Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with C from Marble Hill Books
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 499
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
Letters of Queen Victoria 1837-1861 3 Volumes
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1907. from Connecticut USA. 3 volumes; 641pp/669pp/575pp; top edge gilt; red cloth with Queen's initials embossed in gilt on white on covers and spines; illustrated; folding chart of House of Hanover; spines slightly faded but still quite bright; tight and clean. 1st Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £90.00
($143.21)
|
|
| 2) |
The Messenger Life of Mohammed
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1946. This item will be from Connecticut USA. 366pp; tight but with some soiling and slight rippling to pages. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.10
($19.25)
|
|
| 3) |
The Harvest of Japan
|
|
|
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1920. Soiling to yellow boards and bumped to corners; front endpaper partially split along joint - book is a little floppy but the binding is intact.. First Edition. Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £31.90
($50.76)
|
|
| 4) |
Covent Garden
|
|
|
Abelard-Schumann, 1967. black and white photographs and illustrations throughout; dustwrapper protected by loose mylar. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by KERSTING A. F.. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.91)
|
|
| 5) |
Days in Attica
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1914. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; decorated gilt; 16 plates; 3 plans; 348pp; ink scribbling to rear endpaper. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £33.15
($52.75)
|
|
| 6) |
Cheshire Proverbs and Other Sayings and Rhymes Connected with the City and County Palatine of Chester
|
|
|
Chester : Phillipson and Golder, 1917. recased professionally in brown cloth and leather spine; new endpapers; grinning cat face from original paper wrapper pasted to endpaper; book leans but binding is tight and secure. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.56)
|
|
| 7) |
The Charm of Gardens
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1910. To be directly from Connecticut, USA. 240pp, 16 colour plates, original blue cloth, corners worn, tight and clean. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.94
($26.95)
|
|
| 8) |
The Master Book of Magic
|
|
|
London: Quaker Oats, 1935. spine cracked at the centre with a fold to front wrapper. First Edition. Very Good. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.32
($8.47)
|
|
| 9) |
Paestum and Velia English Guide
|
|
|
Italy: Plurigraf. Exceptionally well produced colour guide. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.60
($10.50)
|
|
| 10) |
July 20, 2019 a Day in the Life of the 21st Century
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1987. small publisher's stamp to front paste down. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.30
($5.25)
|
|
| 11) |
The Hammer of the God
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1993. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.95
($38.11)
|
|
| 12) |
2010 Odyssey Two
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1982. some slight creasing to back of dustwrapper; price clipped with some slight edge spotting. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.31
($14.81)
|
|
| 13) |
Constantinople City of the Sultans
|
|
|
Boston: Ester and Lauriat, 1895. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Further details on request. Bright gilt decorated cream cloth; 309pp; 20 plates ( 1 loose ) with tissue guards; top edge gilt; small puncture to spine top. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £110.00
($175.03)
|
|
| 14) |
Our New Way Round the World
|
|
|
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1883. Direct from Connecticut USA. 524pp; 14 maps; numerous illustrations; bright pictorial cover in red cloth; gilt; front hinge starting. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.70
($64.76)
|
|
| 15) |
Our New Way Round the World
|
|
|
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1883. Direct from Connecticut USA. 524pp; 14 maps; numerous illustrations; bright pictorial cover in brown cloth; gilt; tear to top of spine; owner's inscription. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.10
($54.26)
|
|
| 16) |
Life of Lincoln
|
No longer available |
| 17) |
Gas Turbine Theory
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1960. The dustwrapper has one closed tear and is rubbed to edges.. 4th Impression. Very Good/Fair. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.20
($21.00)
|
|
| 18) |
A Plain and Easy Account of British Fungi
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1884. All colour plates intact and unmarked (apart from first plate which has some foxing - tissue guarded); owner's inscription (1917); foxing to preliminaries; corners slightly softened; a presentable copy.. 5th Edition Revised. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.50
($43.76)
|
|
| 19) |
The Rise of the House of Rothschild
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Books, 1928. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Green cloth, gilt; owner's inscription; no flaws.. First Edition. Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £49.78
($79.21)
|
|
| 20) |
Domesday England
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1979. This will be from Connecticut USA. 416pp; some rippling; . Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £74.62
($118.74)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (461)Fine or New (112)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (165)
$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)With dust jacket (340)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (499)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
