Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)
Fine or New (102)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (144)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (243)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (304)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Rainy Day Paperback Exchange [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 15 Next

1) Secret Waters
Brown. Linda C

Secret Waters
Yakima, WA: Blue Begonia, 1997. (Signed First Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality, but has bookstore stamp. "invites us into the corners of nursing homes. She doesn't gloss over the isolation of the sick and dying, but tells the larger stories of people she has come to know...her mother's story beyond the facts of Alzheimer's...bears witness to the men and other women who have learned a new rhythm for their days." ISBN: 0911287248.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$12.95
2) Momentos Hispanos
Cabat, Louis & Robert

NY: Amsco School Publications, 1978 copyright. Trade Paperback. GOOD+. "A reader intended for intermediate students of Spanish..20 original stories of interest to young people" vocabulary, idioms and exercises with each story. Tight, bright, clean for age, slight curl. Covers creased and worn. ISBN: 0877205205.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$4.82
3) Sofia's Heart (American Dreams)
Cadwallader, Sharon

Sofia's Heart (American Dreams)
Stock photo.
NY: Avon Flare, 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "As men fight a war between nations, a young woman's dream is of the future...and the man she loves" in San Diego, Alta California in 1845. ISBN: 0380783223.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$16.95
4) New England's Witches and Wizards
Cahil, Robert Ellis

New England's Witches and Wizards
Stock photo.
Peabody, MA: Chandler-Smith, 1983. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Recounting of New England witch tales by the Keeper of the Salem Jail. Chandler-Smith Collectible Classic NUMBER 1.Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Rubbing to covers, edgewear. ISBN: 0916787001.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$4.95
5) Medical Advice for the Traveler
Cahill, Kevin M.,M.D

NY: Popular Library, 1970 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. "What to do before, during and after that overseas trip" ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$5.36
6) Olde New England's Strange Superstitions
Cahill, Robert Ellis

Salem, MA: Old Saltbox (#17). (3rd Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Appears unread. "Raising the devil - Wisdom of the Witches - That Old Black and White Magic" ISBN: 00962616202.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$6.26
7) New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education: Adult Learning and the Internet
Cahoon, Brad (Ed)

New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education: Adult Learning and the Internet
Stock photo.
SF,CA: Jossey-Bass, #78, Summer 1998. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "explores the effects of the Internet on adult learning..provides guidance to adult and continuing educators searching for ways to use the Internet more effectively in their practice." ISBN: 0787911666.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$22.46
8) Assault on Fellawi
Caillou, Alan 

NY: Avon(# V2441), 1972. (1st Edition). Paperback. FINE. "Violence explodes - the great Cabot Cain versus the kingpin of international white slavery." Slight rubbing. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$6.44
9) East Hampton from Wainscott to Montauk
Caldwell, George S. (Jorge Gentilini, pgotos)

East Hampton, NY: book hampton, 1973 copyright. Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, slight curl. Rubbing to edges, small chip on back cover, faint corner crease. Unpaginated, approximately 100 pages (9x8") of black and white photos of East Hampton, NY. ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$9.95
10) Georgia O'Keefe: One Hundred Flowers
Callaway, Nicholas (Ed.)

O'Keeffe supervised this collection of her works, with 108 full-color reproductions.

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. (2nd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE/Fine. As new. Faint edgewear to top edge of DJ. All paintings were newly photographed for this book...More than half of them had never before been published. Her massive flowers retain their impact in these oversize prints which fill each page. ISBN: 0679724087.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$59.95
11) Plague of Sailors, A
Callison, Brian

NY: Berkley (#N2185), 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing, light age soil to exterior, faint curl. Faint edgewear and a few light crease to covers. "Battle on the high seas!..a freighter...with a crack team of dedicated guerillas...a gift of food for a starving nation...Cable's assignment was to preserve his nation's honor and rescue thousands from certain destruction - by stopping that food shipment at all costs!" ISBN: 0425021858.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$7.95
12) Cottrell: Samaritan of Science
Cameron, Frank

Garden City, NY: Country Life Press, 1993. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "the story of the young inventor who created one of the first practical devices for controlling industrial air pollution (the electrostatic precipitator)... and used hiss patent rights to fund further research in the natural sciences." As new except for slight corner bumps to front corners. ISBN: 0963350420.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)


$4.46
13) The Ardent Angler
Cameron, Neil (Ed)

The Ardent Angler Group, 1994. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "forum for published and unpublished outdoor writers..sponsored by the "Angling" community.. Like one life-long fishing adventure, beginning in youth and ending...well, who's to say?" Tight, bright, clean, curled cover. A little edgewear and a gift inscription. ISBN: 0969851804.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$4.46
14) Night Stalks the Mansion: A True Story of One Family's Ghostly Adventure"
Westbie & Cameron

NY: Bantam, 1978. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Psychic Phenomena ISBN: 0553122851.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$10.95
15) Cheyenne's Shadow
Camp, Deborah

NY: Avon Romantic Treasure, 1994. (Uncorrected proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny chip on bottom page edges. Western Romance ISBN: 0380767392.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$7.95
16) Oh Heavenly Dog
Camp, Joe.  

NY: Scholastic Book Serv. , 1980. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. Light soil. Appears unread. Cover photo Chevy Chase & Benji ISBN: 0590314009.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$4.95
17) The Black Star Passes
Campbell, John W

NY: ACE (#F-346), 1953 copyright. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Slight edgewear. "Could Earth withstand the forces of this unseen sun?" ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$6.26
18) Spiritual Disciplines: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks (Bollingen Series XXX, Volume 4)
Campbell., Joseph

Spiritual Disciplines: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks (Bollingen Series XXX, Volume 4)
Stock photo.
Princteon, NJ: Princeton University, 1985. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Contents: Eliade "Encounters at Ancona"; Danzel "The Psychology of Ancient Mexican Symbolism"; Layard "The Malekulan Journey of the Dead"; Buber "Symbolic and Sacramental Existance in Judaism; Heiler "Contemplation in Christian Mysticism"; Pulver. Tight, bright, clean & square. Shows only signs of light use. ISBN: 0691018634.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$17.95
19) Spirit and Nature: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks (Bollingen Series XXX, Volume I)
Campbell., Joseph

Spirit and Nature: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks (Bollingen Series XXX, Volume I)
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1982. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD. Contents: Jung "Phenomology of the Spirit in Fairy Tales" & "Spirit of Psychology"; Kerenyi "Apollo Epiphanies";Wili "History of the Spirit in Antiquity"; Pulver "Experience of the Pneuma in Philo"; Rahner "Earth Spirit and Divine Spirit in Patristic Theology"; Meier "Problem of Nature in the Esoteric Monism of Islam"; Masson-Oursel "Indian ... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
$16.95
20) Diana In Private
Campbell, Lady Colin

An intimate biography of Diana, Princess of Wales. Born into a wealthy but obscure aristocratic family, Diana came into sudden prominence in 1981 when she married Prince Charles, the heir apparent to the British throne, and her subsequent divorce and her eventual death in an automobile accident made hers one of the most publicized lives of modern times. Campbell, relying in part on notes supplied by the Princess herself, provides an insider's account of her struggles against depression, bulimia, and a Palace establishment that resisted her independent style.

NY: St. Martin's, 1992. (2nd printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Bright, tight, clean but not quite square. DJ-Price clipped and sticker on spine. ISBN: 0312081804.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)

$4.82
Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations