Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Ancient World Books

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) GENERIC COMPOSITION IN GREEK AND ROMAN POETRY
Cairns, Francis

Edinburgh University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0852242247 . Light foxing to top of textblock. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (N. J. Richardson). DJ spine is lightly browned. One small closed tear to DJ along top edge near spine. ; This is the first serious attempt to formulate a system of literary criticism for ancient poetry derived wholly from ancient evidence. ; 331 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $490.00
2) THE MARRIAGE OF CADMUS AND HARMONY
Calasso, Roberto

Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0394227360 . Small chip to top of DJ spine and rubbing else NF. ; Signed by author on title page: "23. III. '93. To Mary, tutti gli ... Roberto Calasso"; 405 pages; A reexploration of Greek myths forming an active link in a chain that reaches back through Ovid's metamorphoses to Homer presenting it to us in a new and contemporary way. Translated from the Italian by Tim Parks; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $88.20
3) MONUMENTUM FAMILIAE STATILIORUM Un Riesame
Caldelli, Maria Letizia & Cecilia Ricci

Edizioni Quasar. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 8871401603 . A couple of lines on front wrap in pen. Minor shelfwear. Text is clean of any marks. ; Text is in Italian. ; Libitina I; 143 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $88.20
4) PINDAROS UND BAKCHYLIDES
Calder III, William Musgrave & Jacob Stern (Eds. )

Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Gift inscription to ffep. Foxing to textblock and spine. ; Essays on Pindar and Bacchylides in English, French, German. ; Wege Der Forschung Band CXXXIV; 431 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
5) HESIOD'S THEOGONY Translated, with Introduction, Commentary, and Interpretive Essay
Hesiod; Richard S. Caldwell

Focus Publishing/R. Pullins Company. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. Minor Shelfwear and rubbing to wraps. Spine is lightly discolored. A few pencil annotations in text. ; Focus Classical Library; 0.4 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.76
6) A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GREEK LAW With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound
Calhoun, George M. and Catherine Delamere

Argonaut Inc. , Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Former institution stamps on end-papers ; The first volume in Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies edited by Eldon James, then the Law School's librarian, who provides a general preface. Unchanged Reprint of 1927; Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies; 8vo; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
7) A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GREEK LAW With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound
Calhoun, George M. and Catherine Delamere

Harvard University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on inner cover. Traces of removed bookplates as well. Some of the gilded title on the spine has rubbed off. Wear to spine ends. ; The first volume in Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies edited by Eldon James, then the Law School's librarian, who provides a general preface. ; Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies; 8vo; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
8) ATHENIAN CLUBS IN POLITICS AND LITIGATION
Calhoun, George Miller

Burt Franklin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0833704532 . Scratches to front board. ; Reprint of 1913 edition. Looks at the clubs and their influence in Athenian politics and law. ; Research and Source Works Series; 172 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $37.24
9) ATHENIAN CLUBS IN POLITICS AND LITIGATION
Calhoun, George Miller

Burt Franklin. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0833704532 . Reprint of 1913 edition. Looks at the clubs and their influence in Athenian politics and law. ; Research and Source Works Series; 172 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $37.24
10) THE INFINITIVE IN ANGLO-SAXON
Callaway Jr. , Morgan

Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington. Good+. 1913. Hardcover. Minor water damage to boards else VG. Small edgewear to extremities. ; 339 pages; A detailed history of the Infinitive in Anglo-Saxon. This study is based upon a statistical reading of the whole of Anglo-Saxon literature with the exception of the glosses and of a few out-of-prints. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $122.50
11) CALLIMACHUS: HYMN TO APOLLO A Commentary
Callimachus; Williams, Frederick

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 019814007x . Dustjacket spine is sunned. Small piece of DJ is missing at head of DJ spine. One small closed chip near head of DJ spine. Minor shelfwear to book. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 0.6 x 8.6 x 5.2 Inches; 124 pages; Offers a line by line commentary, dealing in detail with questions of diction, style and content. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $117.60
12) CALLIMACHUS: HYMN TO APOLLO A Commentary
Callimachus; Williams, Frederick

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 019814007x . Minor shelfwear to book. ; 0.6 x 8.6 x 5.2 Inches; 124 pages; Offers a line by line commentary, dealing in detail with questions of diction, style and content. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $112.70
13) CALLIMACHUS: HYMN TO APOLLO A Commentary
Callimachus; Williams, Frederick

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 019814007x . Dustjacket spine is lightly discolored. DJ is price-clipped. Minor shelfwear to book-very light bumping to corners. ; 0.6 x 8.6 x 5.2 Inches; 124 pages; Offers a line by line commentary, dealing in detail with questions of diction, style and content. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $117.60
14) PORPHYRIUS THE CHARIOTEER
Cameron, Alan

Oxford University Press, USA. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0198148054 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has light shelfwear. ; 298 pages; Porphyrius Calliopas was the greatest hero of the 6th century Byzantine hippodrome, celebrated in the Anthology and in monumental reliefs. Only two bases of monuments to Porphyrius survive, the second found in 1963. Cameron presents a full study of this second base, elucidating the iconography, explaining the inscriptions and... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
15) CLAUDIAN Poetry and Propaganda At the Court of Honorius
Cameron, Alan

Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0198143516 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing else NF. ; Later reprint by Sandpiper Books. As a propagandist Claudian offers unique illumination of the intrigues inside and between the rival courts of Milan and Constantinople in the decisive years following the death of Theodosius the Great. Though a Greek by birth, Claudian revived Latin poetry with a flair not seen since the Silver Age- and not to be seen again. This boo... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
16) BARBARIANS AND POLITICS AT THE COURT OF ARCADIUS
Cameron, Alan & Jacqueline Long

BARBARIANS AND POLITICS AT THE COURT OF ARCADIUS
Stock photo.
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0520065506 . With a contribution by Lee Sherry. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage; 441 pages; The chaotic events of A. D. 395-400 marked a momentous turning point for the Roman Empire and its relationship to the barbarian peoples under and beyond its command. In this masterly study, Alan Cameron proposes a complete rewriting of received wisdom concerning the social and political history of these years. Our knowledge of ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $254.80
17) BARBARIANS AND POLITICS AT THE COURT OF ARCADIUS
Cameron, Alan & Jacqueline Long

BARBARIANS AND POLITICS AT THE COURT OF ARCADIUS
Stock photo.
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0520065506 . With a contribution by Lee Sherry. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage; 441 pages; The chaotic events of A. D. 395-400 marked a momentous turning point for the Roman Empire and its relationship to the barbarian peoples under and beyond its command. In this masterly study, Alan Cameron proposes a complete rewriting of received wisdom concerning the social and political history of these years. Our knowledge of ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $254.80
18) THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN LATE ANTIQUITY AD 395-600
Cameron, Averil

Routledge. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415014204 . Light shelfwear and soiling to DJ. Light shelfwear to book. ; "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing u... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
19) THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN LATE ANTIQUITY AD 395-600
Cameron, Averil

Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415014204 . Minor bump to top corner. Dustjacket has minor rubbing. ; "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urb... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
20) THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN LATE ANTIQUITY AD 395-600
Cameron, Averil

Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415014204 . Light shelfwear to DJ. Light shelfwear to book. ; "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (200)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
Canada (224)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: