Authors starting with C from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1001
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
| 1) |
The Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet. Four Volume Set
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1978. [WW2]. Reprint of four volumes: the 1939 First Edition; Two-Ocean Fleet Edition; War Edition; Victory Edition. Softcovers, staple-bound, housed in a slipcase. Moderate shelf-wear, the slipcase rubbed.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
C. Julii Caesaris Quae Extant Interpretatione et Notis Illustravit Johannes Godvinus, Professor Regius, In Usum Delphini
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. Poyntell, 1904. [Antq]. (2), vi, errata, 490 pp., with 3 fold-out maps & one fold-out plan. Hardcover, rebound in modern half brown calf over beige cloth. Moderate foxing throughout.. First American Edition. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 3) |
Autorretratos, a Photographic Exhibition
|
|
|
New York: Casa Aboy; El Museo Del Barrio, 1981. [Phtg]. Softcover, staple-bound silver wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Erotikon, Being an Illustrated Treasury of Scientific Marvels of Human Sexuality
|
|
|
New York: Falstaff Press, 1933. 251 pp. + 30 plates. Hardcover, bound in boards. The binding is well rubbed along the spine with some splitting at the hinges; the text-block has been roughly cut, the fore-edge ragged.. Hard Cover. Fair.. Octavo 6.5" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Smirt, an Urbane Nightmare
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1934. [CC]. 309 pp. Hardcover, bound in black boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper price-clipped and the edges rubbed with some short tears.. First Edition. Good/Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Witch-Woman, a Trilogy About Her
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, 1948. [CC]. 161 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth with dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is shelf-rubbed and chipped along the edges with stains and one tape repair. The text-block is age-toned with a few dog-earred pages.. First Edition. Good/Fair. Octavo 5.5" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jurgen and the Censor, Report of the Emergency Committee Organized to Protest Against the Suppression of James Branch Cabell's Jurgen
|
|
|
New York: Printed Privately for the Emergency Committee, 1920. [W]. 77 pp. Hardcover, bound in beige cloth over plain boards. #101 of 458 copies. Moderate shelf-wear. Age-toning.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dance in Place Congo, Creole Slave Songs (Containing Also the Congo Dance)
|
|
|
New Orleans: Faruk Von Turk, 1974. [W]. Reprint of two articles from the 1886 The Century Magazine. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Old Creole Days
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press [Ea]. 224 pp. Hardcover, bound in gilt-embossed leather. Light shelf-wear, prior owner's blind-stamp on the title-page, evidence of bookplate removal on the inside front cover.. Near Fine.. Octavo 7" x 10.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vacuum Process in Metalworking
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publishing, 1960. [Disp]. 202 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper discolored.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Un Siecle et Demi de Journalisme en Haiti (Cabon's History of Haiti Journalism)
|
|
|
Worchester, MA: The David Press, 1940. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, Volume 49, Issue 1, April, 1939. 87 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the corners thumbed. . Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Roman Missal in Latin and English According to the Latest Roman Edition. Students Edition
|
|
|
New York: P. J. Kenedy and Sons [Rel]. 1328, 21 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed. Age-toning.. Good.. 12mo - 4" x 6". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Paul Signac
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1971. [Art-3D]. 141 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear. An apparent ex-library copy with evidence of bookplates and card sleeve removed.. Good/Good. Small Folio - 9.5" x 11". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Flying Preacher, One Night Revivals
|
|
|
Indianapolis, 1941. [Rel]. 64 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed. Age-toning.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Particles in the Atmosphere and Space
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publishing, 1966. [Geo]. 226 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear with price-clipped dustwrapper.. Very Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Elements of Modern Standard Arabic Phonology and Script
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: The Ohio State University, 1974. 108 pp. Softcover, plastic comb bound. A well worn copy with wite-out on the cover.. Soft Cover. Fair.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Die Munzen Der Sizilischen Stadt Naxos: Ein Beitrag Zur Kunstgeschichte Des Griechischen Westens (The Coins of the Silician City of Naxos)
|
|
|
Chicago: Obol International, 1978. [Nu]. 167 pp. + 12 plates. Hardcover, bound in blue boards. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Complete Encyclopedia of Chess Openings. The King's Attack II. The French II
|
|
|
Czech Republic: Olomouc, 1998. [CS-FL]. 400 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear, one corner thumbed.. Very Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Encyclopedia of Chess Openings. The King's Attack VI: Caro Kann Variations B10, Alekhine Variations B02, Modern Variations
|
|
|
Czech Republic: Olomouc, 1999. [CS-FL]. 329 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear, one corner thumbed.. Very Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Complete Encyclopedia of Chess Openings. The King's Attack V: The Queen's Indian Variation A 05, The King's Fianchetto A 05, The Pirc Defence Reversed A 07, The King's Indian Reversed A 08
|
|
|
Czech Republic: Olomouc, 1998. [CS-FL]. 396 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
