Authors starting with C from Rivers Edge Used Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rivers Edge Used Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rivers Edge Used Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2536
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 127 Next
| 1) |
THE INDIAN'S BOOK Songs and Legends of the American Indians
|
|
|
DOVER. Good+; Previous owner name inside. Some staining on edges, I don't see any . on pages. Overweight, oversized, 3 lbs.. 1968. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 2) |
WAY OF ECBEN A Comedietta Involving a Gentleman
|
|
|
Robert McBride,NY. Very Good with no dust jacket; Some edgewear. Spine lettering sl faded.. 1929. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 3) |
THE FLOWER OF THE CHAPDELAINES
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edge wear and soiling on boards. Rear . board is whitened around spine. Feps and pastedowns are discolored/foxed. . 6 pages have sml area of insect damage at edge.. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 356 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 4) |
EL ESCORIAL (WORLD OF MAN SERIES)
|
|
|
Newsweek Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Lccc; 70-154726. ; World of Man Series; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 172 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
AMERICAN MANNERS & MORALS A Picture History of How We Behaved and Misbehaved
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slipcase has some light scuffing. . Overweight, oversized, 4 lbs.. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 6) |
HISTORIA DE LA LITERATURA PUERTORRIQUEÑA
|
|
|
Las Americana Publishing Co.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; In spanish. Light edge rubbing. DJ is . unprinted cheap natural paper and has provided protection but darkened the . eps.. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 7) |
COMMUNITY IN SIGNS
|
|
|
Alinda Press. Very Good; PO name title page. Light wear. Extremely simple and easy to . understand signs for 'community' words, illustrated with simple line . illustrations. 'Hot: palm-in claw at mouth twists downward and to side'. . Index.. 1974. Stapled wraps. B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
HOME IN SIGNS
|
|
|
Alinda Press. Very Good; PO name on title page. Light wear. Extremely simple and easy to . understand signs for 'home' words, illustrated with simple line . illustrations. 'Door: swing right hand backwards, and return'. Penciled . tick marks on each word in index.. 1977. Fourth Printing. Stapled wraps. B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 44 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
DATING WITHOUT NOVOCAINE
|
|
|
Canada: Red Dress Ink. Good with no dust jacket; Well used.. 2002. Stated First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 282 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 10) |
OUT OF THE RAIN
|
|
|
Thorndike Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ROUND DOZEN
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Good reading copy. Much paste/glue on . pastedowns, DJ flaps, front end pages, where DJ flaps were glued down. DJ . has some edgewear. Sl cocked.. 1978. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 12) |
CANARY YELLOW
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Small amount of light soiling/stain on board. . Price-clipped DJ has some wear, large tear, dampstain on rear.. 1965. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 13) |
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: THE FIRST TWENTY YEARS
|
|
|
A celebration of the first twenty years of "Saturday Night Live".
Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 2 sml tears, wrinkle, on DJ. Sticker . on front. Shipping may be extra due to 3lb weight.. 1994. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 264 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
RESTAVEC From Haitian Slave Child to Middle-Class American
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 193 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 15) |
THE JUDAS GLASS
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor scuffs & edge wear on DJ.. 1996. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
SAINT PETER'S WOLF
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has some lt edge wear. 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
HOW TO BUY REAL ESTATE FOR PROFIT
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; DJ has edgewear, large chip. Ffep torn out.. 1958. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 18) |
HOW TO STUDY PICTURES By Means of a Series of Comparisons of Paintings and Painters Ffrom Cimabue to Monet, with Historical and Biographical Summaries and Appreciations of the Painters' Motives and Methods
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and . card pocket removed. Edge wear. Glossary of art terms, fold out chronology . chart. How to study pictures by a means of a series of comparisons of . painters and paintings with historical and biographical summaries. Weight; . 3lbs.. 1905. First American Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 513 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 19) |
HOME COOKIN' WITH DAVE'S MOM
|
|
|
Have a hearty laugh and a hearty meal with David Letterman's Mom's great-tasting Midwestern recipes and her own wry humor.
Atria. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Average wear from age and use.. 1996. Hardcover. 9.75 x 1 x 8.5 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 20) |
I GRANDI FOTOGRAFI ROMANO CAGNONI
|
|
|
Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri. Good+ with no dust jacket; In italian. Sl wave from improper storage, . crease on rear.. 1983. Softcover. B&W Photographs; 4to; 61 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1233)Fine or New (49)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1079)$5-10 (781)
$10-25 (482)
$25-50 (132)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1611)Paperback (860)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (622)With dust jacket (1032)
Signed (28)
With photos (192)
Filter by country:
United States (2536)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





