Authors starting with C from Annie's Book Stop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop x
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Death in the House, A (Harlequin Intrigue #107)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1989 "What happened long ago in the cellars of Airstone Hall in Dorset, England, was coming back to haunt the present..." Early work of bestselling author. Binding is tight and firm. Very light spinal creases, with a slight wrinkle (bindery error?) at the bottom. Shelfwear and corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #CAM-248. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mainstreams of Modern Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. "John Canaday's exceptionally readable book sets the art of the 19th and 20th centuries in Europe and America against a backdrop of all art. ... Handsomely illlustrated with 700 photographs and 15 color reproductions, 'Mainstreams of Modern Art' is a rewarding introduction to the study of modern art and a reliable reference work for all art lovers." Dust jacket is 8 1/4" tall, as issued, showing gilt title of book above it. Sho... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Let Passion Soar (Second Chance at Love #116)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkeley, 1983 Very early work by Lacey Dancer. "Kacie Daniels' career in computer programming skyrockets - until she challenges rugged Jake Weston, company president. Though she proves her professional ability by streamlining his firm's operations, Jake's attention seems fixed on Kacie's personal qualifications..." Binding is tight and firm. Small tannish spots on front and back covers, but would probably clean right up. Small pressure crease (less than an inch) ne... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Night Fever (Blaze #105) (Kiss and Tell #1) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 2003 Signed copy "Enjoy! Tori Carrington". Condition excellent. Binding tight and firm. No scribbles, store stamps. Page 16 creased. Corner dings/chips at top & bottom of spine. Inventory #CAR-058. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
What a Woman Wants (Silhouette Special Edition #1505) (Old Orchard #2) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2002 Signed by author "Enjoy! Tori Carrington!". #2, Old Orchard. Good condition. Corner dings, rubs, shelfwear. Binding tight and firm. Front cover has a light crease. Hinge crease. No store stamps, markings or dogeared pages found. Inventory #CAR-069.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Woman for Dusty Conrad, The (Silhouette Special Edition #1427) (Old Orchard #1) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2001 Signed by authors Lori and Tony Karayianni - "XOXO Lori & Tony - aka Tori Carrington". Good condition. Corner ding, back bottom cover corner. Spinal and hinge creases. Binding tight and firm. No store stamps, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #CAR-070.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
For Her Eyes Only (Temptation #789) (Magnificent McCoy Men #3)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 2000 #3, Magnificent McCoy Men. Condition very good. Binding tight and firm. Store stamp, title page1 3/4" x 3/4". Light spinal crease. Minor shelfwear/corner dings/color chips. No scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #CAR-581.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Never Say Never Again (Harlequin Temptation #837) (Magnificent McCoy Men #5) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 2001 McCoys #5. Signed copy "Enjoy! Tori Carrington". Condition good. Binding tight and firm. Store sticker, front cover, upper right corner, partially removed. Hinge crease. Light spinal crease. Minor shelfwear/corner dings. No dogeared pages or scribbles found. Advertising card still bound-in. Inventory #CAR-582.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Just Between Us... (Blaze #113) (Kiss and Tell #3) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 2003 Signed copy "Enjoy! Tori Carrington". Condition excellent - looks almost unread. Minimal shelfwear. Binding tight and firm. No scribbles, store stamps, dogeared pages found. Store sticker, back cover, 1 1/2" x 2 1/2", partially removed. Will let you remove it. Inventory #CAR-583. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Forbidden (Blaze #129) (Sleeping with Secrets #2) - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 2004 Signed copy "Enjoy! Tori Carrington". Condition excellent. Binding tight and firm. No scribbles, store stamps, or dogeared pages found. No cover or spinal creases. Very minor shelfwear. Inventory #CAR-584.. Signed by Author. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Quest of Kadji, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Belmont, 1971 This is an apparently-unread copy. "On Haral, his faithful, black Feridoon pony, and with beautiful, redhaired Thyra at his side, Kadji rode East to vanquish his foe: knowing full well that if he failed to decapitate Yakthoday, he would be branded coward - and worse." Classic sword-and-sorcery! Binding is tight and firm. No spinal or hinge creases. The front cover has a tiny (1/2"?) crease at the top right corner - dropped-book syndrome. No store stamps, scri... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Under the Green Star
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1972 First in the Green Star series. Daw #30. "On Earth life held for him only the fate of a recluse - confined to daydreams and the lore of ancient wonders but appearently destined never to share them - until the day he found the formula that enabled him to cross interstellar space... as the usurper of the body of the tree-city of Phaolon's fabled hero he was to experience in flesh-and-blood all that his heroic fantasies had yearned for." Book appears nearly-unread, with onl... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
When the Green Star Calls
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1973 #2 in the Green Star series. Daw #62. "For him, his native Earth was a prison of the mind and body. For him, only the lure of the wonder world that revolved in the rays of the nameless green star was worth the struggle to live. And finally the call came..." Condition is excellent, appearing unread. Binding is tight and firm. Minor shelfwear and a tiny crease on the front cover. No spinal creases. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Age-tanning... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
By the Light of the Green Star
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1974 This is #3 in the Green Star Series. Daw #110. "Miscast in the role of assassin, inhabiting the stolen body of a stalwart savage, the star-wanderer from Earth found himself in dangers beyond even his wildest imaginings...." Condition on this 32-year-old book is excellent, appearing unread. Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Slight shelfwear/chipping along edges, with one bend/tiny tear center ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
As the Green Star Rises
|
|
|
New York, NY: Daw, 1975 This is #4 in the Green Star Series. Daw #138. "For while his real body lay crippled and silent under the sun of old Earth, his mind occupied the vigorous body of a young primitive on that alien planet of mighty trees, floating cities, and unmapped limits..." Condition of this 31-year-old book is excellent, appearing unread. Binding is tight and firm. The only creases are a couple on the spine from the binding process, not use. Slight amount of shelfwear/chipping arou... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Negotiated Surrender (Candlelight Ecstasy Romance #68)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1982 VHTF. "It was a battle for dominance from the moment they first locked wills over the bargaining table." Binding is tight and firm, but the top corner, front cover, is creased (3/4") and broken off a bit. Light hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/chipping and dings. There's a "Y" nearly an inch high in pen on the front cover. Three red marker streaks across outer page edges. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #CAS... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Spellbound (Candlelight Ecstasy Romance #91)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1982 VHTF. "Secrets? The word clicked in Lacey Holbrook's mind and reason flooded back. Yes, she had secrets. Why else had she conjured Jed Merlin back from the all-but-forgotten past?" Binding is tight and firm. Light hinge crease, and on front cover bottom corner. Initial inside, but no other markings, store stamps, or dogeared pages found. Very light shelfwear. Inventory #CAS-270.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
English Witch, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon, 1989 This is one of Loretta Chase's VHTF early Regency romances. "Alexandra's stodgy fiance' is blind not only to her considerable charms, but also to her dazzling effect on other men... " There's a magnetic sticker on the inside front cover (and I do mean "sticky"!). Red ink dot and a store stamp on the first page. Two heavy dings, bottom, back cover, and at the top of the spine toward the front. Three-inch crease on the front cover (light). Evidence of some ki... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sandalwood Princess, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon, 1991 This is one of Loretta Chase's VHTF Regency romances. "...The handsome thief is about to discover he has met his wily match in Amanda. And a perfect match it is indeed!" Binding is tight and firm. Spinal/hinge creases. The front cover has a 1/2" tear from bottom/spine up, with a crease extending from that across the width of the front cover. It has been repaired with some Magic tape. Shelfwear/rubbing. The first page (with "blurb") is missing, bu... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Isabella
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon, 1989 One of Loretta Chase's VHTF Regency romances. "At twenty-six, wealthy and sensible Isabella Latham had abandoned all thoughts of marriage..." Book has been well-thumbed by previous owner(s). Binding is tight and firm. Spinal/hinge creases, with others on front and back cover. Heavy shelfwear and dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #CHA-250.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







