Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Simplyusedbooks

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Black Odyssey The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

Black Odyssey The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
The true story of the Spanish slave ship Amistad, which was taken over by mutineers before being captured off the coast of th... read more

New York: Penguin Group USA, 1998. Third printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. The unbelievable true story of the Amistad---a nineteenth-century slave ship taken over by its captives. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 183 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
2) Jg 26 Top Guns of the Luftwaffe
Caldwell, Donald L

Jg 26 Top Guns of the Luftwaffe
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. First Ballantine Books Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. World War II. "This unique, impressive study presents a history in microcosm of the entire Luftwaffe Fighter Corps. All aviation and World War II buffs will want this spellbinding work." ---Library Journal. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 426 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Maine Compass American Guides
Calhoun, Charles C

Maine Compass American Guides
The Compass Guides provide color portraits of America for curious travelers who really want to understand where they're going... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc., 1994. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Travel. Discover the captivating beauty and compelling history of Maine in this dramatically illustrated and evocatively written guide to the land Down East. A very good copy with no shelf wear. Tight and clean. 315 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Three Shirt Deal
Cannell, Stephen J

Three Shirt Deal
New York: St Martins Pr, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Novel. Following the success of his bestselling novel White Sister, Stephen J. Cannell's latest blockbuster has Detective Shane Scully fighting to save a man railroaded for murder, while his wife, Alexa, has become a total stranger to him. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 322 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
5) At First Sight
Cannell, Stephen J

At First Sight
New York: Vanguard Pr, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. A Novel. Fast paced, filled with wry humor, murder, lust, and dead-on L. A. characterizations, Cannell has written his most explosively saleable novel yet. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 328 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25
6) White Sister : A Shane Scully Novel A Shane Scully Novel
Cannell, Stephen J

White Sister : A Shane Scully Novel A Shane Scully Novel
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Detective Shane Scully goes up against the beautiful, blond wife of a powerful hip-hop mogul who stands at the center of a ruthless conspiracy. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 342 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) A Rumor of War The Classic Vietnam Memoir
Caputo, Philip

A Rumor of War The Classic Vietnam Memoir
New York: A Holt Paperback, 1996. First Holt Paperbacks Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. A Rumor of War is far more than one soldier's story. Upon its publication in 1977, it shattered America's indifference to the fate of the men sent to fight in the jungles of Vietnam. In the years since then, it has become not only a basic text on the Vietnam War but also a renowned classic in the literature of wars throughout history and, as the author writes, of "the things men do in war and the things... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) The Foxes Of The Desert
Carell, Paul

The Foxes Of The Desert
New York: Bantam Books, 1967. Second printing. Paperback. Fair. World War II. For the first time: The complete, inside story of the North African campaign told from the enemy's point of view. Cover price 95 cents. #N3422. A Fair and unmarked copy. 369 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
9) Novel History Historians and Novelists Confront America's Past (and Each Other)
Carnes, Mark C

Novel History Historians and Novelists Confront America's Past (and Each Other)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A History/Literary Criticism. "An incisive, often witty compendium that illuminates the moviemaking process even as it debunks celluloid history and tries to set the record straight." Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 351 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
10) The Devil Soldier The American Soldier of Fortune Who Became a God in China
Carr, Caleb

The Devil Soldier The American Soldier of Fortune Who Became a God in China
New York: Random House Inc, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. Some black and white photographs. "Imagine an American version of Lawrence of Arabia at large in nineteenth-century China, add the devil-may-care exploits of Indiana Jones and the high moral purpose of Robin Hood, an you'll have a rough idea of what the adventurer Frederick Townsen Ward was really like. His story, recounted by Caleb Carr in The Devil Soldier with authority and high spirits, is so marve... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
11) Kit Carson's Autobiography
Carson, Kit; Quaife, Milo Milton

Kit Carson's Autobiography
Lincoln, Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1966. First Bison Book Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. An Autobiography. The account-as modest and undemonstrative as Carson's feats were remarkable--covers his life as a trapper, Indian fighter, guide, and buffalo hunter up to the fall of 1856. Among the high spots during these years were his trapping expedition to California with Ewing Young (1829-1831), his celebrated duel with Shunar at the Green River rendezvous of 1837, the three expeditions with Fremon... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) A Stillness At Appomattox
Catton, Bruce

A Stillness At Appomattox
New York: The American Past Book-of-the-Month Club, Inc., 1982. American Past Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Civil War. The War in Virginia 1864 - 1865, The Last Fateful Days. Black and white photographs and Illustrations. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 518 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) Gettysburg: The Final Fury
Catton, Bruce

Gettysburg: The Final Fury
New York: Berkley Windhover Books, 1976. Reprint. Oversized soft cover. Good +. The Civil War. Many Illustrations and Maps in black and white. Pages are clean and tightly bound except there is a crease on the back across the back cover. Overall, in good condition. 114 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
14) Terrible Swift Sword
Catton, Bruce

Terrible Swift Sword
New York: Pocket Books, 1967. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. History. A nice vintage collector's edition. Number 95043. Original price 95 cents. This book tells the story of two turning points which made the Civil War the most tragic and yet the most important in America's history. Bruce Catton, the greatest of Civil War historians, first describes how, slowly but inexorably, the war got out of hand. Almost before anyone recognized it, a neat "limited" war had become impossible. A... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
15) The Coming Fury The Centennial History Of The Civil War: Volume One
Catton, Bruce

The Coming Fury The Centennial History Of The Civil War: Volume One
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Mr. Catton describes the people and politics, social and economic forces which came together to drive the nation apart, from a political convention in Charleston in 1860 through the first stunning impact of the Battle of Bull Run. David Donald wrote in the New York Times Book Review, ". . . a major work by a major writer, a superb recreation of the twelve crucial months that opened the Civil War." A... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
16) The Bold and Magnificent Dream America's Founding Years 1492 - 1815
Catton, Bruce & William B

The Bold and Magnificent Dream America's Founding Years 1492 - 1815
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. History. This is the story of America, from Columbus and the Colonial Age through the War of 1812---told with rare eloquence and power by two eminent historians. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 495 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
17) Tunney Boxing's Brainiest Champ and His Upset of the Great Jack Dempsey
Cavanaugh, Jack

Tunney Boxing's Brainiest Champ and His Upset of the Great Jack Dempsey
In the 1920s Jack Dempsey, the "Manassa Mauler," was the undisputed king and emperor of boxing, a larger-than-life figure who... read more

New York: Random House Inc, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Sports. Among the legendary athletes of the 1920's, the unquestioned halcyon days of sports, stands Gene Tunney, the boxer who upset Jack Dempsey in spectacular fashion, notched a 77-1 record as a prize fighter, and left the sport in his prime as the undefeated heavyweight champion. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy signed by the author himself on the first page. 471 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) King Arthur & the Grail The Arthurian Legends and Their Meaning
Cavendish, Richard

King Arthur & the Grail The Arthurian Legends and Their Meaning
New York: Taplinger Pub Co, 1979. Reprint. Book. Very Good/very good. An Analysis. Richard Cavendish shows by detailed analysis how the legends emerged from Celtic mythology and were constantly changed through the years. A very good copy with no wear showing. 229 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) Jefferson's Great Gamble The Remarkable Story Of Jefferson, Napoleon And The Men behind The Louisiana Purchase
Cerami, Charles A

Jefferson's Great Gamble The Remarkable Story Of Jefferson, Napoleon And The Men behind The Louisiana Purchase
Naperville, Illinois: Sourcebooks, Inc., 2003. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. History. The United States and France were on the brink of war. At stake was the most coveted spot on the planet: a bustling Mississippi River port known as New Orleans. Men from each side postured and maneuvered to find a way to possess the city---without taking up arms. In the center of the crisis stood Thomas Jefferson and Napoleon Bonaparte, the two greatest leaders of their time, now face to face in a test ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Wolverine Violent Tendencies
Cerasini, Marc

Wolverine Violent Tendencies
New York: Diamond Comic Distributors, 2004. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Novel. A violent drifter with a mysterious past becomes the guinea pig in a super-secret biotechnology experiment. Logan, a disgrace former member of Canada's special forces, has fallen on hard times. Alcoholism, the memory of a disastrous mission in North Korea, and a dark secret known only to himself have all taken their toll on Logan's tormented soul. Now a petty criminal fleeing a murder rap, h... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (81)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: