Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (712)
Fine or New (42)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)
$5-10 (254)
$10-25 (331)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (251)
Paperback (481)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (193)
With dust jacket (198)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
Canada (732)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 732
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 37 Next

1) Current Issues in Industrial Economics
Cable, John (editor)

Macmillan, 1994. 1st thus. Softcover. VG+. Slightly sunned on spine. Minor shelfwear. Square. No internal marking.. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$21.00
2) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Stock photo.
The true story of the Spanish slave ship Amistad, which was taken over by mutineers before being captured off the coast of the New England coast in 1839. The legal and diplomatic struggle between Spain, the United States, and Great Britain over the fate of the captured slaves climaxed in one of the most important Supreme Court decisions of the early 19th century, and has been depicted in the motion picture "Amistad".

Penguin, 1997. Softcover. NF. Very minor shelfwear.. no. True story of the 19th century slave ship taken by its own captives. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
3) The Guy Next Door
Cabot, Meg

Pan, 2002. 10th printing.. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear. . Tale of love, office politics and mistaken identities from the author of The Princess Diaries. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$8.92
4) Size 14 is Not Fat Either
Cabot, Meg

Size 14 is Not Fat Either
Stock photo.
New York: Avon, 2006. Softcover. NF.. no. A Heather Wells mystery. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$8.92
5) Aknos and Other Poems
Caccia, Fulvio

Guernica, 1998. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Translated by Daniel Sloate. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$6.30
6) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tea from an Empty Cup
Stock photo.
TOR, 1998. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Cyberpunk novel by one of the masters in the genre. Grim, witty, at times even profound. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.80
7) The Gallic War
Caesar, Julius

The Gallic War
Stock photo.
Julius Caesar is regarded as one of the important historians of the Classical period. His autobiographical commentaries on his defeat of the Gauls are admired for their lucid Latin, for the information they provide on military tactics and operations, and for their insight into conquered peoples. Here he also writes about incursions into Britain and Germany.

Oxford University Press, 1998. Reprint.. Softcover. VG. Scuffs to front cover, remainder mark.. New translation with introduction and notes by Carolyn Hammond. Seven commentaries, with eighth commentary by Aulus Hurtius. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$8.40
8) Desire of the Everlasting Hills
Cahill, Thomas

Desire of the Everlasting Hills
Stock photo.
This title examines the impact of Jesus on the Western world and provides a history of early Christianity. It follows the author's best-selling HOW THE IRISH SAVED CIVILIZATION and THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS.

Doubleday, 2001. Softcover. NF. Ink to back inside cover. . no. The world before and after Jesus. Colour plates. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.02
9) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas

How the Irish Saved Civilization
Stock photo.
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahill traces Ireland's pivotal role in the preservation and transmission of the intellectual legacy of the West, from the fall of Rome under the barbarian invasions that brought the Dark Ages to the rise of Medieval Europe which heralded its re-ascendance. In constructing the narrative that explains how Ireland became "the isle of saints and scholars", the author manages to capture the majestic scope of his subject in the plaintive and yet rollicking rhythms which evoke both the liveliness of Irish culture and its contribution to the era which was to give rise to the Renaissance.

Doubleday, 1996. Reprint.. Softcover. NF. . During the Dark Ages only the Irish kept the great tradition of Western scholarship alive. While learning, academia and culture disappeared from the European continent, Ireland thrived. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.02
10) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas

How the Irish Saved Civilization
Stock photo.
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahill traces Ireland's pivotal role in the preservation and transmission of the intellectual legacy of the West, from the fall of Rome under the barbarian invasions that brought the Dark Ages to the rise of Medieval Europe which heralded its re-ascendance. In constructing the narrative that explains how Ireland became "the isle of saints and scholars", the author manages to capture the majestic scope of his subject in the plaintive and yet rollicking rhythms which evoke both the liveliness of Irish culture and its contribution to the era which was to give rise to the Renaissance.

Doubleday, 1996. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. The untold story of Ireland's role from the fall of Rome to the rise of Medieval Europe. Colour plates, B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.02
11) Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
Cahill, Thomas

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
Stock photo.
This title examines the impact of Jesus on the Western world and provides a history of early Christianity. It follows the author's best-selling HOW THE IRISH SAVED CIVILIZATION and THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS.

Anchor, 1999. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. How did an obscure rabbi from a backwater of the Roman Empire come to be the central figure in Western Civilization? Did his influence in fact change the world? These are the questions Cahill addresses in his investigation into the life and times of Jesus. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.02
12) The Gifts of the Jews
Cahill, Thomas

The Gifts of the Jews
Stock photo.
A narrative history of the Jewish people, written by the best-selling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization". Cahill understands the real significance of the Jews in world history to be not merely as the originators of monotheism, but as the first people to understand the notion of history itself--the first to view time as a linear narrative in which action is irrevocable and significant.

Anchor, 1999. 4th printing.. Softcover. NF.. Explores in detail the ways in which the Jews thought of time in narrative terms rather than perpetual castes and reincarnations. Colour endpaper illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.02
13) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Stock photo.
In this accessible and often entertaining survey, historian Thomas Cahill reviews the achievements of Classical Greece and its huge influence on Western civilization. Beginning with an overview of Greek history--partly as Homer presented it in the ILIAD and the ODYSSEY--he goes on to focus on the other early figures who have most influenced Greek civilization (including Sophocles, Sappho, Socrates, Plato, and Aristotle) and to explore their contributions to modern attitudes toward, for example, war, philosophy, literature, government, and religion. He also writes about the interrelationships between Greek and Roman ways of thinking, and the influence of Christianity on the Greeks, and vice versa.

Doubleday, 2003. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear to spine heel./Fine. As new.. no. Fourth volume of the Hinges of History series. Colour endpaper illustrations, B+W interior illustrations and maps. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)





$19.95
14) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas

How the Irish Saved Civilization
Stock photo.
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahill traces Ireland's pivotal role in the preservation and transmission of the intellectual legacy of the West, from the fall of Rome under the barbarian invasions that brought the Dark Ages to the rise of Medieval Europe which heralded its re-ascendance. In constructing the narrative that explains how Ireland became "the isle of saints and scholars", the author manages to capture the majestic scope of his subject in the plaintive and yet rollicking rhythms which evoke both the liveliness of Irish culture and its contribution to the era which was to give rise to the Renaissance.

Doubleday, 1996. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. The untold story of Ireland's role from the Fall of Rome to the rise of Medieval Europe. Colour, B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$8.92
15) The Gifts of the Jews
Cahill, Thomas

The Gifts of the Jews
Stock photo.
A narrative history of the Jewish people, written by the best-selling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization". Cahill understands the real significance of the Jews in world history to be not merely as the originators of monotheism, but as the first people to understand the notion of history itself--the first to view time as a linear narrative in which action is irrevocable and significant.

New York: Doubleday, 1999. Softcover. NF. Ink to FFE.. no. How a tribe of desert nomads changed the way everyone thinks and feels. By the author of How the Irish Saved Civilization. Colour endpaper illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.55
16) The Last Dogfight
Caidin, Martin

Corgi, 1975. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG.. An American and Japanese air ace duel in WWII Pacific. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
17) American Standard / Canada Dry
Cain, Stephen

Toronto: Coach House, 2005. Softcover. NF.. no. Cain's third book blenderizes `pop' culture, politics and poetry to befuddle the border. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$8.40
18) Death by Inferior Design
Caine, Leslie

Death by Inferior Design
Stock photo.
Dell, 2004. Softcover. NF.. no. A Domestic Bliss mystery. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.77
19) Game Fish of North America
Calabi, Silvio

Wellfleet, 1988. Hardcover. VG+. Shelfwear. Square./VG+.. Hardcover quarto. Featuring large colour photos. Author was editor of Rod and Reel. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$15.75
20) Cognac: a Liquid History
Calabrese, Salvatore

Cognac: a Liquid History
Stock photo.
Cassell, 201. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. The fascinating history of cognac unfolds, along with personal stories of those who produce the golden liquid; a summary of the distillation process from grape to bottle; tasting notes for the finest vintages; tips of the trade; and handsome photography. Colour, sepia, B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.35
Results 1 - 20 of 732
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 37 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations