Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from A Parcel of Books

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Ceremony of the Innocent
Caldwell, Taylor

New York: Fawcett, 1984 Mass market edition. Third printing, June 1984. c1976. 555 pp. Creases in spine otherwise clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
2) Brothers and Sisters
Campbell, Bebe Moore

New York: Putnam, 1994 First edition, first printing. Hard cover. NF/NF, signed on title page by author. Never been read, still clean and crisp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
3) The Anniversary
Canon, Rachel

The Anniversary
Stock photo.
A year later, Nora Whitney is still mourning the death of her friend Melanie Lombard, the first female president of the Unite... read more

New York: Random House, 1996 NF/NF, like new, never been read. First edition, first printing Author's first novel. 257 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Exceptional Clearance
Caunitz, William

New York: Crown, 1991 First edition, first printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 308 pp. Signed by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) The Yiddish Poliecmen's Union ; a Novel
Chabon, Michael

Set in a parallel past where the Jewish state has been built in Alaska instead of Israel, alcoholic detective Meyer Landsman ... read more

New York: Harper Collins, 2007 First edition (stated); First printing (full number line), signed by the author on a page that says this signed edition is specially bound by the publisher. 414 pp. Dust-jacket is not price-clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Traveler's Guide to Asian Customs & Manners
Chambers, Kevin

Pasadena, CA: Professional Cassette Center, 1990 Featuring : Japan; Hong Kong; Taiwan; China; South Korea. How to converse, dine, shop, tip, drive, bargain, dress, make friends and conduct business...while anywhere in Asia. Guidebook plus 2 audiocassettes. Listening time: 4 hours. Condition: Like new. Package is unopened. Originally distributed by Penton Overseas, Inc.. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Solibo Magnificent
Chamoiseau, Patrick

Solibo Magnificent
Stock photo.
Chamoiseau's early novel, like his Prix Goncourt-winning later book "Texaco", is an exploration of the effects of the French ... read more

New York: Pantheon, 1998 First American edition, first printing. Fine in fine dustjacket. 190 pp. Translated from the French and Creole by Rose-Myriam Rejouis and Val Vinokurov. Afterword by Rose-Myriam Rejouis. Police procedural mystery set in Martinique.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Melville ; a Collection of Critical Essays
Chase, Richard, Editor

Englewood, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962 Ex-library with standard internal and external markings. 168 pp. Edited by Richard Chase. Critical essays by D.H Lawrence, Alfred Kazin, R.P. Blackmur, Marius Bewley, Robert Penn Warren, et al. Twentieth Century Views series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) American Woman
Choi, Susan

American Woman
Stock photo.
The kidnapping of Patty Hearst in 1974 is the basis for this novel. An heiress named Pauline is kidnapped, and a Japanese-Ame... read more

New York: Harper Colliins, 2003 First edition, first printing, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Never read and in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) New York Times Cook Book (cookbook)
Claiborne, Craig

New York: Harper & Row x, 717 pages. Black and white illustrations. Dustjacket rubbed with light wear at head and foot of spine. Page 102-103 has spot of soiling from kitchen use. No markings or underlining. Nice looking copy. Gives nearly 1,500 recipes for all occasions.... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Rendezvous with Rama
Clarke, Arthur C

Rendezvous with Rama
Stock photo.
An investigative team goes into space to investigate a mysterious asteroid-like object hurtling toward the center of the sola... read more

Cutchogue, New York: Buccaneer Books, 1973 274 pp. Grey cloth binding with purple lettering on spine. New book. Never read.. Reprint Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
12) Lady Ellen Grae
Cleaver, Vera and Bill

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1968 First edition. Good with good dust jacket. Ex-library in mylar jacket with stamps and markings. Back free endpapers torn out, damaging rear hinge, but book is complete and intact. 124 pp. Illustrated by Ellen Raskin.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Raskin, Ellen. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
13) Motorcycle Design & Technology: How and Why
Cocco, Gaetano

Motorcycle Design & Technology: How and Why
Stock photo.
Giorgio NADA Editore, 1999 In original shrinkwrap. Never opened or used. Some tears in shrinkwrap on front but no imge on dustjacket. In collaboration with Aprilia. Translated from Italian to English. Written for everyone from motorcycling greenhorns to technical experts, this illustrated tour of motorcycle physics and mechanics offers a complete presentation of concepts which have never before been so thoroughly and comprehensibly presented in print. After examining the physical phenomena that govern th... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) The American Fruit Book; Containing Directions for Raising, Propagating, and Managing Fruit Trees, Shrubs, and Plants;
Cole, S. W

Boston: Published By John P. Jewett, 1849 With a Description of the Best Varieties of Fruit, Including New and Valuable Kinds. Embellished and Illustrated. Full leather, front board lacking, rear board mostly detached, spine attached but with tear near tail, chipping at head, book block solid with no loose pages, minimal foxing on pages, some foxing along book edges. Previous ownership faded on free front flyleaf i-xxiv, [25]-288 pp. . Full-Leather. Good Minus/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6&f... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Disruption of The Pennsylvania Democracy 1848-1860
Coleman, John F

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Co, 1975 184 pp. with photographic illustrations. Includes index. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and gold medallion on front cover in Very Good Plus condition; dustjacket is sunned on spine and along top edge, small closed tear top front center, otherwise in Very Good condition.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) The Missing Pages
Comencini, Cristina

New York: Pantheon, 1994 First edition, first printing. VG/VG. 268 pp. Author's debut novel. Translated from the Italian by Gregory Dowling.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) Register and Manual, 1935
State of Connecticut

Hartford, CT Cover title: 1635 Connecticut Tercentenary 1935. Edges lightly yellowed. Blue cloth with gold lettering. Illustrated endpapers. 695 pp. Half-title page bears previous owner's name and stamp "Compliments of C. John Satti.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Carolyn Quartermaine Revealed
Constable, Kate

Carolyn Quartermaine Revealed
Stock photo.
New York: Rizzoli, 1997 Special photography by Jacques Dirand. Text by Kate Constable. Introduction by Donna Karan. Book in Very Good-Very Good Plus condition, small tears at base of spine on lightly rubbed dust jacket. Store overstock. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Eugene O'Neill
Coolidge, Olivia

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966 Hardbound,Scribner's library binding. Ex-library with markings. VG/no dust jacket. 223 pp. Includes index.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
20) Niagara, and Other Poems
Copeland, Benjamin

Buffalo: The Matthews-Northrup Works, 1904 133 pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, extremities rubbed, boards lightly rubbed, gift inscription second front free endpaper, author's name boldly written across title-page, underlined in red. Over 100 religious poems. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: