Authors starting with C from Old Goat Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Old Goat Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Old Goat Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1146
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next
| 1) |
The Cream of the Jest: The Lineage of Lichfield
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1971. 1st Ballantine pb.. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Ballantine Adult Fantasy series. Introduction by Lin Carter. Front cover by Brian Froude. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Figures of Earth
|
|
|
London: Tandem, 1971. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased. Some rubbing.. no. 1920's urbane, witty fantasy novel. Introduction by James Blish. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The High Place
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1970. 1st Ballantine pb.. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Ballantine Adult Fantasy series. Introduction by Lin Carter. Illustrations by Frank C. Pape. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Current Issues in Industrial Economics
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1994. 1st thus. Softcover. VG+. Slightly sunned on spine. Minor shelfwear. Square. No internal marking.. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
|
|
|
The true story of the Spanish slave ship Amistad, which was taken over by mutineers before being captured off the coast of th... read more
Penguin, 1997. Softcover. NF. Very minor shelfwear.. no. True story of the 19th century slave ship taken by its own captives. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Big Boned
|
|
|
Avon, 2007. Softcover. NF.. no. By the author of Queen of Babble. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Princess Lessons
|
|
|
This entry in the Princess Diaries series presents observations on the pros and cons of the life as a princess as seen by var... read more
HarperCollins, 2003. Hardcover. NF. Light wear to spine head.. no. Companion volume to The Princess Diaries. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tea from an Empty Cup
|
|
|
TOR, 1998. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Cyberpunk novel by one of the masters in the genre. Grim, witty, at times even profound. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Together Again
|
|
|
Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2001. Softcover. NF.. yes. Signed and numbered limited edition. B+W illustrations. Stapled card wraps. Light book may require less postage. Pamphlet ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cadogan's Crimea
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Featuring the pencil sketches and watercolours of Colonel George Cadogan, a participant in the Crimean War. Text is an abridged version of letters by Lt.-Colonel Calthorpe, who was on the Headquarters staff. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Simple Solutions: Patios and Decks
|
|
|
New York: Friedman/Fairfax, 202. Softcover. NF.. no. Lots of colour photos. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
North American Steam: A Photographic History
|
|
|
London: Bison, 1991. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Ink to endpaper./NF.. no. Photo-essay. Mostly B+W, some colour, photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wise Women: Over 2000 Years of Spiritual Writing by Women
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1997. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Very wide ranging anthology of spiritual writings by women through the ages. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
|
|
|
This title examines the impact of Jesus on the Western world and provides a history of early Christianity. It follows the aut... read more
Doubleday, 2001. Softcover. NF. Ink to back inside cover. . no. The world before and after Jesus. Colour plates. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Gift of the Jews
|
|
|
A narrative history of the Jewish people, written by the best-selling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization". Cahill un... read more
New York: Doubleday, 1998. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. How a tribe of desert nomads changed the way everyone thinks and feels. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
How the Irish Saved Civilization
|
|
|
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahil... read more
Doubleday, 1996. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. The untold story of Ireland's role from the fall of Rome to the rise of Medieval Europe. Colour plates, B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
How the Irish Saved Civilization
|
|
|
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahil... read more
Doubleday, 1996. Reprint.. Softcover. NF. . During the Dark Ages only the Irish kept the great tradition of Western scholarship alive. While learning, academia and culture disappeared from the European continent, Ireland thrived. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Gifts of the Jews
|
|
|
A narrative history of the Jewish people, written by the best-selling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization". Cahill un... read more
Anchor, 1999. 4th printing.. Softcover. NF.. Explores in detail the ways in which the Jews thought of time in narrative terms rather than perpetual castes and reincarnations. Colour endpaper illustrations. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 19) |
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
|
|
|
This title examines the impact of Jesus on the Western world and provides a history of early Christianity. It follows the aut... read more
Anchor, 1999. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. How did an obscure rabbi from a backwater of the Roman Empire come to be the central figure in Western Civilization? Did his influence in fact change the world? These are the questions Cahill addresses in his investigation into the life and times of Jesus. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Last Dogfight
|
|
|
Corgi, 1975. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG.. An American and Japanese air ace duel in WWII Pacific. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1130)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (242)$5-10 (429)
$10-25 (419)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (381)Paperback (765)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (200)With dust jacket (313)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (1146)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








