cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 460
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) The Care of A House; A Volume of Suggestions to Householders, Housekeepers, Landlords, Tenants, Trustees, and Others, For The Economical and Efficient Care of Dwelling - Houses
CLARK, T.M

NY: Macmillan and London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd. , 1903. 1st edition; 8vo, viii, 283 pages, cloth; b&w illustrations; chapter contents include a chapter on how a house is built and other chapters include suggestions on the care and maintenance of the roof, chimneys and fireplaces, the kitchen stove and furnaces, plumbing, electrical and gas fixtures, woodwork, furnaces, and general information on how to keep a house in repair; dusty edges and lightly soiled covers with shadow of a sticker on the bo... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) The Soul of Melicent
Cabell, James B

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, (1913).. 1st edition; 8vo, blue cloth with large rubbed pictorial paste-on; color frontispiece and 3 full-page color plates by Howard Pyle; small scratch on spine and light edgewear else very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) The Nassau Review Spring 1964 Volume 1 Number 1
Cadden, John O'Shea editor

Garden City, NY: Nassau Community College (1964). 8vo.; decorative stiff wraps, iii, 64 pages; softcover; articles include: History and background of Nassau Community College, The College and the Community, The Fiction of John Updike, Morte D'Arthur ( a poem), A Talk To College Freshmen, The Cult of Adolescence in American Fiction, Liberal Arts Vs. General Education in Community Colleges, Chanson ( a poem), Difficulties Posed by a College Survey Course in Mathematics, and The Shell of Logic: Franklin's Us... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) But I Wouldn't want to Live There ! Wicked Wisdom from Seasoned Travelers
Cader Michael and Lisa Cader, editors

Philadelphia: Running Press, 1993. 1st printing with 1 in the numberline; 12mo., cloth covered boards, hardcover; 160 pages; from the dustjacket: "This insightful collection of quotes features more than 600 observations and anecdotes from learned roamers such as H.LMencken, Joan Didion, Gertrude Stein, W.C. Fields, Bette midler, David Letterman, and even Benjamin Franklin -- all of whom have been there and have come back to grumble about it." very good in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Wisconsinan Stage of the First Geological District, Eastern New York New York State Museum Bulletin 462
Cadwell, Donald H

Albany, NY: Univ. of State of NY, State Education Dept., June 1986. small 4to. stiff wraps, softcover; 192 pages; black and white illustrations; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Cable Car And The Dragon
Caen, Herb

Garden City: Doubleday & Co. (1972). 2nd printing; oblong small 4to.; pictorial covered boards; hardcover; color illustrations by Barbara Ninde Byfield; the story of an unusual friendship between a cable car and a dragon and old San Francisco; corners of boards are slightly bumped and rubbed else very good in a slightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket with a 1/2 inch closed tear at edge. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Heritage of Long Island
Cagney, W. Oakley

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press (1970). 4to., grey cloth; 51 woodcuts by the author; the b& w woodcuts of Long Island locations are displayed on a dark green background and accompanied by explanatory text on the opposite page; white paint spot on lower front cover else very good in very good dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
8) The Teenie Weenies Book. The Life and Art of William Donahey
Cahn, Joseph M 

La Jolla, The Green Tiger Press, 1986. 4t., cloth covered boards, hardcover, 128 pages; color and black & white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a similar very good dustjacket with slight edgewear ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) The Woman of Knockaloe
Caine, Hall

NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1923. First American Edition; small 8vo; blue embossed cloth covered boards with gilt spine decoration; 187 pages; basis for 1927 film "Barbed Wire"; lightly edgeworn covers with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a decorative sunned and edge chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) The S Man A Grammar of Success (The Private Language of Success on cover)
Caine, Mark

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 2nd printing; 12 mo , 174 pages, cloth covered boards, small hardcover; black & white decorations by M.N. Bodecker; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Abby
Caines, Jeannette

NY: Harper & Row (1973). 8vo oblong pictorial boards; the story of a young African American girl, who is adopted; very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Gadgets and Wrinkles A Book for Yachtsmen
Calahan, H.A

New York; The Macmillan Company; 1938. First Printing; 8 vo; blue colth backed boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 311 pages; black and white illustrations and photographic illustrations;lightly edgeworn covers and bumped corners else a very good clean tight copy in chipped and sunned dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Randolph Caldecott's Last Graphic Pictures
Caldecott, Randolph

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1888.. Oblong 4to. slightly rubbed pictorial boards, color illustrations, some foxing to preliminary pages else very good with no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
14) The English Channel
Calder, Nigel

NY: Viking (1986). 1st edition; 8vo.; vii, 373pages; cloth backed boards; b&w photographic illustrations; from the dust jacket 'A Fascinating Voyage that Explores the History, the Political Intrigue, the Scientific and Nautical Lore of the World's most Celebrated Waters;' review slip laid in; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Caldwell's Atlas of Monroe County, Ohio From Actual Surveys By and Under the Direction of J. A. Caldwell, C. E
Caldwell, J. A. 

Evansville, Indiana (1975). 4to., black cloth covered boards, hardcover; facsimile edition of the Atlas Publishing Company of 1898; black cloth boards are slightly bowed; previous owner name on front free endpaper and couple of penned notations in the text portion. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) College Life An Exhibit Of The English University Novel 1749-1954
California: UCLA Library, October 14 - November 8, 1959

California: UCLA Library,1959. 8vo.; pictorial paper wraps; softcover; b/w illustrations; Foreword by Wilbur J. Smith; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Tweed Ring
Callow, Alexander B. Jr

NY: Oxford University Press (1966). Small 8vo; pictorial wraps; softcover; 351 pages; black and white illustrations; lightly soiled sunned, and edgeworn covers else a very good clean tight copy with no other apparent flaws. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Rallying to Win: A Complete Guide to North American Rallying
Calvin, Jean

Newport Beach: Bond/Parkhurst Books (1974).. 1st edition. 8vo., green cloth with some edge fading else very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) David Copperfield in Copperplate
Cameron, Willilam Ross

Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1947.. Oblong 8vo., boards, 46 illustrations for the famous Dickens novel augemented by interpretative short passages taken from the original text. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Horoscopes for Pussy Cats
Campbell, Bootsie and illustrated by Warren Wille,

NY: Arrowhead Books (l955).. 12mo., pictorial boards, small hardcover; 32 pages; black and white illustrations; non authorial inscription on half title page else a very good clean tight copy in a very good dustjacket of similar quality ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 460
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (293)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (299)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)
With dust jacket (254)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (460)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: