Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Squid Ink Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Squid Ink Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Squid Ink Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Dirty Work (signed 1st)
Cadigan, Pat

First edition 1st printing Near Fine book with some wear and rubbing at spine ends, in a Fine minus jacket with slight rubbing, unread copy, signed by Cadigan on title page.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Mindplayers
Cadigan, Pat

UK first edition 1st printing Near Fine unread book with light push bottom of spine, opens easily to title page, in a Near fine jacket with light edge wear and a small rub along front flap fold, signed by Cadigan on the title page.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Drawings of Morris Graves With Comments by the Artist
Cage, John (Intro.), Ida E. Rubin (Editor)

First edition 1st printing,Very Good book (11” x 10”) with light bump bottom of spine, couple of small rubs page edges, slight bow to front board, in a Good jacket with faded spine. A card from the Willard Gallery in New York is laid-in and explains that they did not issue a catalogue for their Graves exhibition – postmarked June 1978.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) The Rule of Four (siged 1st)
Caldwell, Ian and Dustin Thomason

The Dial Press, 2004 First edition 1st printing F- book and F jacket, book has hint of shelf wear and a tiny light brown spot top page edges, signed by both authors on title page and dated 7.6.04. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Chasing Smoke (signed limited)
Cameron, Bill

Chasing Smoke (signed limited)
First limited edition 1st printing from the Bleak House Evidence Collection, Fine unread book in Fine jacket, signed on the special limitation page that mimics a police booking sheet that includes the author's signature, finger print, date (09/03/08) and limitation number, this is copy number 93 of 100 such copies.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
6) Your Blues Ain't Like Mine (unread 1st)
Campbell, Bebe Moore

Putnam, 1992 First edition VG+/NF+ book has slight edge wear and light bumps top and bottom of spine with a minor corner bump and 1/16 inch tear to bottom edge back board and dust jacket has touch of rubbing and very slight edge wear bottom of spine; a bright and tight unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Doll Who Ate his Mother (UK hard cover issue)
Campbell, Ramsey

Century, 1987 First UK edition thus, 1st printing, the Century 1987 reissue F-/F unread copy with hint of page edge yellowing. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) Dark Feasts (UK 1st with error)
Campbell, Ramsey

UK First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with pushes at spine ends and the typical page yellowing, in a Fine jacket, this is the first state version having computer command error on p. 233.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Sweet La-La Land (UK 1st)
Campbell, Robert

Century, 1990 First UK edition NF/NF with slight page yellowing and slight rubbing dust jacket, an unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) I Remember Grandpa
Capote, Truman (illustrations Barry Moser)

Peachtree, 1987 First edition 1st printing NF/NF front board has mild bow and jacket has very mild sun fade on and near spine, as is common, and is price clipped. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Alvin the Journeyman (signed 1st)
Card, Orson SCott

TOR, 1995 First edition 1st printing F-/F- slight shelf wear book and jacket. An unread copy signed by Card on the half title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Heartfire (signed 1st)
Card, Orson Scott

TOR, 1998 First edition 1st printing NF/NF light bumping top of spine and slight shelf wear book and jacket. An unread copy signed by Card on the half title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Memory of Earth (signed limited)
Card, Orson Scott

The Memory of Earth (signed limited)
Stock photo.
In the first book of the Homecoming series, an artificial intelligence charged with protecting the descendants of Earth's set... read more

TOR, 1992 Limited First Edition, this is number 224 of 325 F in F slipcase as issued, signed by Card on the limitation page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
14) Bad Blood (signed 1st)
Carlson, P.M

Doubleday, 1991 First edition 1st printing F/F, signed by author on title page with generic inscription "With best wishes". Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Murder Misread (signed 1st)
Carlson, P. M

Doubleday, 1990 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book and jacket show mild edge wear, inscribed "For --- who knows the ins and outs of the crazy world of publishing" and signed Pat Carlson 1990, all on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Justice Enough (UK 1st)
Carmichael, Harry

First UK edition 1st printing Near Fine book with light edge wear and mild page yellowing in a Very Good jacket that has edge wear with a bit of loss spine top and bottom and soiling/yellowing of white back panel, front panel bright and vivid in blue, green and yellow. Very nice copy of the 50+ year old mystery.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
17) Afield with J. Frank Dobie (signed limited edition)
Carmony, Neil B. (Ed. - Lawrence Clark Powell, J. Frank Doby, M.H. Salmon)

High Lonesome Books, 1992 Subtitled - Tales of Critters, Campfires, and the Hunting Trail. First edition 1st printing. The Limited edition (stamped in red on 2nd FEP and numbered 181 of 200 copies) with a Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell (signed by Powell at end of the Foreword), with a Publisher's Introduction by M. H. Salmon (signed by Salmon at the end of this introduction) and an Introduction by Carmony, also signed at end. A Fine unread book of essays and tales by J. Frank Dobie, no dust jacket as iss... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) The Problem of the Wire Cage (1st)
Carr, John Dickson

First edition 1st printing Very Good book, NO dust jacket, book is tight and square in red/orange boards with some soling and wear on spine with light stain and loss of some color top of spine , lower back corner just worn through to board, previous owner name and Dec. 1939 written in light ink on FEP. A new facsimile jacket has been added.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Deadly Hall
Carr, John Dickson

First edition 1st printing Near Fine book with just a touch of fade along edges, lightly bumped top corners, very bright and tight and may be unread, in a Very Good plus jacket that has edge and corner wear with some color loss spine ends and along back spine crease, light rubbing, purple remains very vivid with just a hint of fade on the spine. A very nice copy with the proper number line, ending in “1,” on p. 252. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) 13 to the Gallows
Carr, John Dickson and Val Gielgud

First limited edition, Fine unread book and Fine jacket including laid-in chapbook by Carr “Inspector Silence Takes the Underground A Radio Play.” This title presents 4 plays never before published plays; two by Carr and two by Carr and Guilgud. This is copy number 116 of 250 such copies and is signed by editor Medawar on the limitation page.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (92)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (43)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (131)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: