Authors starting with C from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Group of eighteen cakes based on the Luohan (Buddhist Saints)
|
|
|
China: Hu Kaiwen, ca. 1870. A fascinating group of eighteen midnineteenth-century Chinese ink cakes. Each cake (all of which are later copies of earlier designs by Hu Kaiwen) has on its top a bas-relief portrayal of a Buddhist saint or Luohan. All are black cakes with gilt designs. This set has been examined by James Lin of the Asmolean Museum in Oxford. Housed in a traditional Chinese folding case with three levels. Case a bit worn but ink cakes are in beautiful condition."Ink, paper, brush... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
A Near Complete Run of the Annual Publications
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Various printers, 1884-1922. First editions. Thirty-one octavo volumes (lacks only the annuals for 1885-1887). Publisher's printed wrappers. Some spine restoration to a few issues and some edge chipping but overall an attractive run of this scarce historical journal.The Historical Society of Southern California, founded in 1883 and headquartered in the landmark home of Los Angeles booster and author Charles F. Lummis, is the nationally-acclaimed scholarly journal on the region... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 21 .... March, 1858. [Vol II. No. 9]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1858. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 385-432 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. Some scattered light foxing and subtle marginal staining, edges of wraps and leaves starting to curl, rear wrapper detached. Overall a very good copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the second article is a feature on Tehuantepec, Mexico, with illust... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 31. .... January, 1859. [Vol III. No. 7]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1859. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 289-336 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed beige wrappers. Scattered subtle marginal staining, edges of wraps and leaves starting to curl. Overall a very good copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the lead article, "Winter in the Sierras of California", features sometimes harrowing descriptions and ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 14. ... August, 1857. [Vol II. No. 2]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1857. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 49-94 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. A triangular tear to lower corner of front wrapper, affecting imprint information. Semi-circular waterstain to the lower half of the text block. Overall a very good copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the lead article, "Fire! Fire! Fire!",... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 34. ........ April, 1859. [Vol III. No. 10]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1859. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 433-480 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. Some short tears to wrapper edges and fore-edges of leaves, subtle dampstaining on front and rear wraps along spine, front wrapper nearly detached but still holding. Overall a very good copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the lead article, "Sc... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 13. ... July, 1857. [Vol II. No. 1]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1857. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 1-48 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. Short tear to top edge of front wrapper, spine perished, rear wrapper detached. Light marginal foxing. Overall a very good copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the main article, "Mining for Gold in California", features accomplished wood-engr... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 23. ... May, 1858. [Vol II. No. 11]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1858. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 481-528 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed Yellow wrappers. Except for some scattered light marginal foxing, a near-fine copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, perhaps the most interesting of the articles is an unflattering feature on Brigham Young, with a stern wood-engraved portrait of the leader whose count... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 43 ... January, 1860. [Vol IV. No. 7]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1858. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 288-336 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed off-white wrappers. Some marginal foxing and staining, spine perished, else very good.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the main article, opposite a full-page birds-eye-view of San Jose, and with eight intertextual engravings, is entitled "A Trip to the Californi... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 34. ........ April, 1859. [Vol III. No. 10]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1859. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 433-480 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. Some short tears to wrapper edges and fore-edges of leaves and rear wrapper perished, else a very good copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the lead article, "Scenes Among the Indians of California", a comprehensive and fairly balanced ant... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 27. ... Sept., 1858. [Vol III. No. 3]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1858. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 97-144 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. A five-inch vertical tear to front wrapper with an early tape repair on the inside wrapper, else a very good copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the lead article, "Journey from Acapulco to the Capital of Mexico, by Way of Tasco, Summer 1849&quo... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 19. ... January, 1858. [Vol II. No. 7]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1858. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 289-336 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. Aside from some light soiling, a very good copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the lead article, "The History of a Letter", is a comprehensive illustrated account of the postal system of early California; while the editorial that follows,... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 15 .. September, 1857. [Vol II. No. 3]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1857. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 97-143 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. Some marginal foxing and creasing, a few bits of loss to spine, else a very good copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the lead article, "River Mining", features an intertextual illustration of a fluming scene and a full-page illustration of... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 16. ... October, 1857. [Vol II. No. 4]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1857. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 97-143 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. Some light marginal foxing and subtle marginal dampstaining, else a very good copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the lead article, "Quartz Mining in California", features nine wood-engraved illustrations of the then-latest techniques and ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 18 .. December. 1857 [Vol II. No. 6]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1857. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 241-288 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. Marginal foxing throughout. A brown inkstain to the first leaf, affecting two engravings. Overall a very good copy.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, with articles and illustrations touching on paleontology, California flora and fauna, and the "ea... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 22. ... April, 1858 [Vol. II, No. 10]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1858. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 433-480pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. Some marginal foxing and staining, else very good.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, with two adventure stories by the "Old Mountaineer", a feature on the ubiquity of beards in California, and a long article on "Mexican Land-Claims in Cal... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hutchings' California Magazine. No 17 .. November, 1857 [Vol. II, No. 5]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Published by Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1857. First edition. Octavo (9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 248 x 158 mm). 13-240 pp. With intertextual wood-engraved illustrations.Original printed yellow wrappers. Some marginal foxing and staining, Fore-edge of text-block starting to curl. Rear wrapper and spine perished. Overall very good.A venerable copy of this important early California serial, the lead article takes up "The Discovery of Gold in California", and features wo... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 18) |
Islands of Space
|
|
|
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1956. First edition. Small octavo. 224 pp. Publisher's light blue cloth with back spine lettering. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
L'Envers et L'Endroit
|
|
|
Alger: Editions Edmond Charlot, 1937. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies on Helio paper. Small octavo. 66 [67], [1, blank] pp. Original wrappers printed in red and black bound in at front and back. Beautifully bound by the Ateliers Laurenchet bindery in quarter black morocco over paste-paper boards, gilt spine lettering. Very clean and very handsome.A lovely copy of Camus' first publication and a particularly difficult book to find in acceptable condition. Given the number of copies lo... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,000.00
($6000.00)
|
|
| 20) |
Thebes: La Gloire d'un Grand Passe
|
|
|
Bruxelles: Chez Vromant & Co., 1925. First edition. Folio (12 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches). 362, [1] pp. With dozens of full page photographic illustrations and a greater number placed intertextually. Contemporary full aqua morocco. spine compartments gilt and with central gilt devices, gilt spine lettering, extended strapwork in blind on covers, wide gilt turn-ins. marbled doublured and endpapers, top edge gilt. Housed in a morocco-edged slipcase. An excellent copy in a luxurious binding.Capart trave... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

