Authors starting with C from Nila Collectibles
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Leo Buscaglia's Love Cookbook
|
|
|
Buscaglia features the care and feeding of family and friends in 115 recipes divided into three sections: Romantic Dinners fo... read more
Thorofare, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Slack Inc, 1994 224pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Many Northern Italian inspired recipes. Top and bottom edges of leaves are slightly wavy. Text unmarked. Jacket has a crease on front flap at the price, light shelfwear and two small price stickers over the barcode on back.. Cloth. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Perilous Journey of the Donner Party
|
|
|
New York: Clarion Books, 1999 192pp. Green hardcover with gold lettering spine and front. A couple very small very faint brown spots to top edge near corner, otherwise fine. Jacket has light rubbing to top corners, light edgewear and some shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Korea Story
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regenery Company, 1952 Light sunning to spine. Front endpapers have a magazine article and photo of author pasted to them. Three pages in all. Front endpaper also has name and date of former owner in black ink.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Hunter's Encyclopedia A Hunter's and Shooter's Reference Library Complete in One Volume
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1954 1152pp. Has library markings, library pocket at rear endpaper, jacket is taped to the endpapers, front and back, loose spine, discolored edges, edgewear to jacket. Very heavy book, extra shipping charges will apply to priority and international.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cuisine a La Nordstrom Volume III
|
|
|
Corte Madera, CA: Nordstrom, 1987 Plastic comb. Wraps have heavy shelfwear. Pages are unmarked.. Spiral Binding. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
|
|
|
"Here's all you need to know about men and women: women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is tha... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004 First Printing with a "1" in the number line. 295pp. Top edges of boards and lower spine sunned. Jacket has shelf and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Carluccio's Complete Italian Food
|
|
|
The London restaurateur provides 200 classic recipes, illustrated in more than 300 color photos, designed to introduce the ho... read more
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Press, 2002 First printing with a 1 in the number line. 320pp of authentic Italian recipes. Clean. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Mushroom Book: Savory Recipes for Wild and Cultivated Varieties
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2003 224pp. Book includes a field guide to wild mushrooms and a large number of recipes using mushrooms. Shelfwear to the boards, pages unmarked and bright. The jacket has shelfwear, a deep scratch to the front, light edgewear and a sticker over the bar code on back.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hudson
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1939 434pp. Light blue cloth with black and gold lettering on spine. Light sunning to spine, corners bumped, lower front corner rubbed, light shelfwear, name on front endpaper in blue ink, another name and date on half-title page in blue ink.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stow Wengenroth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Penny Dreadfuls and Comics: English Periodicals for Children from Victorian Times to the Present Day
|
|
|
Victoria & Albert Museum, 1983 Has color and B&W illustrations of children's periodcals and information about said periodicals from Victorian times to present day.Remnants of small sticker on front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
As he escorted the three young daughters of a colleague on a trip up the river Isis, the Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson in... read more
San Anselmo, California, U.S.A.: Blushing Rose Pub, 2002 Nice unmarked, bright copy. . Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 12) |
Barry Wolman Presents Spanning the Gate
|
|
|
Mill Valley, CA: Squarebooks, 1979 131pp. Orange cover with gold lettering on front and spine. A very nice pictorial history of the building of the Golden Gate Bridge, with many B&W photos. Light rubbing to lower spine and lower corners of cover, front free endpaper has the remnants of a newspaper clipping that has been removed, a date written in blue ink and a round stamp made by former owner, text is clean. Jacket has some fading to spine and edges, light rubbing to corners, has a protective plast... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Enzo Ferrari: 50 Years of Motoring
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House, 1982 Red cloth with black title on spine. Has a red dot on top edge of leaves. Jacket has some shelf and edgewear.. Cloth. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Birds, Boots and Barrels: Game Shooting in the 21st Century
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Swan Hill Pr, 2002 "First Published in the UK in 2002" on copyright page. Blue hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 144pp. Top and bottom edges of leaves are a bit wavy, spine slightly rounded, pages are unmarked. The jacket has light shelfwear and remnants of a sticker on back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Parry, Bryn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 15) |
Don Quixote
|
|
|
Perhaps the greatest--and certainly the most famous--novel ever written in Spanish, "Don Quixote" is the classic picaresque t... read more
Stewart,Tabori & Chang Inc.,U.S., 1991 Rubbing to lower edges of cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Kingdom Wildlife in North America
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1990 Lavender cloth with gold lettering on spine. Many color photos of animals in North America. Text clean. Jacket has light shelfwear, some edgewear, corners lightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Art Wolfe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
My Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1964 Stated "First Printing". Black cloth with gilt title on spine. 512pp. Spine is rounded, light shelfwear. Pages are unmarked and relatively bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Short History of the Printed Word
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970 Orange cloth with black cloth spine. Front cover has a series of small holes in the cloth at lower left edge near the spine. Pages are clean and bright, tight. Jacket has edgewear including some small tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Nantucket Open House Cookbook
|
|
|
Here are 275 original recipes from the co-author of the SILVER PALATE GOOD TIMES COOKBOOK, all of them reflecting the good li... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub, 1987 Stated "First Printing June 1987" with a "1" in the number line. Decorative pink hardcover with pink lettering on front cover and spine. 334pp. With many recipes from Sarah Leah Chase, the chef and owner of Nantucket's Que Sera Sarah restaurant. Corners of covers ligtly rubbed, small blue stain to lower edge of leaves. Pages are very bright and clean, tight. Jacket has edgewear and some brown stains to the back near spine.. First Editio... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ramban (Nachmanides) Writings and Discourses Volume I & II
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Shilo Pub House, 1978 Red-Brown cloth with gilt text on front cover and spine, Volume I pp. 1-354, Volume II pp. 355-747, has matching slipcase in GOOD condition, significant shelfwear, corners heavily rubbed, small tears to three of the corners. The books are both Near Fine, the cloth has pulled away from the leaves slightly at the spines, ultra light rubbing to a couple corners, the pages are unmarked and very bright, crisp. The jackets both have light shelfwear and edgwear, ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




