Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Mill Pond Shoppe

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 814
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
1) PINOCCHIO
C. Collodi, (Adapted by Allen Chaffee)

PINOCCHIO
NY: Random House, 1946. Delightfully illustrated in color and b/w by Lois Lenski, this unpaginated oversized volume is copyright 1946 and is of unknown state, but there is a 100/100 on the ffep. This, of course is the immortal tale of a child puppet who comes to life! Overall very good with light wear, the only notable flaw is a 2.5 inch tear (without chips) at the gutter of the top spine. Please see or request pic or any other additional information.. Paper Over Cardboard Har... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) PINOCCHIO
C. Collodi, Allen Chaffee

NY: Random House, 1946. A charmingly illustrated edition of this classic tale. ... Typical wear/rubbing/mild bumping, bookplate remnant to copyright page, internally overall clean. Good only. READING COPY. . Half-Faux Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by LOIS LENSKI. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) DAGENTREE GRANGE : A visit to my discontented Cousin
E.C

DAGENTREE GRANGE : A visit to my discontented Cousin
NY: James Miller Undated, circa 1880, this extremely scarce 302 page work is the author's (simply E.C. in the dedication) satire of his cousin, Dagentree. ... Above average for era. Deep blue boards with black and gilt titling. Light wear/rubbing, with light edge wear to spine tips. Light foxing to endpapers, interior clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $197.94
4) HARRY'S TEMPTATION or Christmas in Canada
R. E. C

Boston: Dana Estes and Co., 1906. 32 glossy pages to this rather scarce antique Christmas classic. Internally clean and tight but there is a notable bump and cloth chip to front foredge with adjacent fading. Small spot of fading at rear. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bertha G. Davidson. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
5) PROPOSED CHARTER FOR ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, MARYLAND May 2 1963
CHARTER BOARD, ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY

PROPOSED CHARTER FOR ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, MARYLAND May 2 1963
ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, 1963. This is a rather scarce 173 INDEXED page charter for an Eastern Shore Maryland county from 1963. An excellent reference for how such things are done. Minor wear to covers, some pencil markings scattered within. . Apparent First Editon. Comb Bound. Good+/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $66.00
6) BOW STRINGS
David CHENEY

Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1943. 372 pages to this scarce tale of Great Britain during the reign of Richard I, 1189-1199, by the author of Son of Minos ... Light to mild shelfwear/rubbing else clean and tight. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) CENTENNIAL - BRUSH CREEK CHURCH : August 17, 1816 - August 17, 1916 - Hempfield Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
BRUSH CREEK CHURCH

CENTENNIAL -  BRUSH CREEK CHURCH : August 17, 1816 - August 17, 1916 - Hempfield Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Westmoreland County, Pennsylva: BRUSH CREEK CHURCH 55 pages, illustrated with rare photos, this is a history of BRUSH CREEK CHURCH in PA. ... Typical wear with nicks and small dings to covers. Light page wear with a few small spots, one page with edge stain, but overall clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $41.94
8) FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH Pasadena, California 75 Years of Service 1885-1960
FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

Pasadena, CA: FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, 1960. 23 pages to this scarce church history, illustrated with photos. Mild wear with a few scattered pencil residues. . Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $17.94
9) ST. LUKE'S METHODIST CHURCH Denton, Maryland CENTENNIAL YEAR 1967-1968
ST. LUKE'S METHODIST CHURCH

ST. LUKE'S METHODIST CHURCH Denton, Maryland CENTENNIAL YEAR 1967-1968
DEnton, MD: ST. LUKE'S METHODIST CHURCH This is a 47 page history of the church to current times richly illustrated with photos of contemporary people and events. Says 1967-68, but dates within go as late as 1970. Very scarce. An important item in any Eastern Shore collection.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. VG++/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) EASTERN PERMANENT BUILDING AND LOAN SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE CITY BOOK #1520 30 Shares
EASTERN PERMANENT BUILDING AND LOAN SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE CITY

EASTERN PERMANENT BUILDING AND LOAN SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE CITY    BOOK #1520 30 Shares
Baltimore, MD: EASTERN PERMANENT BUILDING AND LOAN SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE CITY, 1905. This is a constitution of the loan society as well as a ledger for the years 1931 to 1938 for CA & KY. From the Withey estate, wealthy and influential Delmarva residents. The hardcover booklet states that the society was founded May, 1905. Overall condition fair. No Jacket. Mild wear to boards. Ding at spine. Hinges cracked, but boards still attached. Please see or request pic or any other additiona... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) PRINCE GEORGES BANK AND TRUST COMPANY, COLLEGE PARK OFFICE CANCELLED CHECK BOUND LEDGER FOR 1950-1951
PRINCE GEORGES BANK AND TRUST COMPANY

PRINCE GEORGES BANK AND TRUST COMPANY, 1951. This is a collection of cancelled checks from August 1950 to January 1951. This is ephemera and of interest to the collector or historian as it shows the typical expenses of a private family at that time. Checks are stapled to pages of ledger, which is in fair condition with wear, and split at rear joint. . Hard Cover. Fair to Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $22.74
12) THE EAGLE'S SHADOW
Cabell, James Branch

THE EAGLE'S SHADOW
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1904. 256 pages to this handsomely illustrated novel with red cloth and gilt and white titles published October 1904, presumable First Printing. Typical shelf wear, with mild rubbing, edge bumps to spine, a few small spots of cloth lifting; internally a few pages with miscellaneous dings, small tears, or spotting or foredge wear. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Will Grefe & Blanche Ossertag. 12mo - 6¾" - 7&fra... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $33.60
13) BYLOW HILL
George Washington Cable

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 215 pages to this psychological study of pathological jealousy inspired by the case of a doctor friend of the author. Red cloth with black titles and cover illustration by Margaret Armstrong, and internal color plates by Yohn. ... Typical wear with rubbing to boards, and some small dings/chips at joints. Interior overall clean and tight. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/None Issued. Illus. by Frederick Coffay Yohn. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $10.74
14) OLD CREOLE DAYS
George Washington Cable

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. 303 pages to one of the better kown works of the author, renowned in his time for his tales of the Old South. ... Moderate wear with rubbing/fading to front board, and fading to spine titles, paste action at endpapers, a few spots internally but overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34
15) THE ART OF MINISTERING TO THE SICK
Cabot, Richard C. And Russell L. Dicks

THE ART OF MINISTERING TO THE SICK
NY: MacMillan & Co, 1936. 384 INDEXED pages. "The publishers believe that this book will be an inspiration to both the medical profession and the clergy....". Light wear to boards, lifgr bumping to spine ends. A few edge creases, but overall internally clean and tight. DJ has chips around spine ends, spine tanning, and some other wear. Please see or request pic.. Cloth. Good+/Fair. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
16) INTRODUCTION TO OCEAN FISHING
Charles L. Cadieux

Harrisburg PA: Stackpole Books, 1972. 192 pages to this comprehensive guide with 'no anecdotes, just straight fishin' facts' .... Light to mild pulling at spine tips, else minimal wear, clean and tight in price clipped jacket with a couple thin edge tears. . Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) THE HISTORIC MISSION OF JESUS : A constructive re-examination of the eschatological teaching in the synoptic Gospels
Cecil John Cadoux

THE HISTORIC MISSION OF JESUS : A constructive re-examination of the eschatological teaching in the synoptic Gospels
NY: Harper & Brothers 376 INDEXED pages to this somewhat scarce work of Christian scholarship and Biblical commentary. Light wear to boards with light bumpuing to corners. A few cornner creases internally, but overall clean and tight. Deckled pages. Please see or request pic. From estate of Reverend Brooks E. Reynolds of Marshallton, Delaware. Undated - circa 1940.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Rhymes of Vermont Rural Life : Second Series
Daniel L. Cady

Rhymes of Vermont Rural Life : Second Series
Rutland, Vermont: The Tuttle Company, 1922. 280 pages to this second of the author's works on Vermont inspired poetry. Mild wear to boards, but titles fading. Owner inscribed ffep. Interior clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) SEATTLE SLEW
Cady, Steve; Silverman, Barton

SEATTLE SLEW
NY: Penguin Books, 1977. 144 well illustrated pages to this account of the only horse to win the Triple Crown. Includes genealogy. Slight edge wear, mild reading crease at joint. Internally clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. Oblong Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $41.94
20) THE CHRISTIAN
Hall Caine

THE CHRISTIAN
NY: D. Appleton, 1898. This is a gorgeous 540 page novel in red cloth with gilt titles and arboreal designs. Starts off aboard an English steamship. Slight wear, small band of rubbing at rear board. Internally near fine.. Decorative Cloth. VG++/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 814
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (304)
$10-25 (310)
$25-50 (129)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (326)
With dust jacket (642)
Signed (90)
With photos (298)

Filter by country:
United States (814)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: