Authors starting with C from American Worlds Books
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 326
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
SOMETHING ABOUT EVE: A COMEDY OF FIG-LEAVES
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Co.. Very Good-. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Backstrip lettering mostly rubbed away, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original brown cloth covers for this ed., with gold lettering, & cover illustration. Totally free of markings inside, also! ; Kalki Edition; 8vo; 364 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Letters of James Branch Cabell
|
|
|
Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c.1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0806111208 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
LET ME LIE. Being in the Main an Ethnological Account of the Remarkable Commonwealth of Virginia and the Making of its History
|
|
|
Charlottesville & London: University Press of Virginia. Very Good. c. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0813920434 . Virginia Bookshelf; 8vo; 286, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Cavalier
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good-. 1902. Early Printing. Hardcover. Backstrip slightly sun-faded, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of an early printing, in the original red cloth covers, with gold lettering, and black design on front cover; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 311 pages; Smith C-17. Covers designed by Margaret Armstrong, but not signed . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 5) |
JOHN MARCH, SOUTHERNER
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip rather sun-faded, and other covers somewhat age-darkened, in places, otherwise a good, intact copy; A solid copy, in the original light green cloth covers, with dark green lettering, and cover illustrations in gold and dark green ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 513 pages; Wright III, 869; BAL 2361. Reconstruction, as viewed by an enlightened Southerner . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Realist At War: the Mature Years 1885-1920 of William Dean Howells
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1958. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 299 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 7) |
The War of the Critics over William Dean Howells
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson & Co.. Very Good-. c.1962. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; The paperback edition in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, original covers on boards. Good for library use; 8vo; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
Stephen Crane's Love Letters to Nellie Crouse, with Six Other Letters, New Materials on Crane...and a Number Of...photographs
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 0815620144 . DJ is price-clipped, else VG + ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of markings, inside, also!; 8vo; 87, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Harold Lloyd's World of Comedy
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c.1964. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
Royalists and Roundheads. A Tale of the youth of King Charles II after the Battle of Worcester, how he evaded capture through the aid of a Virginia lad and his final escape to France
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co.. Very Good-. c. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in places, with backstrip very slightly age-darkened, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated gray cloth covers, with ivory lettering, and cover illustration of a cavalier in the center ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 367 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Sage of Sex: a Life of Havelock Ellis
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c.1959. First American Edition. Hardcover. DJ somewhat worn, with small chips missing at the backstrip extremities, else good plus, with a good front panel, and a clear plastic cover for protection; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth cover, and dj; NOT an ex-lib. copy, either! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Conversations with Erskine Caldwell. Edited by Edwin T. Arnold
|
|
|
Jackson, Ms, & London: University Press of Mississippi. Very Good. c.1988. Hardcover; First Impression. 0878053433 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of the paperbacl edition converted to a hardcovers volume, with a cloth backstrip, now, and original covers on boards, to extend its shelf life; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages; Citing the ISBN for the hardcover ed. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
When You Think of Me. with Illustrations by Louis MacOuillard
|
|
|
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c.1959. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Claudelle Inglish
|
|
|
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1958. First Edition. Hardcover; Fifth Printing. DJ slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Deep South: Memory and Observation
|
|
|
New York: Weybright & Talley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c.1968. First American Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Caldwell Caravan: Novels and Stories. with an Introduction by the Author
|
|
|
Cleveland And New York: World Publishing Co.. Good+. c.1946. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise nearly VG ; A bright, solid, clean,marking-free copy, in the original blue-green cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
AFTERNOONS IN MID-AMERICA: OBSERVATIONS AND IMPRESSIONS
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good-. c.1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 039607376X . Covers slightly worn, in places, with a remainder mark on the bottom, otherwise VG ; A solid, clean, marking-free, apart from the remainder mark, copy, in the original rust-colored cloth covers ; Drawings; 8vo; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
ALL NIGHT LONG: A NOVEL OF GUERILLA WARFARE IN RUSSIA
|
|
|
New York: Book League of America. Very Good-. 1942. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, attractive bookplate on front paste-down, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 283 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
WRITING IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Phaedra Publishers. Very Good-. 1967. Stated First Edition. Softcover. Covers very slightly rubbed, and age-darkened, in places, otherwise VG.; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo; 133 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
TRAGIC GROUND
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Good+. c. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Covers slightly worn, slightly dust-soiled, in places, otherwise nearly VG. ; A solid, marking-free copy, in the original gray cloth covers, with dark green lettering ; Small 8vo; 237 pages; Identified as the first edition, first printing, by the "I" on the copyright page . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)Fine or New (28)
New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (287)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (115)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (326)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

