Authors starting with C from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1474
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 74 Next
| 1) |
Introduction to Psychosomatic Medicine
|
|
|
New York: International Univerities Press, Inc., 1970. Retired from a college library, the spine and the outside edge have been reinforced with wide, clear tape, the book is both clean and tight inside. 320 pages. Foreward by Flanders Dunbar.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychiatry. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 2) |
Never Too Late : A Message of Hope for Older Alcoholics, Their Families, and Friends
|
|
|
Center City, MN, U.S.A.: Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services, 1989. There are two small spots on the bottom of the front cover where a sticker was removed and lifted a little of the top layer of the cover with it. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 109 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Self Help. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Never Too Late: A Message of Hope for Older Alcoholics, Their Families & Friends
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1989. Ex library. There is a library card pocket on the rear free page, and a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. There are no other marks, the book is clean/tight, and appears to have never been read. 109 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self Help. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
TOUCH THE EARTH: A Self-Portrait of Indian Existence
|
|
|
New York: Outerbridge & Dienstfrev, 1971. ex library. Fifth printing. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine and it is price clipped. The jacket is in a mylar cover and has no other faults. 185 pgs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two-tone photography. A selection of statements and writings by Native Americans a... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Fly Casting With Bill Cairns
|
|
|
Lexington Mass.: Stone Wall Press, 1974. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, the dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is clean/tight inside. There is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, the dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 107 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Author is the founder of the Orvis Fly Casting School, as well as... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
THIS HALLOWED GROUND
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1956. ex library. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards, the bottom of the spine and the corners are rubbed. The paper is split on the hinge on both the front and rear paste down pages (they have been repaired with wide, clear tape). The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is rubbed on the base of the spine (an area the size of a quarter is rubbed off) and the top and bottom of the spine as well. There is a small piece missing from ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. Ex library. The bottom of the spine is lightly rubbed, the dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. Otherwise, the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 495 pages. Index. Bibliography. "Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Bruce Carton and his son, William B. Catton, join to create a comprehen... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Bruce Catton's America: Selections from Ohis Greatest Works
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Promontory Press, 1993. The edges of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 222 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American History. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
THIS LIVING EARTH
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1972. There are two tiny rub marks on the top edge of the front board (one is about 1/8th inch in diameter, the other about 1/4 inch). The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed and nicked on the extremities, there is a 1/2 inch tear in the bottom back edge and two 1/4 inch tears in the top front edge. The jacket is in a new mylar cover... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
MIRACLE OF LOVE
|
|
|
USA: BMI, 1996. Large print edition. The edges of the cover are lighlty rubbed on the extremities, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 362 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Romance. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
A Goodly Fellowship
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co, 1939. ex library. Fourteenth printing. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. The autobiography of a woman who, at the age of 19, taught forty-nine boys and girls in a Maine rural school. A Goodly Fellowship is the story of her life as an educ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Old Creole Days
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1989. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. A collection of short stories about life among the Creoles of New Orleans in the 19th century. 215 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Short Stories. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Tell Me the Truth about Love
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1991. The book is in excellent condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is without flaws. Deftly addressing the universal themes of love, family, and self-realization, Mary Cable gives us a warm, sympathetic story about how one woman comes to terms with the past and the future.. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Infante's Inferno
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Co, 1998. Ex library. Small library stamp on the bottom edge of the title page and card pocket on the inside of the back cover. Rmainder marks on the bottom of the outside of the text block (black dot and black line). The text and the cover is clean/tight. 410 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiographical Novel . ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Seasonal Soups and Appetizers: International Cooking Collection
|
|
|
Canada: Woodhead-Faulkner Ltd., 1988. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 80 pages. Index. Illustrated with color photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Stebbings, Charlie; Smith, Linda. Cook Book. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Lessons in Truth: a Course of Twelve Lessons in Practical Christianity
|
|
|
Unity Village, Missouri: Unity Books. Later edition. There is a scrape on the front cover, starts on the outside edge and is about 3 inches long and 1/8th inch wide, and a gift note to the former owner is on the front free page. Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 152 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Off Season
|
|
|
A curse laid on the town of Point Vestal makes time behave very oddly indeed: ghosts from a hundred years ago play pool with ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Ex library. YThe dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards and two places on each of the paste down pages, front and rear. The book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 304 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "Point Vestal suffers from an ancient curse--time op... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Hollywood Classics : The Maltese Falcon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1991. The book is in as new/never been read condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is scuffed on the corners, it is in a new mylar cover and is not otherwise damanged. The dustjacket is a four-way portrait of everybody including the falcon: Bogart, Peter Lorre, Mary Astor, Sidney Greenstreet. This is a much larger tribute than an Oscar to a film that never dies. 112 pages of some of the best black and white movie ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
Tom Cruise
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean, tight, and crisp (in as new/unread condition). The dust jacket has a 3 inch closed tear that starte on the top front edge of the spine and continues down the front of the cover. The jacket is in a mylar cover and has no other flaws. 72 pages. index. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Color & b/w photograph illustra... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
New England's War Wonders
|
|
|
Salem, MA, U.S.A.: Chandler-Smith Publishing House, Incorporated, 1984. ex library. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra durability. The book is both clean and tight. 48 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Collectible Classics Ser., No. 7). First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. History. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (745)Fine or New (78)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (283)$5-10 (891)
$10-25 (263)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1031)Paperback (436)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (577)With dust jacket (1441)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (1474)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

