cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) John Cage / New River Watercolors
[Cage, John]

[Washington, DC]: [The Phillips Collection], [1990]. First edition. Wraps, 4to, 18 pages. Very Good. Lower right corner bumped, light cover wear. Catalogue of the Exhibition April 14-May 20, 1990. This is work Cage completed at the experimental painting workshop at the Miles C. Horton, Sr. Research Center in Smith Mountain Lake, VA. It includes an essay by Ray Kass, as well as the text of a reading by Cage. illustrated with black and white photographs. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Research Keys to the American Renaissance: Scarce Indexes of the Christian Examiner, the North American Review, and the New Jerusalem Magazine; for Students of American Literature, Culture History, and New England Transcendentalism
Cameron, Kenneth Walter, Ed

Hartford [CT]: Transcendental Books, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Scarce, and an invaluable research toolBuckram. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Lingua Italiana Nel Veneto
Canepari, Luciano

Padova, Italy: CLESP Editrice, 1984. Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Minnesota in the Civil War
Carley, Kenneth

Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1961. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 168 pages.. Fine/very good. Dustjacket lightly rubbed. No markings of any kind. A good starting point for those interested in Minnesota's role. Eicher 917. "Richly informative"--Nevins II 145. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) An Architectural Study of Some Folk Structures in the Area of the Paintsville Dam, Johnson and Morgan Counties, Kentucky
Carlisle, Ronald C

Huntington, WV: Dept. of the Army, Huntington District Corps of Engineers, 1982. First edition. Binder, 4to. Very Good. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Measured drawings and detailed analyses of these Appalachian homes, barns, and schools. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) The Joseph Barker, Jr. Home: A Comparative Architectural and Historical Study of a 19th Century Brick and Frame Dwelling in Washington County, OH
Carlisle, Ronald C., and Ronald L. Michael

[Huntington, WV]: US Army Corps of Engineers, Huntington District, 1981. First edition. Binder, 4to, 158 pages.. Very Good. Wraps a little rubbed. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, with a typed signed letter laid in. Profusely illustrated with photographs and line drawings. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) New Poets of Ireland
Carroll, Donald, ed

Denver, [CO]: Alan Swallow, [1963]. Wraps, 12mo, 112 pages. Very Good. Wraps faded. Errata slip laid in (browned). 21 poets, a few poems each. Includes Austin Clarke and Thomas Kinsella. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Confederate Treasure in Danville
Carroll, J. Frank

Danville, VA: URE Press, 1996. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Fine/fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) A Modest Proposal / A Modist Prepozel
Carroll, Mary Ellen; Jonathan Swift

[NY]: Presse Endemique, 1994. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. New/very good. Published in conjunction with the exhibit at SUNY Binghamton in the Artist Book Series. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Introducing Persons
Carruthers, Peter

State University of New York Press, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. 265 pp. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) The Battle of Actium: The Rise & Triumph of Augustus Caesar
Carter, John M

NY: Weybright and Talley, [1970]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 271 pages. Very Good/very good. Blank rear of frontispiece foxed, 2 small tears to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) The Last Cavaliers: Confederate and Union Cavalry in the Civil War
Carter, Samuel III

NY: St. Martin's Press, [1979]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, . Very Good/very good. Minor fraying at crown of jacket, price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Lincoln: A Life of Purpose and Power
Carwardine, R

Lincoln: A Life of Purpose and Power
Stock photo.
This biographical study of Abraham Lincoln, by a British professor of American history, examines Lincoln's canny grasp of po... read more

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2006. Cloth, 8vo, 394 pages. Very Good/fine. Very slightly cocked. Winner of the Lincoln Prize. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Rhetoric of Sir Garfield Todd: Christian Imagination and the Dream of an African Democracy
Casey, Michael W

The Rhetoric of Sir Garfield Todd: Christian Imagination and the Dream of an African Democracy
Stock photo.
Waco, TX: Baylor University Press, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Brand new conditionCloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Humanism and the Social Order in Tudor England
Caspari, Fritz

NY: Teachers College Press, [1968]. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO GERMAN AMBASSADOR GEORG VON LILIENFELD ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) St. Helena Illustrated, 1502-1902
Castell, Robin

[Cape Town, SA]: National Book Printers Group, 1998. First edition. Cloth, 4to. Very Good/very good. Bottom edge of boards bumped, not affecting text block; dustjacket scratched lightly on front, more heavily on back. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Wilhelm II: Prince and Emperor, 1859-1900 AND Emperor and Exile, 1900-1941 (2 vols, complete)
Cecil, Lamar

An authoritative biography of the German Kaiser who ruled from the early years of the German Empire to the last days of the H... read more

Chapel Hill, NC: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1989. Cloth, 8vo, 2 vols. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
18) The Two American Presidents A Dual Biography of Abraham Lincoln and Jefferson Davis
Chadwick, Bruce

The Two American Presidents A Dual Biography of Abraham Lincoln and Jefferson Davis
Stock photo.
A history of the U.S. Civil War, written from the perspective of the two warring leaders of the the Union and the Confederacy... read more

Kensington Pub Corp, 1999. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 494 pages. Fine/fine. Small owner's label on front pastedown endpaper ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Poplar Forest and Thomas Jefferson
Chambers, S. Allen, Jr

Forest, VA: The Corporation for Jefferson's Poplar Forest, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Previous owner's inscription on flyleafCloth. Fine/Fine. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) John Frankenheimer A Conversation With Charles Champlin
Champlin, Charles

Burbank, CA: Riverwood Pr, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Very slight rubbing to covers. No marks at all. Professional click-and-mortar booksellers since 1994. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (25)
New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (36)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: