Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (314)
Fine or New (144)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (243)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (283)
Paperback (121)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (184)
Signed (12)
With photos (44)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (409)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 409
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 20 Next

1) Journey with a purpose
Cable, Mildred & French, Francesca

Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little edgeworn. 192 pages, 19 photos on plates, 4 maps . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£8.00 ($15.87)
2) The story of Topsy
Cable, Mildred & French, Francesca

The story of Topsy
Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1957. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers and dustjacket are rubbed at corners, but a little used copy which appears to be signed by the subject on the half title page (signed 'Topsy' in English, and has 3 Chinese characters which are presumably her name in Chinese). 128 pages, map and several illustrations in the text . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)




£7.00 ($13.88)
3) Out of the Rain
Cadell, Elizabeth

Out of the Rain
Hodder & Stoughton. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. New and unread. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($24.79)
4) The Haymaker
Cadell, Elizabeth

The Haymaker
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. Good 1974. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.83)
5) Roast Pigeon
Cadell, James

Roast Pigeon
Macgibbon & Kee. Very Good with no dust jacket 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book in clean red cloth, black titles on spine, spine sl faded, very clean, binding tight. No dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£5.00 ($9.92)
6) Goose Shooting
Cadman, Arthur

Goose Shooting
Percival Marshall. Good with no dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in green cloth with gilt titles, name/date on front endpaper o/w a clean tight copy of this novel by the doyen of goose-shooters. Illus by line drawings and b/w photos. No 7 in the Shooting Times library. No dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)





£12.00 ($23.80)
7) Chin Up Chest Out, Jemima!
Cadogan, Mary

Haslemere: Bonnington Books. Fine 1989. First Edition. Paperback. larger format (9½" x 7½") paperback original, no inscriptions, spine uncreased. 192 pages, many illustrations. An indispensible companion for fans of Schoolgirl stories. Scarce book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£19.50 ($38.67)
8) Operation nuke
Caidin, Martin

Operation nuke
Mayflower. Good 1975. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine and corners creased, pages yellowing, no inscriptions. The second Cyborg adventure, appeared on TV as the 6 million dollar man. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.92)
9) Spring design and manufacture
Cain, Tubal

Spring design and manufacture
Argus Books. Fine 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions or signs of use. 96 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, index. Workshop Practice series, no. 19. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.92)
10) Model Engineers handbook
Cain, Tubal

Model Engineers handbook
Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications. Fine 1982. Reprint; Second Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, unread, no inscriptions. 170 pages, illustrations in the text, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.92)
11) Modern armour: the world's battle tanks today
Caiti, Pierangelo

Modern armour: the world's battle tanks today
Arms & Armour Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1978. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is unevenly faded, has a closed tear and is rubbed at the edges. 160 pages, 170 photos, 12 in colour. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£10.00 ($19.83)
12) Electricity grows up
Calder, Nigel

Electricity grows up
Phoenix House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which has been clipped and repriced by the publishers, and is rubbed at the corners. 152 pages, 20 photos, reading list, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£9.00 ($17.85)
13) New Worlds for All: Indians, Europeans and the remaking of Early America
Calloway, Colin G

New Worlds for All:  Indians, Europeans and the remaking of Early America
USA: Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1998. First American Edition. Hardcover. Neat inscription on the front endpaper, o/w a clean and tightly bound hardback book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. xxiv + 230 pages, map & a few illustrations in the text, notes, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£12.50 ($24.79)
14) Resilient Europe 1870: 2000
Calvocoressi, Peter

Resilient Europe 1870: 2000
Longmans. Very Good 1991. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. No inscriptions, clean and tight, appears little used. 276 pages, book list, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.50 ($10.91)
15) Top secret Ultra
Calvocoressi, Peter

Top secret Ultra
Cassell. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 132 pages, 26 photos on plates, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£8.00 ($15.87)
16) The Life and Times of a Voluntary Hospital: the Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children 1873-1948
Calwell, H.G

The Life and Times of a Voluntary Hospital: the Royal Belfast Hospital for  Sick Children 1873-1948
Belfast: Brough, Cox & Dunn. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xiv + 138 pages + 34 plates, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£11.00 ($21.82)
17) The English Fair
Cameron, David Kerr

The English Fair
Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 240 pages, colour and b/w photos, index. Heavy book ; 0.92 x 10.74 x 7.95 Inches . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£11.00 ($21.82)
18) Tattered Tartan
Cameron, Isabel

Tattered Tartan
Lutterworth. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has a small gift inscription on the ffep, o/w a clean, tightly bound copy in an unclipped bright dustjacket, which is worn and chipped at the spine ends and corners. Scottish author's second novel, a sequel to 'The But and Ben'.. Hardcover . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)




£5.00 ($9.92)
19) 1916 - year of decision
Cameron, James

1916 - year of decision
Oldbourne Book Co. Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in blue cloth with silver-gilt titles. A well written review of the British political situation during this momentous year - the Great War, Dardanelles campaign, Irish home rule, etc. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£9.00 ($17.85)
20) The Fratelli Camisa Cookery Book: A Collection of Authentic Family Recipes
Camisa, Elizabeth

The Fratelli Camisa Cookery Book:  A Collection of Authentic Family  Recipes
Penguin. Fair 1989. First Edition. Paperback. reading copy, paperback, card covers have minor wear, last few pages have a splash mark affecting the gutter adjoining the spine, no inscriptions, tightly bound, generally a decent copy of an uncommon cookery book, focusing on the cuisine of north-west Italy. 256 pages, illustrations by Phillida Gili, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£6.50 ($12.89)
Results 1 - 20 of 409
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 20 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations