Authors starting with C from The Book House - St. Louis
Bookseller: The Book House - St. Louis (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book House - St. Louis (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 3905
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 195 Next
| 1) |
Catilina et Jugurtha [Harper's Greek and Latin Texts]
|
|
|
Novi Eboraci : Apud Harperos Fratres, 1897. Very good, corners bumped, signature of previous owner on several pages. Binding strong, pages else clean and bright. 112 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 18mo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 2) |
Guilty Pleasures : Indulgences, Addictions and Obsessions
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2003 NF/NF, hc, 135pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
VAN GOGH (PRAEGER WORLD OF ART SERIES)
|
|
|
1975: Praeger New York. 288 good, edge wear. Illus. by illustrations. trade pb. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Erni Cabat's Magical World of the Carousel
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Cabat Studio Publications. VG condition with dust cover in good+ condition. Dust cover a bit torn a corners. Elegant illustrations of merry-go-round animals, accompanied by children's verse.. Hard Cover. VG/Good+. 12 X 11. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CREAM OF THE JEST: A Comedy of Evasions
|
|
|
1917: Robert M. McBride & Company NY. 280pps very good-/no dj, First Edition, spine faded, ends of spine frayed. Binding strong, pages clean. Title and author embossed in gold squares on front cover.. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
These Restless Heads: A Trilogy of Romantics
|
|
|
cr1932: The Literary Guild NY. 253pps vg, hc, no dj, corners and ends slightly bumped.. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Schaeffer, Samuel B. b&w Ill. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The White Robe: A Saint's Summary
|
|
|
Robert M. McBride & Co. NY, 1928 vg/no dj, wooden boards . limited. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Locher, Robert E.. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 8) |
The White Robe: A Saint's Summary
|
|
|
1928: Robert M. McBride & Company New York. unpaginated VG in a poor slipcase (slipcase is falling apart). 1/4 leather at spine (leather is worn and is "chalking"); pages are untrimmed. "Of this volume ... 3290 copies have been printed from type in October, 1928, of which 3250 are for sale, and the type has been destroyed."--verso of half-title page.. Limited Ed.. Hardbound. Illus. by Locher, Robert E., illus.. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gallantry: An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with and Afterpiece
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1907. VG+; no jacket; red embossed cloth cover; gilt top edge, 4 tipped in color plates by Howard Pyle, this book is in very good condition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 6 x 9. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jurgen
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books , 1946 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Cream of the Jest
|
|
|
Robert McBride New York, 1927 243 pp. Very Good, hard cover, no dust jacket. First Illustrated Edition. Spine lettering faded, edges frayed, white paint marks on back. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Pape, Frank C. [illustrator]. . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 12) |
Histoire Populaire De La Revolution Francaise De 1789 a 1830, Precedee D'une Introduction Contenant Le Precis De L'histoire Des Francais Depuis Leur Origine Jusqu'aux Etats-Generaux [Tome 1]
|
|
|
Paris: Pagnerre , 1839. Good, hard cover, no dust jacket, first few pages detached but present, edges bumped and frayed, 2 pages have corners torn off, foxing on many pages. 546 pp. Marbled endpapers.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/4 By 8 1/4". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Histoire Populaire De La Revolution Francaise De 1789 a 1830 [Tome 4]
|
|
|
Good+, hard cover, no dust jacket, most of title page torn off (so copywright info missing too), edges bumped and frayed, foxing on many pages. Binding strong. c.1830s. 636 pp. Marbled endpapers. Brown cover.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/4 By 8 1/4". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fire From the Mountain : The Making of a Sandinista
|
|
|
Crown New York, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gideon's Band : A Tale of the Mississippi
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons , 1914 Some browning to edges, else vg. All pages clean, unmarked, and tight. No dust jacket. Four color plates in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Yohn, F. C.. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Grandissimes
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Some mild dampstaining to corners of pages, else vg. All pages unmarked and tight. Gold-stamped olive cloth, top edge gilt. No dust jacket. . Cloth. Very Good--/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Negro Question: This Brilliant Analysis of the South's Enduring Conflict, Written More Than Sixty Years Ago, Presents the Most Compelling Case Yet Stated for the Full Extension of Civil Rights to the Negroes
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubeday Anchor Original, 1958 Very Good, Paperback, pencil underlining . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
Old Creole Days; The Scenes of Cable's Romances
|
|
|
1943: The Heritage Press new York. 224pp very good, corners and ends bumped, no slipcase or dj, color illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cosgrave, John O'Hara [illustrator]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Manners and Morals
|
|
|
american heritage NY 399pps VG/VG . Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
El Escorial [Wonders of Man Series]
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek, 1971. VG/VG, hc, 172pp. Color illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3297)Fine or New (76)
New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (450)$5-10 (699)
$10-25 (2318)
$25-50 (315)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2064)Paperback (1044)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (687)With dust jacket (2464)
Signed (65)
Filter by country:
United States (3905)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

