cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 1933
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 97 Next
1) Charlemagne's Cousins: Contemporary Lives of Adalard and Wala
CABANISS, Allen (editor and translator)

Syracuse:: Syracuse University Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. First edition. Foxing on top edge, else very good in a good (foxing, fading along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) These Restless Heads: A Trilogy of Romantics
CABELL, Branch

NY:: Robert M. McBride & Company,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Decorative illustrations by Samuel Bernard Schaeffer. Second printing before publication. Faint stain on top edge, else very good in a good (shelf worn, moderate rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) La Montana Rebelde: Novela
CABEZAS, Juan Antonio

Madrid:: Espasa-Calpe,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Text is in Spanish. First edition. Very good in a very good (two small chips, strip of abrasion from a removed sticker on rear panel) dust jacket. ; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) Statistical Physics - "Statphys 13:" Part 2, Contributed Papers
CABIB, Dario, et al (editors)

Bristol:: Adam Hilger,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0852743564 . Annals of the Israel Physical Society: Volume 2, Part 2. First edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn with a few short edge tears) glassine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Avelinda: The Legacy of a Yankee Yachtsman
CABOT, Thomas D

Rockland:: Island Institute,. Near Fine. 1991. Paperback. 0884480933 . Color and black and white photographs by the author. First printing (paperback). Near fine in oblong pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) So Proudly She Sailed: Tales of Old Ironsides
CABRAL, Olga

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0395316707 . First printing. Fine in a very near fine (tiny edge tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. A bright, attractive copy. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) So Proudly She Sailed: Tales of Old Ironsides
CABRAL, Olga

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0395316707 . First printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Infante's Inferno
CABRERA INFANTE, G

NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0060152567 . Translated from the Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine with the author. First printing of the American edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Holy Smoke
CABRERA INFANTE, G

Perhaps the funniest book written in English since Laurence Sterne's "The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman".

NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0060154322 . First printing of the American edition. Previous owner's name and date on half-title page, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Three Trapped Tigers
CABRERA INFANTE, G

NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0060105941 . Translated from the Cuban by Donald Gardner and Suzanne Jill Levine in collaboration with the author. First printing of the American edition. Near fine in a near fine (light corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Holy Smoke
CABRERA INFANTE, G

Perhaps the funniest book written in English since Laurence Sterne's "The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman".

NY:: Harper & Row,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0060154322 . First American printing. Near fine in a near fine (light crease to front flap) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Three Trapped Tigers
CABRERA INFANTE, Guillermo

NY: Marlowe & Company. Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. 1569247137 . Translated from the Cuban by Donald Gardner and Suzanne Jill Levine in collaboration with the author. First edition thus (paperback). Number stamped on rear free endpaper, else about fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Manet, 1832-1883
CACHIN, Francoise, et al

NY:: Metropolitan Museum of Art,. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 0870993496 . Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition thus (paperback). Age toning to rear cover and along spine, else very good in oversized illustrated wraps. ; 548 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
14) Dreams of Iron and Steel: Seven Wonders of the Nineteenth Century, from the Building of the London Sewers to the Panama Canal
CADBURY, Deborah

Dreams of Iron and Steel:  Seven Wonders of the Nineteenth Century,  from the Building of the London Sewers to the Panama Canal
Stock photo.
NY: Fourth Estate (HarperCollins). Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0007163061 . First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Other: British and Irish Poetry Since 1970
CADDEL Richard and QUARTERMAIN, Peter (editors)

This anthology represents alternative, experimental currents in British and Irish poetry from 1970 to the late 1990s. Most of... read more

Hanover: University Press of New England (Wesleyan University Press). Fine. 1999. Hardcover. 0819522414 . First printing. Fine in black cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Keys to Painting Better Portraits
CADDELL, Foster

NY:: Watson-Guptill Publications,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0823025829 . 80 color and 60 black and white illustrations. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. ; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Hannah and the Peacocks
CADDICK, Edward

London: Secker & Warburg. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. First British edition. Near fine in a very good (small chip in the lower corner of the front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Josep Moscardo: Dibuixos, Escultures
CADENA, Josep M

Calafell:: Art Drama Edicions,. Near Fine. 1996. Hardcover. Text is in Spanish. Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Light shelf wear, else near fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ; 121 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) Sleepwalker
CADNUM, Michael

NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0312049951 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Castaways: The Penikese Island Experiment
CADWALADER, George

Chelsea: Chelsea Green Publishing Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0930031121 . Foreword by Robert Coles. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1933
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 97 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1883)
Fine or New (448)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (251)
$10-25 (1065)
$25-50 (368)
$50-100 (181)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1692)
Paperback (239)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (562)
With dust jacket (1540)
Signed (97)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (1933)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: