Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (41)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Thanatopsis New York:: The Banyan Press-Tiger's Eye,, 1949. Edition limited to 206 numbered copies signed by the author. 8vo,. cloth backed marbled boards Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 2) |
Ride A-Cock Horse to Banbury + & A Farmer Went Trotting Upon His Grey Mare [London]: : George Routledge & Sons, , N.D. [c.1884]. Oblong 8vo,. original pictorial wraps, short closed tear to upper wrap. old tape residue to lower wrap, some light spotting throughout, but still a decent copy. R. Caldecott's One Shilling Picture Books. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 3) |
Treasures of the Vatican [Cleveland]: : Skira, , [1962]. . 4to,. Illustrated throughout. red cloth and dustjacket housed in a publisher's slipcase. Fine in faded & rubbed slipcase. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 4) |
Nova Scotia in Its Historical, Mercantile and Industrial Relations Montreal: : John Lovell, , 1873. . First edition. . lrg. 8vo, . rebound in 1/2 morocco and marbled boards Light shelf wear , first 20 pages and pages of index pages spotted else very good. Good history of Acadia. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$175.00
|
| 5) |
DANIMARCA From "Nuovo Atlante DI Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 9-1/2" x 7-1/2"-24.1 x 19 cm. Hand-coloured in outline upper margin ragged but nice wide margins, a very good impression. A detailed map of Denmark. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$85.00
|
| 6) |
LA POLONIA COLLE DIVISIONI DEL 1772,1793 e 1795 From "Nuovo Atlante DI Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 7" x 8-1/4"-17.7 x 20.9 cm. Hand-coloured in outline slight browning to wide margins, a very good impression. A detailed map of Poland including Prussian divisions. Each area has a date according to when the area was divided. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 7) |
MAPPAMONDO RIDOTTO. [1820] From Nuovo Atlante Univ., Milano. 7-1/4" x 10-1/2"-18.4 x 26.6 cm. . Hand coloured Horizontal crease north of Greenland, else very good. Other map fine ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$275.00
|
| 8) |
CARTA DELLE ISOLE ANTILLE. 1821 From "Nuovo Atlante Di Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 13.5" x 16"-34.2 x 40.6 cm. Hand-coloured in outline extra vertical crease else very good with nice wide margins. A very good double page map of the Antilles showing French, English, Spanish, Danish, Dutch and Scottish territories. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$310.00
|
| 9) |
SPAGNA E PORTOGALLO From "Nuovo Atlante Di Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 7-1/4" x 9-1/4"-18.4 x 23.4 cm. . Hand-coloured in outline Very good. A detailed map of Spain and Portugal. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$145.00
|
| 10) |
CARTA DI S. DOMINGO, GIUSTA QUELLA POIRSON. 1821 From "Nuovo Atlante Di Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 13.5" x 16"-34.2 x 40.6 cm. Hand-coloured in outline very good with nice wide margins. A very good double page map of the Santo Domingo (Hispaniola) with lower inset map of Jamaica. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$320.00
|
| 11) |
Adventures in Tibet Including the Diary of Miss Annie R. Taylor's Remarkable Journey From Tau-Chau to Ta-Chien-Lu Through the Heart of the "forbidden Land" Toronto: : William Briggs, , [1902]. . First Canadian edition. 8vo, . Illustrated pictorial cloth, rubbed overall, text block loose, else very good. Annie Taylor was the first European woman ever to enter Tibet. She was a missionary to China and spent seven years learning the language and customs of the Tibetan people before attempting the dangerous journey overland to Lhasa. While she crossed into Tibet, she was turned back days from Lhasa. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
| 12) |
A Journey to the Walnut Sections of Europe and Asia Los Angeles: : Privately Printed, , 1923. First edition. 8vo,. Illustrated. cloth backed boards, some spotting to boards, corners rubbed else very good. A look at walnut cultivation in China, France and Italy. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 13) |
MAP OF HEREFORDSHIRE PREPARED EXPRESSLY FOR JAKEMAN & CARVER"S DIRECTORY AND GAZETTEER OF HEREFORDSHIRE Hereford: : Jakeman & Carver, 1890. 20-1/2" x 18-3/4" -52 x 47.6 cm. Lithograph map with hand colouring dissected into 15 panels backed on linen and housed in folding cloth covers with original paper label. Very good. A detailed map of Herefordshire and surrounding environs. The map shows county divisions, Parliamentary divisions, towns, villages, green areas, exisitng and proposed railways. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 14) |
MAP OF HEREFORDSHIRE PREPARED EXPRESSLY FOR JAKEMAN & CARVER'S DIRECTORY AND GAZETTEER OF HEREFORDSHIRE Hereford: : Jakeman & Carver, 1890. 20-1/2" x 18-3/4" -52 x 47.6 cm. Lithograph map with hand colouring dissected into 15 panels backed on linen and housed in folding cloth covers with original paper label. Very good. A detailed map of Herefordshire and surrounding environs. The map shows county divisions, Parliamentary divisions, towns, villages, green areas, exisitng and proposed railways. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 15) |
A NEW MAP OF ESSEX DIVIDED INTO HUNDREDS, EXHIBITING ITS ROADS, RIVERS, PARKS &C. 1801 18-1/2" x 21"-46.9 x 53.3 cm. Hand coloured in outline. Light browning to upper right o/w very good. A detailed map of Essex county. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$130.00
|
| 16) |
Cary's New Map Of England And Wales With Part Of Scotland. ON WHICH ARE CAREFULLY LAID DOWN, All the Direct and Principal Cross Roads, the Course of the Rivers and NAVIGABLE CANALS; Cities, Market and Borough Towns, Parishes, and most considerable Hamlets London: , John Cary, . 1794. 4to, full contemporary leather with traveller's flap, B M vol. 3 col. 876.; Smith. Antique Maps of the British Isles #28; ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$825.00
|
| 17) |
A NEW MAP OF THE UNITED PROVINCES COMPREHENDING HOLLAND, ZEALAND, UTRECHT, GELDERS, OVERYSEEL, FRIESLAND AND GRONINGEN; WITH THE LANDS OF DRENT, DUTCH FLANDERS & DUTCH BRABANT &c. &C. FROM THE LATEST AUTHORITIES London, 1811. 17-3/4" x 20"- 45 x 50.8 cm. Copper engraved map with old hand colouring. Offsetting to the North and Zuyder Sea, otherwise very good. A very detailed double page map showing the Netherlands, Flanders, Brabant etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$110.00
|
| 18) |
Stony Ground. The Making of a Canadian Garden [Toronto]: : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1996. First edition. 8vo,. Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket, fine. Review copy with slip laid in. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
| 19) |
Bird-Life of the Borders Records of Wild Sport and Natural History on Moorland and Sea London:: Guerney and Jackson,, 1889. First edition. 8vo,. Illustrated. blue decorated cloth. Boards slightly rubbed, corners a little bent, prelims. lightly foxed, otherwise very good. Birds and wildlife of the English Moors are examined in some detail. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$85.00
|
| 20) |
NOUVELLE CARTE DES DIX-SEPT PROVINCES DES PAYS-BAYS [c. 1739]. . Fifth and most complete state. 18" x 22"-45.7 x 55.8 cm. . Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Small repaired separation lower left but overall a very clear impression. A detailed map of the United Provinces of the Netherlands showing coast of arms and a text panel to the left. Originally the seventeen provinces incorporated Friesland, Groningen, Overijssel, Drenthe, Gelre, Holland, Zeeland, Limburg, Brabant, Flanders, Luxemburg, Hainaut, Namur, Mechelen, Artois, Tournai ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$450.00
|




