cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) OL' MR. BEAR'S HONEY HUNT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cady, Harrison

OL' MR. BEAR'S HONEY HUNT
Whiman Publishing Co.. G+/NONE. 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; This 1928 first edition is hard to describe so far as condition goes - I don't want to mislead - the book is intact and very good condition with the exception of the covers - they aren't present! The stapled contents are highly illustrated with almost full page brightly colored illustrations by Harrison Cady who did the Burgess books. The publish... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
2) SWEDISH CHRISTMAS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cagner, Ewert

Sweden: Tre Tryckare. NF/G+. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; In Original Box, Illustrated like the book outside cover. Illustrated endpapers, numerous illustrations inside book. The colorful dust jacket is included (shelf wear and tears on top edge). The book Is nearly new condition and the box is intact with wear at top and bottom of box spine area. I would say that this is the first edition in English as I find no other dates prior to 1954 (1955 is ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) JOURNEYMAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caldwell, Erskine

JOURNEYMAN
New York: Viking Press. NF/VG-. 1935. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 195 pages; #1133 of 1475 copies, boxed, uncut pages as issued. Red cloth covers in cream box with red stipes and lettering. Very nice copy. The box is slightly scrapped but still has a very good appearance. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $53.00
4) MEANS OF ASCENT The Years of Lyndon Johnson FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caro, Robert A

MEANS OF ASCENT The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Stock photo.
NY: Knopf. NF/VG+. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394528352 . Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 506 pages; Book near fine - DJ has a couple of closed tears on spine. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
5) OLD MOTHER MEXICO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carr, Henry

`ny: Houghton Mifflin. G/NONE. 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Line drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages; ; Fading to boards, spine wear. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE SEVENTH REGIMENT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carroll, John F

NY: The Veterans of the Seventh Regiment. VG. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. B&W Illustrations; 16mo - 6" to 7" ; 17 pages; VG cond. 17 pgs Brief history of New York's famous seventh regiment/it's de fense of the National Capital. Scarce account of this regiment. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
7) PALESTINE Peace Not Apartheid FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carter, Jimmy

PALESTINE  Peace Not Apartheid
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743285026 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
8) THE WINTER HEDGEHOG FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cartwright, Ann & Reg Cartwright

New York: MacMillan Publishing. NF/NF. 1990. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0027177750 . Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 28 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) OF THE NATURE OF THINGS De Rerum Natura FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carus, Titus Lucretius

Ny. NY: Heritage Club. F/G. 1957. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Wood engravings; 317 pages; Boxed. Translated into english verse by William Leonard, introduction by Charles Bennett. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
10) THE PICTURE PLAY BOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Castor, Pere (Paul Foucher)

THE PICTURE PLAY BOOK
Poughkeepsie, NY: Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. VG-/NONE. 1935. First American Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; The covers are slightly darkened with folder/stapled spine separating but interior bright as new. ; "...a book with simple pictures and simple text for the very young reader. Colorful and direct ..." Translated from the original French copyright in 1934. It didn't take long to appear in U. S. The c... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.50
11) THE WARBURGS The 20th-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chernow, Ron

An exhaustive history of the prominent Jewish banking family, from their origins as medieval traders to the zenith of their i... read more

`ny: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1993. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 0679418237 . 8vo ; 820 pages; The 20th Century odysey of a remarkable jewish family. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) THE SEVEN WONDERS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chilvers, Hedley

Johannesburg: South African Railways. G/NONE. 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages; Decorative endpapers (maps). Color plates and photos. South African railways and harbours. BW illus in additon to color plates. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
13) MANDA Excavations At an Island Port on the Kenya Coast FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chittick, Neville

Great Britain: The British Institute in Easten Africa. F/F. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0500970068 . Photographs; Memoir Number Nine; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 258 pages; Memoier number nine. Cultures of Eastern Africa and the Indian Ocean. Numerous Illus, graphs and foldout graphs. Indexed. ; "Manda is the first early town to be investigated on the East African Coast. " It goes back to 10th century. The beginnings of the Swahili culture. Photos of pieces of Islamic... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) HOUDINI The Untold Story FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Christopher, Milbourne

Ny. NY: Thomas Crowell. VG+/VG-. 1969. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" ; 281 pages; Untold story of the escape artist, and investigator of psychic phenomena. Obituary notice from paper laid in book. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) THE SECOND WORLD WAR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Churchill, Winston

Time- Life Books. VG/VG. 1958. Hardcover. Folio 13" - 23" tall; Slip case 2 vol Text for book specially abridged by Denis Kelly, from the six volume memoirs. Volumes are oversized. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
16) THE LIFE OF BERTRAND RUSSELL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clark, Ronald W

New York: Knopf. VG+/VG-. 1976. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 766 pages; Very good in same dust jacket. Many photo illustrations. ; Notes and references in this biography. His grandfather was a Prime Minister of England. He was a philosopher and mathematician and statesman with four marriages and multiple affairs. Contains notes, references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) CUPID'S ALMANAC And Guide to Hearticulture for This Year and Next FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clay, John Cecil and Oliver Herford

G+/NONE. 1908. First Edition; Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; "To My Valentine, 1911" is all of the inscription there is - no names. This tall and narrow book is so cutely illustrated! Cupid is on the cover smelling a flower but inside, men's and women's heads/faces are drawn Into the flowers! Very cute saying for the various months to go along with the illustrations. This would be a good gift still for Valentine's Day or for the romant... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) North Fork Days FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clements, Grace Newbold

Chicago, Ill: Adams Press. VG+/NONE. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 58 pages; Signed by Author; Dedeicated to my grandchildren Sandra, Steven and David . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
19) IT TAKES A VILLAGE And Other Lessons Children Teach Us FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

IT TAKES A VILLAGE And Other Lessons Children Teach Us
Stock photo.
Written when Hillary Clinton was the First Lady, IT TAKES A VILLAGE acknowledges the many challenges and difficulties of rais... read more

Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684818434 . Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 320 pages; Gift Quality. Only flaw is prior owners name on front flyleaf. Well, the title at least became a part of the U. S. Vocabulary whether the book was to your personal liking or not. The d. J. Is very nicely illustrated by Jackie Seow. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY The Formative Cultures of the Carolina Piedmont FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Coe, Joffre Lanning

TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY The Formative Cultures  of the Carolina Piedmont
Phila, Pa.: The American Philosophical Society. VG/NONE. 1987. Reprint; First Printing. Softcover. Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pages; 1987 reprint edition. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (40)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: