Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from J A Johnson Books

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Influence of Invention on Civilization
Crawford. M. D. C

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1942. 449 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Creoles of Louisiana
Cable, George W

New York: Scribners, 1889. 320 pp. Light wear to the extremities, generally a Very Good copy of a standard history.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) All-Out on the Road to Smolensk
Caldwell, Erskine

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1942. 230 pp. Observations on the Eastern Front by the noted novelist.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Southways
Caldwell, Erskine

New York: Viking, 1938. 206 pp. Short stories.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) China Coast Family
Caldwell, John

Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1953. 228 pp. Author's account of his missionary family in China.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) My Arabian Days and Nights
Calverley, Eleanor

New York: Thomas Crowell, 1958. 182 pp. Good in a worn Dw.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) To the Men Behind the Armies
Cammerts, Emile

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917. 16 pp. An address delivered on February 18, 1917 at the Aeolian Hall, at a meeting of the Fight For Right Movement.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War One. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Heart of India
Campbell, Alexander

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1958. 333 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw. A personal view of the people of India.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. India. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Sexual Selection and the Descent of Man: 1871-1971
Campbell, Bernard (Ed)

Chicago: Aldine Publishing House, 1972. 378 pp. Ink underlining on a couple of pages, otherwise Good in a torn Dw.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) American Race Theorists
Campbell, Bryam

Boston: Chapman and Grimes, 1952. 159 pp. Very good in a nicked Dw.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Take My Life
Cantor, Eddie

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1957. 288 pp. A couple of light water-spots on the spine, otherwise Good. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Residential Carpentry
Capostosto, John

Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Co., 1979. 370 pp. Very Good in a chipped Dw.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) A Complete History of Guam
Carano, Paul & P. Sanchez

Rutland, VT: Charles Tuttle, 1977. 452 pp. " A comprehensive and eminently readable history...neither exhaustive nor exhausting".. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Dangerous to Man
Caras, Roger

Philadelphia: Chilton, 1964. 433 pp. A definitive study of the reputed dangers of wild animals to man.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Poland and Russia
Cardwell, Ann

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1944. 251 pp. Good in a lightly worn Dw. Poland from the end of World War One to 1944.. First Edition. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Hank Williams: Country Music's Tragic King
Caress, Jay

New York: Stein & Day, 1979. 253 pp. Former owner's presentation on half-title page, otherwise Very Good in a torn Dw. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
17) The Blocking of Zeebrugge
Carpenter, Alfred

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922. 276 pp. A Very Good to Fine copy, partially unopened. A full and detailed account of the Naval Blockade of the German Submarine base at Zeebrugge.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War One, Submarines. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The Breath of Life
Carr, Donald

New York: W.W. Norton, 1965. 175 pp. The nature of air, pollution, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Air Pollution. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Soldier from the Wars Returning
Carrington, Charles

New York: David McKay, 1965. 287 pp. Good in s shelfworn Dw. The author joined the British Army during the first days of the war, and served in France until 1917.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War One. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Haunted People
Carrington, Hereward & N. Fordor

New York: Dutton, 1951. 225 pp. The story of the Poltergeist down the centuries.. First Edition, Later Printing. Buckram. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poltergeist, Psychic Phenomena. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (129)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: