Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) LAYMAN'S HANDBOOK OF MEDICINE: Special Reference to Social Workers
Cabot M.D., Richard C

NY:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1916.. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. + index. With in-text b&w anatomical drawings. Dr. Richard Clarke Cabot (1868-1939), Massachusetts General Hospital Chief of Staff (1912-21), a pioneer in medical social work, inaugurated that service at Massachusetts General in 1905; (later, was Chair of Social Ethics at Harvard (1920-34). ||| `Handbook' covers basic anatomy, body functions, & life-threatening vs. non-threatening diseases. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$34.50
2) HISTORY OF MODERN BURMA
Cady, John F

Ithaca:: Cornell Univ.,, 1960. Hardcover; Maria Regina College rubberstamp on title page; no card pocket or spine marks/label; otherwise quite good.. glossary + bibliography + index. With b&w frontispiece map + 4 full-pg. b&w photos. 1960 prtg. of 1958 first issue. ||| Heavily-documented political history of Burma, as its people progress from Kings' rule, British Colonial rule, renaissance of Burmese nationalism, & WW-2 Japanese occupation, to independence. ||| Cady spent several years tea... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$29.50
3) AMERICAN FOLK ART: Art of the Common Man in America 1750-1900
[Cahill, Holger; ed.]

NY:: MOMA/Norton,, 1932. Hardcover; covers & spine age- & handling-soiled; spine + cover tips worn; contents clean; binding tight.. With 79 b&w plates showing some of 175 items displayed at Museum of Modern Art Exhibition. Pp. 3-28--Cahill's essay on American primitive art & some of its practitioners; pp. 29-46--text catalogue of the 175 oils, pastels, watercolors on velvet & glass; wood & metal sculpture; plaster ornaments; pp. 47-52--bibliography; pp. 53-end--photos of 79 it... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$37.50
4) MONSIEUR SEGOTIN'S STORY. (First Edn.)
Caine, William

London:: Chatto & Windus,, 1917. In wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) rubberstamp & shelf number in ink at head of front cover; otherwise good.. Those who know WW-I History find `Mr Segotin's Story' a painfully factual record of the German invasion & occupation suffered by Flanders & other regions in Belgium--towns leveled & burnt as a warning; mass deportations to forced labor sites; expropriating money, food, & most industrial equipment; hostages shot as reprisals... ||| After G... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$25.50
5) THE MIND OF MAN...Research on Brain... [FIRST EDN. SIGNED PRESENTATION.]
Calder, Nigel

London:: British Broadcasting Corp.,, 1970. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate `Presented by B.F. Skinner'; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; ink presentation on half title; otherwise, condition good.. + index. Profuse color + b&w drawings & photo. SIGNED PRESENTATION: `For Professor B. F. Skinner with thanks Nigel Calder.' ||| BBC documentary examines organization / workings of human brain, how it interprets sight, sounds, smells; how it controls body organ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$32.50
6) THE GOOD MAN AND THE GOOD: An Introduction to Ethics. [First Edn.]
Calkins, Mary Whiton

NY:: Macmillan,, 1918. Hardcovr; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; otherwise, contents clean, binding tight, condition good.. notes + subject index + index of authors. Ms. Calkins (1863-1930) `first woman to attain eminence in the field of Philosophy...in 1890 [became] instructor in Psychology at Wellesley College ...established first psychological laboratory in any woman's college'-DAB. ||| `The Good Man as One Who Acknowledges Obligation'; `The Good Man as One Who ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$35.50
7) ALL THE ANIMALS OF THE BIBLE LANDS. (First American Edn.)
Cansdale, G

Grand Rapids, Mich.:: Zondervan,, 1970. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise quite good.. indexes + maps. With color + b&w illus. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$13.50
8) SOURCE OF THE THUNDER--BIOGRAPHY OF A CALIFORNIA CONDOR. (First Edn.)
Caras, Roger

Boston:: Little Brown,, 1970. Hardcover; dust jacket: poor. Book: condition good.. With b&w chapter-head drawings. Life-cycle of a condor, once numbering thousands, now one of the world's rarest birds. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$9.50
9) NATURE OF THE JUDICIAL PROCESS
Cardozo, Benjamin

New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1941. Short 1942 ink presentation (unknown initials); fore / bottom edges untrimmed; otherwise, condition quite good.. 1941 prtg. of 1921 first issue; often reprinted through 1997. ||| Cardozo (1870-1938) was N.Y. Court of Appeals Judge in 1921 when he wrote this work; appointed to U.S. Supreme Court by President Hoover in 1932. Considered `one of the dozen or so truly great Judges in the Court's history'--(DAB). `His influence was powerful in wisely reshaping legal doctri... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
10) THE NATURE OF THE JUDICIAL PR0CESS
Cardozo, Benjamin

New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1937. Hardcover; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; ink name on blank front endpaper; otherwise, condition good.. Later prtg. of 1921 first issue. ||| U.S. Supreme Court Justice Benjamin Cardozo (1870-1938), appointed by Herbert Hoover to succeed Oliver Wendell Holmes, had `a steady concern for forming & phrasing theory that might guide the Court in its future decisions. He built with care & caution & with a passion for the general welfare which few have matched... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$27.50
11) MATTER, MIND & MEANING
Carington, Whately

New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1949. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; upper corners of both covers bumped; discreet light-pencil marginalia, especially toward end.. + index. Carington's philosophy of Psychical Research--`he accepts positivistic theory of Meaning in its earliest, most uncompromising form.' ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$14.50
12) DARK TREES TO THE WIND: A Cycle of York State Years. [Signed First Edn.]
Carmer, Carl

NY:: Sloane,, 1949. Hardcover; spine lightly age-soiled; otherwise condition quite good.. With b&w drawings by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. SIGNED: `With all best wishes / Carl Carmer.' /// With--Carmer, Carl. LISTEN FOR A LONESOME DRUM. 430pp. With b&w drawings by John O'Hara Cosgrove II. PAPERBACK; spine & front cover have several light, small spots; otherwise good. ||| Both books tell stories (true--& tall) of rural upstate N.Y. farmers, State Troopers, clergymen, horse thieves, rev... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$33.50
13) MY KIND OF COUNTRY: Favorite Writings About New York
Carmer, Carl Lamson

NY:: McKay,, 1966. Hardcover; spine ends of mylar-covered dust jacket lightly worn; otherwise, book condition rather good.. index. Dozens of Carmer's observations about N.Y. folklore, tall stories, & regional histories, from books, magazine articles, unpublished manuscripts, etc. ||| /// With--Carmer, Carl. DARK TREES TO THE WIND: A Cycle of York State Years. 370pp. With b&w drawings by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. PAPERBACK; several light spots on spine; otherwise good. NY: McKay, 1965 prtg... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$24.50
14) STRUCTURE OF THE ATMOSPHERE IN CLEAR WEATHER
Cave, C.J.P

London:: Cambridge Univ.,, 1912. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends & cover tips worn; otherwise good.. + index. Profuse b&w photos, drawings, charts, + statistical tables. Documented soundings of 200 pilot balloon ascents, 1907-09, to determine if upper atmosphere wind has same direction / velocity as at surface, & to numerically calculate deviations. `Recent rise in aviation...makes it necessary to investigate nature of currents in th... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$41.50
15) INTRODUCTION TO SOME LIVING RELIGIONS OF THE EAST
Cave, Sydney

NY:: Scribner,, 1922. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise condition good.. + bibliography, index. President of Cheshunt College, Cambridge, examines Hindu, Zoroastrian, Buddhist, Islam, Tao, Confucian, & Shinto religious beliefs. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
16) THE CREATION & THE EARLY DEVELOPMENTS OF SOCIETY
Chapin, James H

NY:: Putnam,, 1880. Hardcover; collector bookplate; .75x2-inch signmaker's label on front endpaper; spine ends quite worn & chipped; cover tips bumped & worn; several sections slightly sprung but not loose.. + 4pp. publisher's book ads. Color frontispiece--Spectra of the Sun, potassium, sodium, lithium, barium, & nitrogen. Geology & Mineralogy Prof does not `attempt to reconcile Science & Religion...each has a realm of its own, each is capable of sustaining itself...each may contribut... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$54.50
17) A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH REGIMENT N.Y.S.V
Chapin, L.N

Little Falls, NY:, [1998]. Hardcover; poly-protected dust jacket; gilt-stamped cloth cover; printed clear label on front endpaper credits this reprint to Captain Henry Gilpin Civil War Round Table; jacket & book condition both quite good.. 190pp. Frontispiece portrait + b&w full-pg. & in-text photos of personnel & battlefields, camp sites, etc. Augmented republication of 1903 first issue, telling Regiment's history (April 1861-63) that saw the N.Y. 34th at Fair Oaks, Glendale, Malvern Hi... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)





$48.50
18) ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE PROGRAMMING
Charniak, Riesbeck, & McDermott

Hillsdale, N.J.:: Erlbaum,, 1980. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; rubberstamped college name on top/bottom of book block; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good condition.. + appendix + bibliography + indexes. Review of LISP language (`surprisingly amenable to things like top-down programming & data types'); FEXPRs & LEXPRs; macros & read macros; defining data type; flow of control functons; I/O in LISP; editing LISP expressions; compilation; ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$22.50
19) RECREATIONS IN BOTANY
Cheevy, Caroline A

NY:: Harper,, 1893.. Hardcover; spine ends worn; owner rubberstamp on front endpaper; otherwise, condition good.. + index. Profuse b&w drawings & photos. Layman's appreciation of flora & fauna--tropical, parasitic, aquatic, cone-bearing, & flowerless plants; ferns, mosses, lichens, algae, fungi, seeds, & fruits. ||| Illustrations & photographs are remarkably clear & detailed. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$20.50
20) LISTER & HIS ACHIEVEMENT: First Lister Memorial Lecture--May 14, 1925
Cheyne, Watson

London:: Longmans Green,, 1925. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; occasional light foxing; owner rubberstamp on title page + inside rear cover.. + index. With b&w portrait of Sir Joseph Lister. Lister (1827-1912) arguably the greatest 19th-cent. surgeon; applied Pasteur's work by using antiseptic surgical conditions & instruments to prevent microorganism development in wounds that caused high mortality rates from pyemia, erys... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$32.50
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations