Authors starting with C from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 150
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Let Me Lie: Being in the Main an Ethnological Account of the Remarkable Commonwealth of Virginia and the Making of Its History
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus. NY. 1947. Green cloth hardcover. 286 pages. Cover very lightly scuffed. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
So You're Going to Buy a Boat
|
|
|
Macmillan. NY. 1939. Stated first printing. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. 269 pages. Very light shelfwear. Endpapers are yellow and the spine is lightly faded. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rivers of Fortune
|
|
|
1983. Guy Gannett Pub. Portland, Me. Blue cloth hardcover. Black and white photos. Endpaper maps. 265 pages. Index. Bibliography. Previous owner's name. Otherwise in very good condition in scuffed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Santa Anna: The Story of an Enigma Who Once Was Mexico
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. Norman, 1936. First edition. Blue and orange cloth hardcover with gun and knife on front cover. Illustrated. Table of dates, Dramatis personae. Bibliography. Index. 391 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
|
|
|
A study of Native American experiences in the American Revolution rather than Native American participation as allies or enem... read more
Cambridge University Press. 1995. ISBN 0-521-47149-4. Hardcover. Illustrations and maps. Index. 327 pages. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sex In Civilization
|
|
|
Garden City . Garden City, NY. 1929. Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Purple cloth hardcover. Bibliography. Index. 709 pages. Showing very light shelfwear. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Wild Flower Alphabet
|
|
|
William Morrow. NY. 1984. Stated first U. S. edition. ISBN 0-688-02525-0. Maroon hardcover. Beautiful full-page color illustrations. Unpaginated. 8" x 11 1/4" Very good condition. Dust jacket showing very slight shelfwear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cottrell; Samaritan of Science
|
|
|
Doubleday. Garden City, NY. 1952. Stated first edition. Tan cloth hardcover. Index. 414 pages. Previous owner's name and gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Music of Light: The Extraordinary Story of Hidari and Kenzaburo Oe
|
|
|
Free Press. NY et al. 1998. ISBN 0-684-82409-4. Hardcover. Photographs. 207 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Camera Around the World
|
|
|
Robert M. McBride. NY. Copyright 1937. Stated first edition. Stiff paper cover with photographs on front and back. Spiral bound. Many photographs. Endpaper maps. 10" x 12 1/2". Previous owner's name on title page. Corners bumped. Good+ condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Atrocious Judges. Lives of Judges Infamous as Tools of Tyrants and Instruments of Oppression
|
|
|
Miller, Orton and Mulligan. New York and Auburn. 1856. Includes an appendix containing the Case of Passmore Williamson. Brown cloth hardcover. 432 pages. 5" x 7 1/2". Cover is showing light wear with bumped corners and spine ends. Some discoloration to rear endpaper. Some foxing throughout. Near very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
French Lyrics
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co. NY. 1904. Cloth hardcover with gilt lyre on front. 4 3/4" X 6 3/4". 382 pages. Cover very slightly scuffed. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ansel Adams: Photographs from the National Park Service Archive
|
|
|
Gramercy. NY. 1999. ISBN 0-517-16119-2. Dark green hardcover. Black and white photographs. 76 pages. 9 1/2" x 12". Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The War At Sea
|
|
|
John Day Co. NY. Copyright 1942. Third impression. Cloth hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 340 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Legends of Virginia
|
|
|
Garrett & Massie. Richmond,Va. 1950. Green cloth hardcover. 163 pages. Corners and spine ends showing very light bumping. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The World at Bay
|
|
|
John C. Winston. Philadelphia and Toronto. 1954. Stated first edition. Endpaper designs by Alex Schomburg. Black cloth hardcover. 208 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Female Homosexuality, A Psychodynamic Study of Lesbianism
|
|
|
Citadel Press. NY. 1954. First edition. Blue cloth hardcover. Bibliography. Index. 334 pages. Top and bottom of spine have small nicks. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Art of Sexual Lovemaking
|
|
|
Fairview Book Co. NY. 1967. First printing. Blue faux-leather hardcover with gilt decorations. Illustrated. Photographs of marionettes in different sexual positions. 256 total pages. Very light soiling to front endpapers. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Flat Rock Journal
|
|
|
c. 1994. Harper SanFrancisco. Stated first edition. A day in the Ozark Mountains. Hardcover. 230 pages. Very good condition in lightly scuffed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Offering
|
|
|
William Morrow. NY. 1987. First edition. ISBN 0-688-05753-5. Hardcover. 305 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and chipped. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (67)$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (150)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


