Authors starting with C from First Landing Books & Art
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x
Results 1 - 20 of 250
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Jurgen: A Comedy of Justice
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1926 368 pp., 12 b&w illustrations, 8vo hardcover w/gold title of front, VG. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Coyle, Ray F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gallantry
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907 334 pp., first edition, red cloth w/gold titles on spine and cover, teg, 4 tipped in color plates by Howard Pyle . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pyle, Howard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The "Bulldog", Longstreet at Gettysburg and Chickamauga
|
|
|
Allanta, Georgia: Ruralist Press, Inc., 1938 cream 8vo, with American and stars and bars flags on cover. back cover has some foxing on edges. 16 pages. Near Fine.. First Printing. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Strong Hearts
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899 214pp. untrimmed edges, bds slightly soiled, spine sunned, foxing on fep and inside ft bd. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Palazzo San Giorgio: Pietre, Uomini, Potere (1260-1613), Stones, Men & Power (1260-1613)
|
|
|
Autorita Portuale Di Genova, 1998 4to, hard cover, black & white & colored illustrations/photographs, nice clean text, written in Italian & English, 138pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 6) |
From Bench to Market: The Evolution of Chemical Synthesis (Inventing the Nation Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2000 8vo, soft cover, illustrations, nice clean text, 266pp. w/index. First Published. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bible and Spade
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1938 218pp. with index, b&w photos, some underlining, owners name on fep, some minor staining on ft bd, The aim of this book is to give a general survey of the main discoveries of archaeology as far as they concern the Old Testament, especially on its historical side. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Film and TV Animal Star Collectibles
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA: Antique Trader Books, 1998 207 pp., fully and profusely illustrated with hundreds of photographs and reproductions of antiques and collectibles based on animal stars from fil and television, highly detailed guide including dating and values. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. Illus. by NA. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Spaceships of the Mind
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1978 8vo, hard cover, black and white and colored illustrations, 144pp. with index, black with white and green lettering. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Disquisition on Government
|
|
|
Palladium Press "Library of American Freedom" Blue leather with extra Gilt. Raised bands with title in gilt. All edges gilt. It is an 8vo measuring 8 1/2 by 6 inches. limited edition. New still in shrink wrap. . First Edition Thus. Full-Leather. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collector's Edition. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hampton Roads: Gateway to the New Millennium
|
|
|
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada: Confederation College of Applied, 1998 A new copy still in shrink wrap. Folio measuring 13 by 10 inches. Hampton Roads, "Gateway to America's East Coast reveals how man and nature, the military and civilians, urban and rural all work together to produce a unique and breathtaking community and way in life.". First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Resource. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 12) |
Anna Teresa Callen's Menus for Pasta: Fabulous 4-Course Meals with Pasta at the Very Center
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1989 8vo, hard cover, over 200 classic italian recipes, black & white illustrations, nice clean text, shelf wear to dj, 226pp. w/index. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Geiger, Jennifer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
Process of Political Succession, The
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1987 Based on proceedings of a workshop of the European Consortium for Political Research on the theory & practice of political succession., nice clean text, charts, very light foxing on top edge, some minor wear to dj, 289pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cuban Exile Movement, The: Dissidents or Mercenaries?
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Ocean Press, 2000 An expose of the Cuban American national foundation and anti-castro groups, nice clean text, 183pp. w/glossary. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Cards of Your Destiny, The
|
|
|
Collegedale, TN, U.S.A.: Seven Thunders Publishing Company, 1992 334 pp, black and white illustrations, minor shelf wear and tear along cover edges otherwise very clean bright interior, "look into your past, present and future using the anicent and original science of card reading". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
Ballet of Leaves
|
|
|
Chicago: Dierkes Press, 1951 56pp. minor foxing on end pages and inside bds, dj has two large tears at back with some edgewear, small water spot ft top of dj. Signed by author on fep.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed By Author. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
Make Me A Falcon
|
|
|
Ccommonwealth Press, 1974 8vo, hardcover, 100 pp, signed and inscribed by author. Signed And Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. Illus. by NA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Hunters of the Night: Confederate Torpedo Boats in the War Between the States
|
|
|
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Burd Street Press, 2000 Pictorial softcover VG. It is an 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. 189 including index. Illustrated with vintage photos. "Confederate Torpedo Boats in the War between the States". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Harlem Renaissance. Art of Black America
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams , Inc. , 1987 200 pages with index; b&w, colour photos, illustrations. Essays by David Driskell, David Levering Lewis, Deborah Willis Ryan. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Life of Petrarch. 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Henry Colburn, 1841 Volume 1: 380pp. b&w plate, raised bands, marbled end pages and edges, full decorative calf, slight edgewear and hinge wear, scrape on bk bottom edge and mid spine, bk bd. decorative spine. inscribed as gift on front second end page. red and black labels. Volume 2: 413pp. with index, b&w photos, marbled end pages and edges, raised bands, full decorative calf, slight edgewear and hingewear, scrape on ft bd, decorative spine. spotting on first and last few pages. red an... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)Fine or New (22)
New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (181)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (250)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




