cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from the Possible Dream company

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company x


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Dervish is Digital FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cadigan, Pat

Dervish is Digital
Stock photo.
Identity theft is a way of life for Detective Lieutenant Dore Konstantin. A new century brings with it new crimes, but also n... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Tor Books, 2001. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine jacket. Very Good in Fine jacket Very Good in Fine jacket Very Good in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine, 1st U.S. edition (2001). About a Lady Cop in charge of the "Techno-Crime", Artificial Reality Division in Hong Kong. Minor DJ scuffs. orig. price $22.95; a very nice, lightly used book. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.96
2) Wireless Access and the Local Telephone Network FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Calhoun, George

Norwood, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Artech House on Demand, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine+, 5th(1992). Originally $79(store sticker back). Shelf scuffa. Immaculate interior. Telecommunications. Wireless access(40 million subcribers by 1999). For application-oriented engineers. the most exciting thing since the break-up of ATT! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.27
3) South of an Unnamed Creek FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cameron, Anne

Harbour, 1989. Hard cover. Fine in Very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/near Fine, 1st(1989). ". the Klondike of the 1890s. a chance to leave despair behind, (6 women) Imagine & live Their own lives. "Creases & dings about silver DJ. Sticker on back. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
4) Tales of the Cairds FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cameron, Anne

Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada: Harbour Pub Co, 1990. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Very Fine, 1st edition, 1989. ". the (Celtic) Women who have fought since the beginning of time for the land, for the environment, and for Their children. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
5) Red Coats and Blue, a Story of a British Girl in the American Revolution FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Campbell, Harriet R

The Junior Literary Guild, New York, 1930. F. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good Very Good, 1930(1st-? ). The Copyright page says: First edition"; and below that is: "B-E"{{i don't know what that lettering means}}. Front hinge loose. Book Plate & Name written above, on first end paper.4 of 6 next pages have foxing/stain dots.1st illustrated page(frontispiece) is in color, and loose from binding. Back end pages clean. The other 9 Illus. are in B&W. Pages are clean. Wear @ both spin... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
6) Talking at the Gates: a Life of James Baldwin FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Campbell, James

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Viking Pr, 1991. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Fine, 1st(1991). "Baldwin was Born into the squalor of a Harlem tenement & Transcended an early Life of Little encouragement & many SetBacks. " 16 pages of Photos. Gift Quality copy. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
7) Spectrum of Catholic Attitudes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Campbell, O.P., Robert

the Bruce Publishing company, Milwaukee. F. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine+/Very Fine, 1st(1969). DJ in Mylar cover from Convent Library, without Spine sticker or bar code. Stamp on FEP & top page edge. Pocket & Card on BEP. Appears unused. Clean pages. Mild usage. "A graphic example of the evolving divergent attitudes among Catholics. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.83
8) Palace Thief, the FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canin, Ethan

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1994. F. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Good+, 1st UK(1994) front Flap has British Price, and crease. "A quartet of novellas. each in turn is wholly absorbing & unforgetable & yet each drives the Reader on to the next. " black tassle/place marker. DJ edge curls & wear. Quality pages clean. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
9) The Medieval Reader FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cantor, Norman F(Editor)

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Harpercollins, 1994. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket Over-Size Trade ppr. Stated 1st(1994).". brings the Middle Ages to Life in a way that no Narrative History could. " Minor cover curls, bumps. Clean Interior. B & W illus, photos. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.52
10) Grace and Favor: a Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caplan, Thomas

Grace and Favor: a Novel
Stock photo.
American John Brook is living the high life ex-pat style in London, where he works as a corporate banker during the week, and... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : St Martins Pr, 1997. F. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Near Fine, 1st(Nov. 1997). ". a witty &sophisticated novel, which unravels the mysteries of the great Anglo-American equation. " Lite edge wear, creases. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
11) The Female Journey...Take Courage & a Sense of Humor FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caren B. Croxen, Phd

CA: Wissmann pub. co, 1987. First edition. stated 1st, 1987. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine+: mild corner, edge wear; rubs along spine; store label Bc; Clean pages 135 p. Includes bibliography. Glued binding Author is a Holistic PsychoTherapist & a state licensed Marriage, family, & child therapist. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
12) The Avocado Lovers' Cookbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carlisle, Joyce

Berkeley, California, U.S.A. : Celestial Arts, 1986. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good 1st Edition, 1985. Very Fine copy, with spine fade. Over-Sized edition. Slight corner bumps. "The Home Orchard guide section instructions are Clear, easily understood, & will Lead to Successful growing of Fruit. " Ideas beyond the usual Guacamole Or salads. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
13) The Fruit Cocktail Diaries: a Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carmody, Brian(Signed); Hayduk, Gretchen

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : St Martins Pr, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket 1st(1/95). SIGNED by Carmody, Brian; with Sticker on front cover: "Autographed Copy". After Buying 2 Journals @ a "flea" market, yhe Narrator found "...the books became my Secret Refuge. " Lite shelf use. Clean Interior. With No DJ as issued. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.02
14) Wise Women Speak, Choosing Stepping Stones Along the Path FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carness, Fern; Edwards, Lisa

OR: Carness Health Management, LLC, 2003. First edition. apparent 1st. Trade paperback. New. No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. As New: Pristine copy of this Scarce Book! 208 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Glued Binding; Photograps; Biographies "Each Author ( of 20 writers)is exquisitely honest & allows You to see inside Her heart. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
15) Nouveau Cours De Francais, Premiere Annee FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ceppi & Carre

London: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd, 1963. Reprint. 1st published January 1950; no edition stated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. VG_ spine fade on boards; spine ends & some corner bumps; top dust soil, and page edge discolor; couple tiny smudges; end papers lite tanning/shadow;. N/A. 157 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Sewn Binding; Measures-5" by 7 1/2": scattered spot Illustrations in B&W. 133 to 157 has Vocabulary sections with French-English & English-French. Li... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
16) Tivoli Et Ses Tresors D'Art FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carrtocci, Sergio

oto. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good, shelf scuffs, color flakes, some ripples at bottom from moisture, but no stains. high-quality pare & photographs. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
17) Dog Star and Other Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carson, Josephine

Bakersfield, California, U.S.A. : Santa Barbara Review Pubns, 1998. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine As New, 1st(1998). Slightly o-size trade edition. "stories. subtle, intelligent, & artfully nuanced, they play on the page like Music. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
18) Response in Christ FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carter, Edward

Pflaum Press. F. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Good, Red boards with Gold lettered spine; white lettered cover. some fading on dj spine. dj has wear about all edges with tears. most noticed tears at ends of spine areas. stain near lettering on cover. convent stamp front end paper. some checks beside paragraphs pp.4 to 14. A blend of traditional & modern teaching in this Book(1969). ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
19) The Complete Apples & Chalkdust FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caruana, Vicki

RiverOak publishing, Oklahoma. F. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine, 1st edition, 2002. "Inspirational stories and Encouragement for teachers. " ISBN: 1-58919-013-0 Photo cover of hardback matches that of DJ. Quality paper; clean pages. Some creases to DJ. Measures: 5" by 7 1/4 ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
20) The Social Fabric, American Life From 1607 to 1877 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cary, J H; Weinburg, J. (Editors)

Scott, Foresman & company, Illinois. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good++, 5th Edition, 4th Print(1987), with revisions. ISBN: 0-673-39325-9-->"6 articles have been changed in this New Edition of volume 1. due to Students & teachers responses to questionaire @ end. " Close to fine, but for edge wear, corner bumps & dings. immaculate Interior! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (44)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (127)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: