Authors starting with C from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Cat Whose Whiskers Slipped
|
|
|
New York: The Wise Book Company, 1938. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-5/8" x 6-7/8". Red cloth with black stamped design and titling; pictorial endpapers. A hint of soiling on edges of binding, but covers are bright. Interior is clean and bright. The Golden Hour Rainbow Edition. Wonderful illustrations by Ve Elizabeth Cadie. Originally published by Volland in 1925. Browse or search our books for more in this series. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Human Knowledge: A Philosophical Analysis of Its Meaning and Scope
|
|
|
New York: Pegasus, 1969. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket has light rubbing, soil. Otherwise a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 3) |
Philosophy from the Renaissance to the Romantic Age (A History of Western Philosophy, Volume III)
|
|
|
Notre Dame, IN, USA: University of Notre Dame Press, 1963. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 9-1/2" x 6-1/2". Black cloth binding. Book is fine; dust jacket has very minor edgewear. Written for the general reader. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 4) |
Landscape
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 9 1/4 x 8 1/2. Pictorial wraps have some bumps and rubs, and a one-inch small cut on back near spine that also goes through to back free endpaper. Otherwise, fine. Black-and-white photos.. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 5) |
The Alienist
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 9-1/2 x 6-5/8. Quarter cloth, with black spine and brown boards. Dust jacket is slightly bumped, with one tiny, closed tear at the top fore edge. Page edges are very lightly soiled. Page surfaces are clean and bright. Binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 6) |
Echoes from the Glen
|
|
|
New York: The Grafton Press, 1904. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 6 1/4 x 4 3/4. Quarter-cloth binding (white cloth spine with brown boards); gilt stamped lettering. Boards have minor soiling and bumps; interior is clean, bright, and tight. Limited, autograph edition, No. 136. Signed by author. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Happy Little Family
|
|
|
New York: The Junior Literary Guild, 1947. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-1/4 x 6-1/4. Red cloth binding. Binding has slight bump on top edge. Pages are a bit darkened on the edges, but the surfaces are clean and bright. Dust jacket (protected in mylar) has some small tears, chips, and bumps. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Natural History of Otters
|
|
|
London: Croom Helm, 1985. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". In wraps. Ghost of penciled-in price on bastard title page. Two tiny marks on back cover where surface peeled off. Otherwise clean, bright, and tight. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.80
|
|
| 9) |
Advanced Harness Handicapping: Reading Between the Lines
|
|
|
New York: Amerpub, 1979. Hardback. Near fine/Near Fine. Black cloth binding. Presumed first. Jacket and book have slight edgewear; otherwise fine. Jacket is in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 10) |
Carl Rice Embrey: A Retrospective
|
|
|
The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, 1997. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 11" 8-1/2". In wraps. Wraps have very slight edgewear, tissue pages inside are slightly wrinkled, and top outside corners of pages have mild crease. Signed by author on title page. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 11) |
No Peace in Paradise
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1966. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 8-1/4 x 5-3/4. Cream-colored cloth with gilt stamped lettering. Dust jacket and some pages have light foxing. Dust jacket has a few small creases, bumps, and scuffs. Stated first edition. Signed and inscribed by author. "
A breathtakingly swift, bloodcurdling and fascinating novelette of adventure, intrigue behind the Iron Curtain, politics and love." ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Plant Hunters
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1979. Hardback. Good/Good. 10 x 6-1/4. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Binding is rubbed along the upper and lower-edges. Ex-library, with the usual imperfections. Pages are otherwise clean, bright, and tightly bound. First U.S. edition. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 13) |
East Wind Rain: A Pictorial History of the Pearl Harbor Attack
|
|
|
Missoula, Montana, USA: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, 1981. Paperback. Good/No jacket. 11" x 8-1/2". Pictorial wraps are rubbed around the edges, and back panel has crease running from top to bottom. Interior is fine. Lots of black-and-white photos and other illustrations. Signed by author on title page. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
Theater Wagon: Plays of Place and Any Place
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA, USA: University Press of Virginia, 1973. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 8-1/2 x 5-1/2. Pictorial wraps. Wraps are slightly soiled and edgeworn. Page edges also slightly soiled. Otherwise fine. A compilation of the plays performed by Theater Wagon, a Staunton, Virginia, community theater group.. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
New York Beginnings: The Commercial Origins of New Netherland
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press/ University of London Press Limited, 1968. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Beige cloth with gilt stamped lettering. Front board has one tiny bump at top. Dust jacket has slight edgewear and is beginning to tone on the underside ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Characteristics: Volume II: An Inquiry Concerning Virtue and Merit (Treatise IV). The Moralist; A Philosophical Rhapsody (Treatis V)
|
|
|
[No location]: [No publisher], 1733?. Hardback. Fair/No jacket. 7-3/4 x 4-3/4. Leather over boards, with marbled pasted-down endpapers. Needs rebinding. Front board is totally detached, and the back board is on its way to the same. Boards are also well rubbed and edgeworn. Spine has half-inch chip For Sale from top. Edges are soiled and pages are somewhat wrinkled, probably from former dampness. However, page surfaces are generally clean and bright, with slight browning on a few. Unsure if any front matte... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $121.50
|
|
| 17) |
Nikon Nikkormat Handbook of Photography
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Amphoto/Prentice Hall, 1974. Hardback. Good/Fair. 10-1/4" x 7-1/4". Blue cloth. Binding is edgeworn. Page edges are toned and lightly soiled; surfaces are beginning to tone near the edges but are unmarked. Dust jacket is torn, chipped, and rubbed at edges and folds. Presumed first edition. Fully illustrated in color and black-and-white. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Southern Critics
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, USA: The University of Dallas Press, 1971. Hardback. Near fine/Fine. 8-3/4" x 5-1/2". Gray cloth binding. Owner's name on front pastedown. Otherwise fine. An introduction to the criticism of John Crowe Ransom, Allen Tate, Donald Davidson, Robert Penn Warren, Cleanth Brooks, and Andrew Lytle. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The American Ice Harvests: A Historical Study in Technology, 1800-1918
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, USA: University of California Press, 1949. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. Brown cloth binding. Apparent first edition (date on title page, NAP). Owner's name and address in ink on front free endpaper; pages are otherwise unmarked and clean. Light toning on page edges and part of margin (not affecting text block). Eight black-and-white plates and three other illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $333.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



