rubbed. 22 stories selected and with an introduction by Carvel Collins... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Certain Women
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1957. Tan boards, grayish-blue-stamping to spine, top edge tan, 249pp., in a lavender dust jacket with black sketches of women. Clean, bright and unmarked, this would be nearly fine but the loose part of head of the spine has been snipped. The spine is intact, but a part is cut open, owner's name and date on ffe, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to fold-overs, water stain and chipping at head of slightly darkened spine, rubbing at tail. Short story-length sections,... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
In the Absence of Angels
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951. Black cloth boards with gold stamping on spine, in a lime green dust jacket with white lettering within a large burnt-orange frame on both covers, burnt-orange lettering on spine, price on front flap $3.00. This copy is extremely crisp, assumed unread, in a very bright, clean, dust jacket protected by mylar, without a trace of handling, marred only by two small tears at head of top cover, a tear at the tail of bottom cover at the center, nicks to extremities of spine... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mysteries of Motion
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. Black paper boards, author's signature embossed in silver on top board, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, 517pp., in a black dust jacket with speckles resembling stars. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with nick at upper corner of front cover, very slight rubbing at ends of spine. Story of first commercial travelers to the moon, by the author of In the Absence of Angels, Extreme Magic, The Bobby-Soxers, etc. . ISBN: 0 385 18406 9. First Edition.... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Extreme Magic
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963. Yellowish-green cloth, black and gold-stamping to spine, top edge orange, 260pp., in a tan dust jacket with gold-framed oval painting of flowers. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with short tear at tail of front cover near spine and at head of rear cover, some rubbing to joints and fold-overs. A novella and collection of short stories by the author of In the Absence of Angels, The Bobby Soxer, Mysteries of Motion, etc. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8v... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Bobby-Soxer
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. Black paper boards, author's signature embossed in gold on top board, red cloth spine with gold-stamping, 281pp., in a white dust jacket with illustration of half a face. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket very slightly sunned on spine, small tear at corners of rear cover. An "extraordianry" woman tells of her "erotic maturing" in the 1950's, by the author of In The Absence of Angels, Mysteryies of Motion, Extreme Magic, etc. . ISBN: 0 385 18426 3. First ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Journal from Ellipsia
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. Golden yellow cloth boards, publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, brown and gold-stamping to spine, tan endpapers, 375pp., in a black dusts jacket with multi-colored shape in white doorway. Bright and crisp, but cloth snagged at one spot on top board, fading of top edge stain near spine, in a dust jacket with minor soiling to fold-over of rear cover. The contemporary life as viewed from the outside of humanity in this ambitious and daring narrative by the a... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mr. Palomar
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace ,Jovanovich Publishers, 1985. Pink paper boards with rose cloth spine, silver stamping on spine, 130pp., in a white dust jacket with sketch by Durer. Upper corner of bottom board bumped, in a dust jacket with very light soiling and a touch of sunning at head of covers. By one of the greatest living Italian writers of our time. . First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/nF. Italian Authors. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Horn of Africa
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. Red paper boads, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, white cloth spine with black-stamping, 487pp., in a white dust jacket with sketch of skeletal remains on ground. Spine darkened very slightly, in a dust jacket with covers rubbed, small tear at tail of front cover, two small ones at tail of rear cover near spine, tiny crease to front flap. A group of mercenaries smuggles arms to Moslem rebels at the Horn of Africa, by the author of the acclaimed Viet... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Means of Escape
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. Reddish-brown paper boards, author's initials gold-stamped on top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, reddish-brown endpapers, 405pp., in a black dust jacket with photo of cloudy sky with rising sun. Several faint water spots to cloth, otherwise bright and unmarked, but p.93 has tiny tear at tail, in a dust jacket with rubbing to covers, sticker residue to rear cover. Non-fiction memoir of author's years as a journalist covering war. . ISBN: 0 06 0183... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Exiles
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Dark gray paper boards, orange paper spine with gold-stamping, 353pp., in a white dust jacket with blurred photo of man and woman. As New, in a dust jacket with faintest soiling to fore edge of front cover, a few light scratches. Three short novels by the author of the acclaimed Vietnam memoir A Rumor of War. . ISBN: 0 679 45038 6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
History of Literature
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1892. Red-brown boards with gold- stamping on spine, top edge red, 283pp., 4pp. ads. Corners rubbed, cloth head of spine pulled from backstrip, pencilling on front endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Literary Criticism, English Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yesterday's Hero
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. Blue boards, orange-stamping to spine, 312pp., in a black dust jacket with white sketch of man's profile, title in blue and orange. Crisp and sound, but water damage to boards at fore edge near lower corner and tail, flecks of mildew to spine and edges of boards, pastedowns have minor soiling, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on ffe, in a dust jacket wrinkled at tail of front cover, tear at head of front cover and tail of rear cover, small tear to tail of rear cover, rear photo soi... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tales of a Basque Grandmother
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday , Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. Purple boards with green lettering on front cover and spine, endpapers lime green with color portraits in oval frames of Basque grandmother and grandfather, frontispiece + 18 color ills., 271pp. Internally clean, illustrations bright, exterior has water damage to bottom board, spine heavily soiled and faded by water damage, slightly warped, lower corners have small tear, tear in front pastedown at fore edge. Folk tales about an unusual culture.. First E... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 18) |
Killing Time
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. Black paper boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, black paper spine with gold-stamping, 274pp., in a full-spread pictorial dust jacket. Trivial dent to top edge of top board, in flawless dust jacket. Thriller set in 2023, by the author of such historical novels of New York as Angel of Darkness, The Alienist, etc. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 679 46332 1. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literatu... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Alienist
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. Brown paper boards, author's initials stamped in gold on top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, brown ruled pattern endpapers with photo of 19th century New York City street scene, in a dust jacket with same photo. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket lightly rubbed on covers, wrinkling at ends of spine, nick at tail. Murder mystery, set in 1896 New York when Teddy Roosevelt was police commissioner, by the author of Angel of Darkness. . ISBN: 0 679 41779 6. Fir... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Angel of Darkness
|
|
|
In this follow-up novel to Carr's blockbuster bestseller, "The Alienist", the narrator is not the memorable journalist James ... read more
New York: Random House, 1997. Black paper boards, author's initials stamped in gold in box on top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, mapped endpapers, 629pp., in a dust jacket with photo of New York in 1897. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with light crease across head of front cover, faint water spot at inside tail of front cover. The team of the forensic psychiatrist "alienist" and the street urchin he saved team up again to solve the kidnapping of a Spanish diplomat's infant daughter. PAPER... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (116)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

