Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Roger Lucas Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 904
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
1) The Metaphysical Poets; a Study in Religious Experience
Whitem Helen C

London: Collier, 1966. Reprint in paperback format, 12mo, 414pp, card covers, Donne, Herbert, Crashaw, Vaughan, Traherne et al, VG Copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
2) Domnei: a Comedy of Woman-Worship
Cabell, James Branch

London: Bodley Head, 1930. 1st UK edition thus these illustrations, 8vo, 252pp, illustrations and decorations by Frank C Pape; black boards lettered and decorated gilt; some mild wear to spine extrems, some not overly intrusive spotting of prelims and dusty rough-cut edges o/w VG Copy, no DJ. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pape, Frank C. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
3) Love Magic; the Way to Love Through Rituals, Spells and the Magical Life
Cabot, Laurie

London: Book Club Associates, 1992. Reprint, 8vo, 268pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ that seems to have been guillotined a shade undersize. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.85)
4) Gauguin, the Quest for Paradise
Cachin, Francoise

Gauguin, the Quest for Paradise
Stock photo.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1992. In T & H's New Horizons series, 1st UK edition in soft cover format, 12mo, 196pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
5) Great Aircraft of the World: An Illustrated History of the Most Famous Civil and Military Planes
Cacutt, Len (Ed)

Godalming: Colour Library Books, 1988. Reprint, large square 4to, 456pp, colour photo illustrations, colour line drawings, plans, cut-away schematics, technical specs; pretty comprehensive; illustrated laminated boards; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ a shade sunned about edges of lower panel; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. If you want o... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
6) The Dinosaur Hunters: a True Story of Scientific Rivalry and the Discovery of the Prehistoric World
Cadbury, Deborah

The Dinosaur Hunters: a True Story of Scientific Rivalry and the Discovery of the Prehistoric World
London: Fourth Estate, 2000. Reprint, 8vo, 374pp, photo illustrations, Fine Copy in Fine DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
7) The Roots of Evil: Being a Treatise on the Methods of Dealing with Crime and the Criminal During the 18th and 19th Centuries in Relation to a More Enlightened Age
Cadogan, Edward

London: John Murray, 1937. 1st edition, 8vo, 314pp, frontis + photo reproductions, some edge spotting o/w VG Copy in heavily spotted DJ minimally chipped at head of spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.14)
8) Illustrated Games of Patience
Cadogan, Lady Adelaide

London: Leslie Frewin, 1968. New edition in facsimile of the 1870 edition, large square 8vo,48pp, line drawings of card spreads; blue-black simulated leather lettered and blocked in gilt to front board and spine; very minor rubbing to spine o/w VG+ Copy in sound Slipcase that has however two substantial and unaccountable scars to the lower face. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.06)
9) The Mayflower
Caffrey, Kate

London: Purnell Book Services, 1974. Reprint, large 8vo, 392pp, photo illustrations; VG Copy in very mildly faded VG DJ a shade creased at base of spine and bottom edge and which sits a little loosely on the book. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
10) Farewell Leicester Square: The Old Contemptibles 12 August - 20 November 1914
Caffrey, Kate

London: Andre Deutsch, 1980. 1st edition, large 8vo, 288pp, photo illustrations; VG Copy in very mildly faded VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
11) The Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting
Cahill, James

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1982. 1st edition in soft cover format, large 4to, 250pp, photo illustrations, card covers showing a bit of creasing to corners, previous owner's inscription head of ffep, o/w VG+ Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.50 ($52.27)
12) Classics of Western Philosophy
Cahn, Steven M (Ed)

Indianapolis: Hackett Publishing Co, 1990. 3rd edition in soft cover format, 4to, 1178pp, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy; NB This is a large heavy book; the postage for this item is well outside that set by the various sites. However, for simplicity the price has been adjusted accordingly; no extra postage will be needed for this item unless purchaser requires overseas sending. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
13) Qatar
Caiger-Smith, Martin

London: Stacey International, 1986. 1st edition, large 4to, 160pp, photo illustrations & line map, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
14) The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James M; Burke, James Lee

The Postman Always Rings Twice
London: Orion, 2005. UK reprint in softcover format, 12mo, 116pp, a series of great book/great film tie-ins from Orion with intros from Burke; card covers; VG+ Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
15) Double Indemnity
Cain, James M; Burke, James Lee

Double Indemnity
London: Orion, 2005. UK reprint in softcover format, 12mo, 136pp, a series of great book/great film tie-ins from Orion with intros from Burke; card covers; VG+ Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
16) The Drama of 365 Days; Scenes in the Great War
Caine, Hall

London: Heinemann, 1915. 1st edition, 8vo, 127pp, frontis, green boards generally rubbed and worn at extrems, previous owners' name/add head of front pastedown and title page, printed on hideously grotty paper that has browned throughout; no better than G Copy but then this title always seems to look like this, no DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
17) The Psychic Explorer: a Practical Guide to Modern Magic
Cainer, Jonathan; Rider, Carl

London: Piatkus, 1989. Reprint, 4to, 306pp, colour photo illustrations, line drawings and diagrams; VG Copy in VG DJ missing one very minor chip to base of spine. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.75 ($15.68)
18) Berlioz 1803-1832 The Making of an Artist
Cairns, David

Berlioz 1803-1832 The Making of an Artist
London: Andre Deutsch, 1989. 1st edition, large 8vo, 586pp, photo illustrations; previous owner's initials centre ffep o/w VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. Overseas, which includes Europe, would be expensive proportionate to the price of the book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($21.71)
19) The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz, Member of the French Institute: Including His Travels in Italy, Germany, Russia and England 1803-1865
Cairns, David (Ed)

The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz, Member of the French Institute: Including His Travels in Italy, Germany, Russia and England 1803-1865
London: Readers Union, 1970. Reprint, large 8vo, 636pp, photo illustrations; the complete work newly translated, edited and introduced by David Cairns; VG Copy in VG DJ missing a chip st head of spine and with various minor nicks to extrems; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. Overseas, which includes Europe, would be expensive proportiona... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($21.71)
20) A Frog he Would a Wooing Go (R Caldecott's Picture Books)
Caldecott, Randolph

Poole: New Orchard Editions, 1988. New edition, landscape 8vo, 24pp, colour and line illustrations throughout by Caldecott; laminated illustrated boards; VG Copy, no DJ (as issued?) . New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Caldecott, Randolph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)


Results 1 - 20 of 904
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (817)
Fine or New (98)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (112)
$5-10 (229)
$10-25 (486)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (659)
Paperback (238)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (352)
With dust jacket (807)
Signed (15)
With photos (217)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (904)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: