cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Rovers Of The Nights Sky
Night Hawk" M.C

London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1919 Very Good condition in blue cloth covered boards. INSCRIBED and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1921. Red Cross Hospital library stamping to first free end paper. Edges of cloth rubbed. . SIGNED. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) The Beasts of Valhalla
CHESBRO, GEORGE C

Cambridge, ON, Canada: Maxwell Macmillan Canada, Incorporated, 1985 Inscribed Copy. Book is clean and tight, in fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition also. Inscribed "For Larry Hallock - with best wishes - George C. Chesbro". . Inscribed By Author. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) STIRRUP HIGH
COBURN, WALT

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Julian Messner, Inc., 1957 Introduction by Fred Gipson. A clean, tight, and square copy with some minor wear at the edges of the spine and one bumped corner. The jacket shows some slight wear at the corners and some minor soiling on its back.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by SANTEE, ROSS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
4) The R.G.S. Story Rio Grande Southern
COLLMAN, RUSS., MCCOY, DELL A., GRAVES, WILLIAM

Denver Colorado: Sundance Publications Limited, 1993 SIGNED by all three authors.This is copy #45 of the LIMITED EDITION. This is Vol #3 of the R*G*S Story: "Over the Bridges...Vance Junction to Ophir". 2- 1/4" split in bottom of spine. Previous owners name on front free end paper. Many beautiful photographs in color and B/W of area. Also Track maps.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. FIRST EDITION- SIGNED, LIMITED/NUMBERED. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9&fr... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Baby's Bouquet
CRANE, WALTER

London: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1878 Dust Jacket is missing several pieces and is brittle, but is now encased in Brodart Jacket Protector. Description from front cover " A Fresh Bunch of Old Rhymes and Tunes." This is the Second Edition, from the late 1800's. Color illustrations.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Crane Walter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) The Spirit of Solitude an Autobiography ; Subsequently re-Antichristened The Confessions of Aleister Crowley ( 2 Volumes - 1st Editions - 1929 )
CROWLEY, ALEISTER

The Mandrake Press , 1929 First editions. 2 volumes. Ivory cream-colored bindings. Full size portrait of Aleister Crowley on front cover and title. Gold gilt lettering and design on spine. Books are in very good plus condition. Original unprinted brown dust covers laid in. Scarce first editions. 1929. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $2,200.00 ($2200.00)
7) The Mediterranean Caper and Iceberg (signed, Fine first thus HARDCOVER edition)
CUSSLER, CLIVE

The Mediterranean Caper and Iceberg (signed, Fine first thus HARDCOVER edition)
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1995 Book and dust jacket are in fine/fine condition. A first thus edition of Mediterranean Caper. This is the first hardcover printing of Mediterranean Caper. . Signed by Author. FIRST - Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
8) Pacific Vortex
CUSSLER, CLIVE

Pacific Vortex
Aliso Viejo, California, U.S.A.: James Cahill Publishing, 2000 First Limited Trade Hardcover edition of Pacific Vortex. Book and dust jacket are both in fine, like new condition. Signed "Clive Cussler" on the title page. Beautiful copy.. Author Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
9) The Mediterranean Caper and Iceberg ( Fine first thus HARDCOVER edition)
CUSSLER, CLIVE

: Simon and Schuster, 1995 Book and dust jacket are in fine/fine condition. A first thus edition of Mediterranean Caper. This is the first hardcover printing of Mediterranean Caper. . . FIRST - Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
10) Something About Eve - A Comedy of Fig-Leaves
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1927 LIMITED EDITION. No. 747 of 850 copies SIGNED by the author. VERY GOOD+ Vellum spine and corners with dark green paper-covered boards. Gold gilt-stamped cover and spine. Deckled edges. Binding displays very light edgewear, and vellum spine shows some age-darkening. #2425. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Vellum. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) Home By The Sea
Cadigan, Pat

Baltimore, Maryland: WSFA Press, 1992 283 pp. Introduction by Mike Resnick. LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 302 of 500 copies SIGNED by author, illustrator and by Mike Resnick. Black half-cloth and gold cloth with black ink-stamped front cover and gold gilt-stamped spine, illustrated endpapers by David R. Works. FINE in FINE black cloth slipcase. #833. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by David R. Works. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) Royal System Design: Poul Cadovius
Cadovus, Poul

Royal System Design: Poul Cadovius
Denmark A Very Good condition large catalog of approx. 20 pages. *Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express.*. Paperback. Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) The Primary Battery: Volumes One & Two
Cahoon, N. Corey; Heise, Eorge W

Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wiley, 1971 2 Volume Set: Both volumes in Fine condition with Near Fine DJs. DJs have very minor wear to edges and corners.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
14) Fukien Ground Boxing: Nan Shaoling Leg Techniques
Cai, Chu-Xian

Fukien Ground Boxing: Nan Shaoling Leg Techniques
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1993 1993. 1st printing. Wraps (softcover). One small crease on front cover, else very good plus condition. 111 pages. . First Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) Deseret News, Volume XXIII (1874)
Calder, David O

Deseret News, Volume XXIII (1874)
Great Salt Lake City: David O. Calder, 1874. Marbled boards in 3/4 black cloth with some of the original leather spine laid on. Boards rubbed along the edges. Internally, FINE. Paper is completely clean, bright and free of any markings. 832 pages. Binding is very sound and suitable for functional usage. Complete year of 1874. 52 issues. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3,200.00 ($3200.00)
16) South China Birds
Caldwell, Harry R. & John C

Shanghai: Hester May Vanderburgh, 1931 447 pp. Illustrated by more than seventy-five original half-tones of birds in life, nests, eggs and haunts, from photographs by the authors, and Morris Caldwell. Together with six colored plates by Professor Andrew Allison. VERY GOOD in black cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped cover and spine. Moderate edgewear, and top 1" of spine has been plastic tape reinforced. Inked name of prior owner on front free endpaper. A very scarce item. #1977. Limited Edition. Clo... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) The History of a Brigade of South Carolinians : Limited Edition
Caldwell, J. F. J

Morningside Press , 1984 Fine condition. Limited edition. Number 145 of 500 copies. 326 pages.. Limited Edition/ Numbered. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Poor Fool
Caldwelll, Erskine

New York: Rariora Press, 1930 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 497 of 1000 numbered copies. The author's second book. VERY GOOD in blue cloth binding with sun-faded spine and very light edge-wear to head and tail of spine and corners. Prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Leaves are clean and supple. #2337. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Alexander Couard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Spanish Arms and Armour: Being a Historical and Descriptive Account of the Royal Armoury of Madrid. (The Spanish Series)
Calvert, Albert F

Spanish Arms and Armour: Being a Historical and Descriptive Account of the Royal Armoury of Madrid. (The Spanish Series)
London and New York: John Lan: The Bodley Head, 1907 F/VG-: A fine condition octavo hardcover in a gilt stamped red cloth with a very good minus DJ. Text has some toning & PO's name inside front panel. 386 plates in beautiful condition. DJ has some wear to edges and chipping to corners. 8 pages of ads in back. ***See Our Copy***. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
20) J. Arraga (Julio Arraga)
Calzadilla, Juan

J. Arraga  (Julio Arraga)
Caracas, Venezuela : Graficas Armitano , 1972 F/NF: Fine condition quarto in a Near Fine condition DJ. DJ edges rubbed. Previous Owner's inscription on the first free end paper. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fotografias, Virgilio Azuaje . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (42)
With photos (84)

Filter by country:
United States (185)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: