cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Book Happy Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Beer Can Collecting: America's Fastest Growing Hobby
Cady, Lew

Tempo Books, NY, 1976; Paperback; 209pp; Clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Profusely illustrated paperback guide to beer can collecting, circa mid-1970s. Includes relative rareness ratings and index to trading values of over 200 cans. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The Education of Abraham Cahan
Cahan, Abraham (Translated by Leon Stein, Abraham P. Conan & Lynn Davison)

The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, 1969; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 450pp; Slight edgewear to DJ, clean, tight copy, VG+/VG condition.. Autobiography of Yiddish author and founder/editor of the Jewish Daily Forward. Translated from the Yiddish autobiography, Bleter Fun Mein Leben, Volumes I & II. Illustrated with photos. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
3) Senor Castillo: Cock of the Island
Caire, Helen (Illustrated by Christine Price)

Senor Castillo: Cock of the Island
Rinehart & Company, Inc., NY, 1948; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 76pp; DJ slightly edgeworn with minor wear to spine ends & protected by mylar cover, clean, tight copy, VG+/VG condition.. Children's story about a rooster named Senor Castillo who lived on an island off the California coast & was lord of the barnyard. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) More Wonders of the Invisible World
Calef, Robert

More Wonders of the Invisible World
York Mail-Print, Bainbridge, NY, 1972; Hardcover; Reprint Edition; 156pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ cond. Facsimile reprint of important book on the Salem witchcraft trials, published in 1700. Introduction & notes by Chadwick Hansen. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) The Monitorial Work of the Three Degrees of Masonry Revised and Approved by the Grand Lodge of California At Its Annual Communication in 1924
Grand Lodge of California

Grand Lodge of California, 1924; 3" x 5" Wraps; 46pp; Blue flexible cloth covers with some fraying, title page chipped at corner, pencil inscr. to rear flyleaf, a few smudges in text, binding is sound, Good condition.. Vintage booklet on the monitorial work of the three degrees of freemasonry. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Film Quarterly Vol. XXXIII No. 2 (Winter 1979-80)
Callenbach, Ernest (Editor)

University of California Press, Berkeley, 1979; Wraps; 62pp; Minor creasing to cover, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. Quarterly film journal. This issue: Fritz Lang: Only Melodrama by Don Willis; The Power of Adaptation in Apocalypse Now by Marsha Kinder; Apocalypse Then: Hollywood Looks at Vietnam by Peter McInerney; Tanner and Berger: The Voice Offscreen by Michael Tarantino; Chris MacLaine: The Man Who Invented Gold by J. J. Murphy; Reviews. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) In Defense of Cats
Calore, C. Richard

Voice of the Voiceless Magazine, Los Angeles, 1965; Softcover; 128pp; Top edge slightly bumped, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. A former humane officer writes on the pitiful condition of cats in our country, and what we must do to combat this tragic problem. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Orgy Class
Calvano, Tony

Idle Hour Books, 1964; Paperback; 182pp; Spine lightly creased, front cover slightly scuffed, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. An Idle Hour Book (IH 407). Vintage sex novel. "Lust Teacher! The widely assorted students who enroll for Breck Galen's class in fiction writing are looking for more than shame instruction. They are looking for new playmates willing to share a repressed degradation or two... as one by the shameless wantons flaunt their seductive delights at Breck... pleading with him for... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Ain't Gonna Pay For War No More
Calvert, Robert

War Tax Resistance, NY, 1971; Wraps; 127pp; Minor staining to cover, interior clean & tight, VG condition.. Vietnam War era guide to resisting war taxes. Preface by Dave Dellinger. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Patrick Hamilton: First Scottish Martyr of the Reformation
Cameron, Alexander (Editor) (Contributors: George Galloway, J. H. Baxter, James MacKinnon, Hugh Watt, George D. Henderson, Archibald Main, Peter Lorimer, John Knox)

The Scottish Reformation Society, Edinburgh, 1929; Cloth; 100pp; Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to front & spine, previous owner's initials to FFEP, minor foxing to edges, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Biography of Patrick Hamilton, Scottish martyr of the Reformation. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Liberating Solutions to Alcohol Problems: Treating Problem Drinkers Without Saying No
Cameron, Douglas

Liberating Solutions to Alcohol Problems: Treating Problem Drinkers Without Saying No
Stock photo.
Jason Aronson, Northvale, NJ, 1995; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 278pp; Clean, tight copy, Fine/Fine cond.. Practical guide to treating problem drinkers without using the disease theory of alcoholism. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Dearborn Independent: The Ford International Weekly (June 7, 1924)
Cameron, W. J. (Editor)

Dearborn Publishing Co., Dearborn, MI, 1924; 11" x 16" Wraps; 16pp; Pages age-toned with wear and a few tears at folds, pages clean, Good cond.. Notoriously antisemitic newspaper published by Henry Ford. This issue: Are Advertisers Killing New York Newspapers?; An Interview with a Gorilla; Crashing Through U.S. Immigration Gates (scare story about 20,000 Orientals passing into the US each year); When Grafters "Bought" Two Great States; Do the Scottish People Want Home Rule?; more. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Dearborn Independent: Chronicler of the Neglected Truth Volume 26, Number 28 (May 1 1926)
Cameron, W. J. (Editor)

The Dearborn Publishing Company, Dearborn, MI, 1926; 8-1/2" x 12" Wraps; 32pp; Slight wear to spine, interior clean & tight, VG condition.. Weekly published by Henry Ford. This issue: When May Boston Expect an Earthquake? by Janet Mabie; Nations Would End Passport Nuisance by A. R. Pinci; Woodrow Wilson: Not Too Good and Not Too Wise by Huston Thompson; One Reason Why Your Purse is Light by Allan L. Benson; Mr. Ford's Page (Prohibition); The Independence Bible of America by A. G. Walker; muc... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Upon This Rock
Cammaerts, Emile

Harper & Brothers, NY, 1943; Cloth in DJ; 3rd Edition; 118pp; Small surface tear to FFEP, Light soiling to DJ, pages clean & tight, VG+/VG condition.. A tender, poignant memoir to a son who lost his life with the R.A.F. that is also an honest and helpful record of a father's effort to understand the fact of death. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) A Critical Look at Evolution
Camp, Robert S. (Editor)

Religion, Science & Communication, Atlanta, GA, 1972; Cloth (No DJ); 212pp; No DJ, a few small light stains on front board else clean, tight copy, VG+ cond.. Collection of creationist papers critical of evolution. Partial contents: The Origin of Life by Don England; The Fossil Record by Russell C. Artist; Psychological Considerations by James D. Bales; Theistic Evolution by Robert S. Camp; more. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) The Millennial Harbinger Volume V (Vol. 5)
Campbell, Alexander (Editor)

The Millennial Harbinger Volume V (Vol. 5)
Old Paths Book Club, Rosemead, CA, no date; Hardcover; Reprint Edition; 622pp; Brown boards, gilt lettering to spine, clean, tight copy, VG+ condition. Fifth volume of collection of issues of the Millennial Harbinger, originally published in 1834.... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) The World of Oneness
Campbell, Byram

Flanders Hall, New Orleans, 1987; Softcover; 2nd Edition; 240pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Right-wing criticism of oneness, unity, cooperation, etc., in politics and philosophy, with warnings against the United Nations, communism, racial equality, liberalism, etc. Originally published in 1956. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Know Thyself. The Bible in the Light of Science. Three Lectures
Campbell, T. F

Know Thyself. The Bible in the Light of Science. Three Lectures
Christian Publishing Co., St. Louis, 1887; Cloth; First Edition; 108pp; Green cloth boards with embossed decoration & gilt lettering on front, dark green endpapers, wear to spine ends & corners, surface tears to endpapers, very light foxing to a few pages, previous owner's name on flyleaf, interior pages clean & tight, G+ cond.. Three lectures on the Bible in the light of science entitled: The Origin of Man; Death; and Demonology. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) A Christmas Anthology of Poetry and Painting
Campbell, Vivian (Editor)

A Christmas Anthology of Poetry and Painting
The Woman's Press, NY, 1947; 7-1/2" x 10-1/2" Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 95pp; Small chip on DJ, clean, tight copy, Fine/VG cond.. Anthology of poetry & paintings related to the Christmas theme. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
20) Erasmus, Tyndale and More
Campbell, W. E

The Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, no date; Cloth in DJ; 288pp; DJ price-clipped with slight edgewear, clean, tight copy, Near Fine/VG+ condition.. Analysis of Erasmus, Tyndale & Thomas More, & the beginnings of the Reformation. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (12)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (175)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (13)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (271)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: