Authors starting with C from Grandmahawk's Eyrie
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1076
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next
| 1) |
THE ROBE
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society, 1947 HB, beige covers with red/gilt leatherette panel to spine, t.e.maroon., VG-/--, 560pp. Moderate rubbing to edges of covers, inside has ge tanning to page edges, PO nmae to ffep, else square, clean & tight. 550g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
RHODESIAN ADVENTURE
|
|
|
London: The Children's Press, 1957 No date, c.1950s, 190 pp. Unclipped DJ has moderate wear to top/tail spine, edges and corners, slight chipping and tears, tape repair to top spine, now protected in archival film and looking bright. Turquoise cover with silver title and silver cover embellishment is still bright, minor wear to edges and corners, inside is square, clean and tight with age toning to pages and text block edge, mark to top edge. An English family lift their roots and begin a new life in... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE CHILDREN'S STORY ...: But Not Just for Children
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982 Hb, maroon cloth boards w/gold monogram, VG/VG, unpaged, c. 86 pp, b/w illustrations, dec epp. Price-clipped DJ has moderate rubbing to edges and corners, now in clear archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside has a small black texta mark to top of title page, else square, clean and tight. Clavell wrote this chilling little story to show how patriotism can be reshaped in a person's mind with a few simple and reasonable explanations, switc... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CREAM OF THE JEST
|
|
|
London: Ballantine Books, 1972 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 275pp. General rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has major age browning & foxing to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. An absurdist, aesthetic heroic fantasy, one of the finest and central works of heroic fantasy of the 20th century and imitated by many. 220g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Froud, Brian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
JURGEN: A Comedy of Justice
|
|
|
London: Tandem, 1971 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 283pp. General rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has major age browning & foxing to page edges, PO name to top of h/title, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. Author's first book which was banned for 2 years in 1919 - ensuring its immortality!! A rollicking and naughty fantasy/satire using the Celtic and Greek mythology archetypes. 220g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Foreman, Mike . 12mo - over 6&frac... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE DEATH OF KING ARTHUR (Penguin Classics)
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin, 1976 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 235pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight, looks unread.. Translated from the 13th century French romance. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
CANT' LOSE WEIGHT? : You Could Have Syndrome X
|
|
|
Australia: WHAS, 2001 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 349pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has minor tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. By the author of the ever-popular 'Liver Cleansing Diet', explains Syndrome X, the chemical imbalance that makes men & women store fat. 430g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE MERMAID OF PENPERRO
|
|
|
In 19th-century Cornwall, a woman on the run from her abusive husband agrees to impersonate a mermaid in order to help a hand... read more
New York: Dorchester, 2001 'Love Spell' PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 391pp. this is new, unread copy with a touch of age tanning to page edges, else fine. An historical romance set in Cornwall, with opera singers, smugglers and a fake mermaid... 250g when packed. . . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
ROCKS AND MINERALS: Nature Facts Ser
|
|
|
London: Bramley Books, 1992 HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, pict epp, NF/VG+, 108pp, profusely illustrated in colour. The complete story of rocks & minerals, from the sheer power of a volcanic eruption to the fine structure of the smallest crystals. Unclipped DJ has minor sunning and mild creasing to edges. The only retreat from fine in the book is a very slight lean to spine, else approaches fine. 930g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE CALL OF THE WEST
|
|
|
London: Bossiney, 1983 PB, VG+, pictorial card covers, 64 pp, b/w photos, drawings, var artists. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is clean and tight with no markings. Poetry by Arthur Caddick from his beloved Westcountry. Truly a bard of Cornwall. A scarce title & edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
NATIVE AMERICAN STORIES from Keepers of the Earth
|
|
|
USA: Fulcrum Publishing, 1991 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 145pp, b/w illus, Foreword by Pulitzer Prize-winner N. Scott Momaday. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has light foxing inside covers, else square, clean & tight. A collection of myths from many of the native cultures of North America. Retold by a well-known Abenaki storyteller Bruchac, & illustrated by Mohawk artist John Kahionhes Fadden. Ephemera includes a 2004 National Geographic map of native cultures in detail. 500g when packed. .... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
IN CELEBRATION OF SMALL THINGS: A Return to Creative Self-Reliance
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 4229, index, b/w illus. General rubbing to covers, fading to spine, diverse stains (probably from the kitchen!), inside has light age tanning to page edges, a gift inscr inside fr cover, else square,clean and tight without other markings, a sloid well-bound copy. A wonderful grass-roots housekeeping book by the author of 'The Whole Earth Cook Book'. 460g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Scott, Anita Walker.... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
160 ALTERNATIVE FARMING ENTERPRISES & IDEAS: Suitable for Large & Small Farms
|
|
|
Melbourne: Agmedia , 1995 PB, pictorial card covers., NF/--, 112pp. light shelf wear to covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A compendium of non-traditional farming ideas from Almonds to Yabbies and 83 other ideas. 360g when packed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 14) |
160 ALTERNATIVE FARMING ENTERPRISES & IDEAS: Suitable for Large & Small Farms
|
|
|
Melbourne: Agmedia , 1995 PB, pictorial card covers., VG/--, 112pp. light shelf wear to covers, fading to spine, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A compendium of non-traditional farming ideas from Almonds to Yabbies and 83 other ideas. 360g when packed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
ENCOUNTER
|
|
|
Australia: Harper Collins, 1996 PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 239pp, b/w plates. this is a new, unread copy with age tanning to page edges, else fine. Now protected in a re-sealable cello envelope. The author, a mother-of-3 was a sceptic when she had an close encounter in 1993 in country Victoria, Australia. this is a rare and elusive title. 210g when packed. . 2nd Impression. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 16) |
ENCOUNTER
|
|
|
Australia: Harper Collins, 1996 PB, pictorial card covers,VG-/--, 239pp, b/w plates. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, a book xch stamp to half title, else square, clean & tight. The author, a mother-of-3 was a sceptic when she had an close encounter in 1993 in country Victoria, Australia. This is a rare and elusive title. 210g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 17) |
MILDRED PIERCE
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1978 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 238pp. Moderate rubbing, creasing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges & a red remainder streak to top edge, else square and tight with no other markings. Grinding rags to riches story of a woman learning to be self reliant, her struggles and triumphs. 180g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
LIFE OF CHRIST
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1938 presumed 1st Ed HB, brown boards, lacks DJ, G-/--, 1270pp, b/w photgraphic insert. General rubbing to edges and corners of covers, sunning to backstrip, fading & light etching to edges fr cover, a tear to top edge at back inside is much better with the photographic insert intact, age tanning to page edges, brown stain to centre of spine hinge at fepp, foxing to repp, else square, clean & tight. Hall Caine's monumental narrative of the life of Jesus Christ, published by hi... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Faith that rebels: a re-examination of the miracles of Jesus
|
|
|
London: SCM Press, 1933 HB, green cloth boards, 256pp, indexed. Minor wear to spine, edges and corners as rubbing and bumping to corners, inside has PO name and stamp to ffep, else square, clean and tight. A vindication of the plsce of Jesus's miracles in Christianity. 350g when packed. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE EAGLE AND THE LOTUS: Western Intervention in Vietnam 1847 - 1968
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1969 HB, black boards in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 250pp, index. Price-clipped DJ has creasing, chipping to edges. spine ends and corners, 2 tears to lower fr edge, now protected in archival film. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, PO white-out to ffep, else square, clean and tight. An informed critical assessment of historical and contemporary events in Vietnam and their implications for Australia's foreign policy. 600g when pack... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (742)Fine or New (107)
New (85)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (290)
$10-25 (629)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (473)Paperback (603)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (391)With dust jacket (503)
Signed (28)
With photos (420)
Filter by country:
Australia (1076)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














