Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (120)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) Neural Networks for Signal Processing III: Proceedings of the 1993 IEEE Signal Processing Society Workshop
C. A. Kamm (Author), G. M. Kuhn (Author), B. Yoon (Author), R. Chellappa (Author), S. Y. Kung (Editor)

Hardcover: 346 pages Publisher: Ieee (September 1993) ISBN-13: 978-0780309289 ISBN: 0780309286 Previous owner's name on FFEP, otherwise near fine condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$35.00
2) Psychodynamic Technique In The Treatment Of Eating Disorders
C. Philip Wilson (Author), Charles C. Hogan (Author), Ira L. Mintz (Editor)

Book has had light water exposure and so when you take dust jacket off you notice it, otherwise only slight color change. Otherwise, the book and dust jacket are near fine. Hardcover: 425 pages Publisher: Jason Aronson (June 1992) ISBN-10: 0876686226 ISBN-13: 978-0876686225. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
3) Les Vitraux de Jérusalem
CHAGALL, MARC

Publisher: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Paris, 1961, 85pp plus 3 pages in back. 7.2" by 9.6" Soft cover. Style of binding is paper jacket with flaps adhered at spine to cardstock covers. Text in French. Beautiful stain glass windows series by Marc Chagall. It has four plates and a cover that are very good quality reproductions, with about 20 other high quality black and white illustrations of other windows and "dessin preparatories." Paper covers have some wear and very minor darkeni... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)



$10.00
4) Bonsai Masterclass
CHAN, PETER

SBN: 0806967633 Very good condition. Paperback. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
5) FRANS ZONDER MOEITE. ASSIMIL French/Dutch
CHEREL, A

... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$15.00
6) Blasphemy - Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century
Cabantous, Alain

Columbia University Press NY 2001 Hardcover 1st edition. 288 pages. Translated from the French by Eric Rauth. Fine book in Near fine dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
7) Quotidian
Cable, Gudrun -- (compiled by)

Telesis, 1978 Hardcover. Near fine condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$8.00
8) Strictly Business: Planning Strategies for Privately Owned Businesses
Cahoone, David K.; Gibbs, Larry; Stanley Byrd

Strictly Business: Planning Strategies for Privately Owned Businesses
Stock photo.
Signed by author Stanley Byrd and has Byrd's card taped underneath signature. Otherwise, like new book and dust jacket. Hardcover: 624 pages Publisher: Quantum Press (Denver, CO) (March 1, 2002) ISBN-10: 0967471427 ISBN-13: 978-0967471426. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
9) The Cerebral Symphony
Calvin, William H

Bantam Books, 1989. Hardback First Edition. Very good plus book in an about good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a 2 1/2" taped rip on front, otherwise it's straight and bright.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
10) Lingua Ex Machina: Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky With the Human Brain
Calvin, William H

Lingua Ex Machina: Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky With the Human Brain
Stock photo.
Calvin and Bickerton, a linguist and a neurophysiologist respectively, combine forces to present language as a capacity that emulates the underlying theories of both Darwin and Chomsky, a hard-wired, specifically human capacity. Provocative reading for the linguist and the physiologist alike.

Hardcover, ISBN: 0262032732. Publisher: Mit Pr, 2000. Publisher: Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press, 2000; Fine/Fine. Hard cover Signed by William Calvin.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
11) COLLECTORS AND COLLECTIONS - THE BRITISH MUSEUM YEARBOOK 2
Camber, Richard, editor

Publisher: British Museum Publications London 1977 First Edition First Printing First edition. 219 illustrations, 4 color plates. Fine condition. No dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$10.00
12) The Deepening Stream
Canfield, Dorothy

Modern Library, 1930. Hardcover 1st thus edition. very good. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$5.00
13) Etres arificiels, Les automates dans la litterature Americane
Canty, Daniel

Etres arificiels, Les automates dans la litterature americane. Liber 1997. Montreal. Canada.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
14) Psychiatry and the Community in Nineteenth-Century America
Caplan, Ruth B

Psychiatry and the Community in NineteenthCentury America: The Recurring Concern with the Environment in the Prevention and Treatment of Mental Illness. New York London Basic Books Inc. 1969 Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine condition. First edition. No jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$8.00
15) The Business of Art
Caplin, Lee

A straightforwardly written book on the winning formulas that enable top artists, art dealers, and other professionals to build successful careers.

New Jersey, Prentice Hall. 1989, 2nd. Edition. 0130916536 Hardcover with dust jacket, 7" x 9 1/4". Ill.: 7" x 9 1/4", 347 pages. Fine book in fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$15.00
16) Gardening with Weeds
June Cappetto

Paperback. 130 pages Publisher: Our Town Publications, Mercer Island. Washington. (1980 Language: English Signed by author: "'God's Garden is Forever' June Cappetto.". ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$15.00
17) Uncommon Wisdom Conversations With Remarkable People
Fritjof Capra

In "Uncommon Wisdom," Capra charts his own intellectual odyssey through lively discussions with many of this century's most influential thinkers such as Werner Heisenberg, R. D. Laing, Gregory Bateson, Hazel Henderson, Alan Watts, and Krishnamurti on the leading edge of such diverse fields as family therapy, physics, psychiatry, futurism, medicine, anthropology, and oncology.

... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$4.00
18) Prophets of Human Solidarity
Carbray, Richard J

Publisher: Washington: Barbara Krohn And Associates, 1992; Trade Paperback. Near fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
19) The Brainstormers: Humorous Tales of Ingenious American Boys
Carlson, Dale Bick

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY, 1966; Hardback, Very good plus book in interior-taped good dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
20) Public Speaking & Influencing Men in Business
Carnegie, Dale

N,Y.: Association Press, 1945. Hardcover. Very good plus condition. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$15.00
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations