Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Discovery Bay Old Books

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Baghdad 1951
Caen, Herb

Doubleday & Co., Garden City, 1950. Baghdad 1951 by Herb Caen. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, 1950. Signed on the ffep. Dust jacket is in fine condition. The dust jacket is price clipped. The binding is in fine condition. Contents clean. 120 pages. Inventory #09-253.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) The Postman Always Rings Twice
James M. Cain

Grosett & Dunlap, 1946. The Postman Always Rings Twice by James M Cain. Movie edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1946). Dust jacket in very good condition. Loss to top and bottom of spine and chip to front cover effecting the “T” and “M” in Postman on the title. Stain on bottom area of spine in to bottom of front cover. 100100 on top of front flap. Book in excellent condition. Owner’s signature on front free endpaper. Lettering on spine and front cover bright. Contents of... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) The Postman Always Rings Twice
James M. Cain

Alfred Knopf, 1934. The Postman Always Rings Twice by James M. Cain. First edition, 6th printing in facsimile dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1934. Sixth printing so stated on copyright page. Dust in facsimile in fine condition. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 188 pages. Protected by Mylar. Great copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
4) Tobacco Road
Erskine Caldwell

Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940. Tobacco Road by Erskine Caldwell. Decennial Edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1940. Dust jacket showing wear, large chip at base of spine and minor wear along top and bottom edges and fore edges corners, else a solid jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped, with price of $3.00. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 281 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
5) Jenny By Nature
Caldwell, Erskine

Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. Signed on the FFEP. First edition with statement on the copyright page "First Printing: 1961. Very nice copy!. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
6) This Side of Innocence
Taylor Caldwell

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1946. This Side of Innocence by Taylor Caldwell. First edition in original bluish cloth. Publisher: Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1946. First edition with Scribner’s “A” on the copyright page. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, owner’s small address sticker on the front and back pastedown. 499 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Eliza
Patricia Campbell

Superior Publishing Company, 1947. Eliza, A Novel of the Northwest written by Patricia Campbell. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the half title-page. Publisher: Superior Publishing Company, Seattle, (1947). First edition with publishing date on copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition with chipping to top and bottom of the spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.00. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, with edge browning due to age. 349 pages. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Congressional Letter
Senator Howard W. Cannon

1959. Signed letter in ink by Sen. Howard W. Cannon. Typed written. United States Senate letter head, Committee on Aeronautical and Space Sciences. Written to Beverlee Nelson concerning aviation legislation. Letter is dated September 1, 1959.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Signed Congressional Letter
Sen. Homer E. Capehart

1959. Signed letter in ink by Sen. Homer E. Capehart. Typed written. United States Senate letter head. Written to Beverlee Nelson concerning aviation legislation. Letter is dated August 27, 1959.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) In Cold Blood
Capote, Truman

Random House, New York, 1965. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1965). First edition so stated on the copyright page. First issue dust jacket with “1/66” code on the front flap and “Publishers of the American College Dictionary and the Modern Library” located on the rear flap. Dust jacket in fine condition with one tear at lower front joint of spine, no loss. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
11) Cimarron Crossing
Carder, Michael

Macrae Smith, Philadelphia, 1951. Cimarron Crossing by Michael Carder. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Macrae Smith Company, Philadelphia, 1951. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition, ¼ inch chip along top of the spine and some rubbing along the spine else complete dust jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding and contents in fine condition, clean throughout. Front and back paste-downs and... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
12) The Little Drummer Girl
Carre, John Le

Alfred Knopf, 1983. The Little Drummer Girl by John le Carre. First American edition in dust jacket. Preceeds the UK edition and was published as a limited edition with the Book of the Month Club. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, 1983. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $15.95 on the front flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Back flap of dust jacket shows a date of “3/83”. 430 pages. Prot... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Call For The Dead
Carre, John Le

Walker and Company, 1980. Call For The Dead by John le Carre. First American Book Club edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Walker and Company, New York, (1962). Dust jacket in Excellent condition, minor edge wear, minor chipping to top and bottom of the spine. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 128 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
14) A Small Town in Germany
John Le Carre

Coward-McCann, 1968. A Small Town in Germany by John Le Carre. First American edition, second impression so stated on copyright page. In near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $6.95. Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York, [1968]. Book in near fine condition. 383 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) The Looking Glass War
John Le Carre

Walker and Company, New York, 1962. Call For The Dead by John Le Carre. First American Book Club edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Walker and Company, New York, (1962). First American edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Small tear at bottom front near spine, no loss. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 128 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
16) The Looking Glass War
John Le Carre

Walker and Company, New York, 1962. Call For The Dead by John Le Carre. First American Book Club edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Walker and Company, New York, (1962). First American edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Slight wear at the bottom of the spine, no loss. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 128 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
17) The Looking Glass War
John Le Carre

Heinemann, London, 1965. The Looking Glass War by John Le Carre. First British edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Heinemann, London, (1965). First British edition so stated on the copyright page as “First Published 1965. Dust jacket in excellent condition. One inch tear at rear near fore edge, no loss. Minor edge wear, fading to spine and near front. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, but with light damp stain along bottom of pages. 245 pages. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) Official Inaugural Invitation and Inaugural Guide
Carter, Jimmy

U.S. Gjovernment, Washington D.C., 1977. Jimmy Carter, Inaugural invitation along with the Inaugural Guide to Washington 1977. Invitation in original mailed envelope addressed to Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Wahl. 16 page folder with overview of events and pocket holding Inaugural Map of Washington and envelop for ordering commemoratives. All in fine condition. Nice complete Jimmy Carter item. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) The Virtues of Aging
Carter, Jimmy

The Virtues of Aging
Stock photo.
Arguably the most admired US president in history, Jimmy Carter shares his impressions of living life in advanced maturity. I... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. The Virtues of Aging by Jimmy Carter. Signed first edition, 5th printing signed by President Carter on the title-page. Publisher: Ballantine, New York, [1998]. Dust jacket is in as new condition and is not price clipped with a price of $18.95. Binding and contents in as new condition. Protected by Mylar. 140 pages. Wonderful Copy!! Inventory # 09-056.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0345428269. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) Always a Reckoning and Other Poems
Carter, Jimmy

Always a Reckoning and Other Poems
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1995. Always A Reckoning by Jimmy Carter. Signed first edition, 3rd printing signed by President Carter on the title-page. Publisher: Times Books, New York, [1995]. Dust jacket is in as new condition and is not price clipped with a price of $18.00. Binding and contents in as new condition. Protected by Mylar. 130 pages. Wonderful Copy!! Inventory # 09-057.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 081292434... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United States (76)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: